By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
School news
Placeholder Image

Chirstopher A. MaHaffey of Gainesville has been selected for membership into the National Society of High School Scholars. The East Hall High School student was chosen for his outstanding academic excellence.

 


The following is a listing by hometown of students that were on the Gainesville State College president's list spring semester 2011.

To earn a place on the President's List, a student must attain a 4.0 grade-point average with a minimum of 15 semester hours of college-level academic work in one semester. A total of 55 students earned this ranking.

Andrew Thomas Morris of Braselton;

Mary Elizabeth Bagwell, Emily Louise Beck, Grant Thomas Grussing, Sarah Elizabeth Kelly, Cristina Michele Langford, Kayla Elaine McGee, Marius Ioan Petrut, Alicia Dee-Anne Sander of Buford;

Austin Jeb Stuart Rineheart of Cornelia;

Lyndsey Alexandra McClain, Jonathan Alexander Rajala of Cumming;

Mark Joshua Stokes of Dahlonega; Joseph Steadman Fridge, Sydney Katherine Gaines, Joshua Gerardo Moncada, Megan Nicole Smallwood of Flowery Branch;

Margie Lynn Bottoms, Jessica Rochelle Boykin, Viral Lalit Chhadua, Angela Lynn Hogan, Cara Ansley Reece, Neelkant Sharma of Gainesville;

Sarah Elizabeth Plog of Hoschton;

Tyson James Schmeltz of Oakwood;

Davis Camen of Winder.


The following is a listing by hometown of students that were on the Gainesville State College dean's list spring semester 2011.

A total of 128 students qualified for the dean's list. A student must attain a 3.5 or higher grade-point average with a minimum of 15 semester credit hours of college-level academic work in one semester.

Dawn Kathleen Clayton, Justin Adam Mclaughlin of Bethlehem;

David Michael Altmiller, Hillary Clare Beck, James Adam Chitty, Brittany Anne Dixon, Kevin Robert Harris, Mori Caitlan Haynes, Jamey Neil Hoge, Gregory Maurice Hunter, Christopher Allan Lane, Kimberly M. Long, Carlos-Andres Vivas-Galeas of Buford;

Tiffany Ann Acuna, Hailey A. Cross, Maegan Ree Dale, Ashley Nicole Dinsmore, Jenna Leigh Gravitt, Bryanna Nicole Hamby, Christopher Dale Helmuth, Tabitha Mae Kimbrough, Xun Lin, Sable Stanley Murphy, Juan Manuel Olvera of Cumming;

Evelyn Marie Davis, Shay Alyssa Dickerson, Rachel Elizabeth Singletary, David Andrew Webber of Dahlonega;

James Norman Moore, Matthew Charles Wentworth of Dawsonville;

Diana Blankenship, Christopher Aaron Cook, Efrain Davila, Katlin Nicole Dills, Leigha Jeanette Fouts, Maira Alejandra Giraldo, Cooper Elisha Hedden, Anna Shae Keaton, Sharon Elaine Payne, Carlie Marie Sellers, Ellie Noelle Smith, Logan Alan Smith, Hailey Michelle Van Parys of Flowery Branch;

Erica Renee Autry, Lauren Violet Carney, Ryan Keith Cordell, Rebeca Liliana Cruz, Ashley Jane Curtis, Margaret Grace Hagan, Leann Kay Hartog, Nicholas Steven Hill, HyunJeong Jeon, Sarah Elizabeth Kennedy, Tandra Denise Long, Angela G. Nelms, Alberto Padilla, Tesa Marie Reynolds,Trey Allan Scarborough, Jody Matthew Tanner, Dieu Thi Minh, Tran Robert Vences of Gainesville;

Joshua Ryan Steed of Hoschton;

James Michael Ensley, David Wayne Holcombe, Courtney Michelle Torres of Jefferson; Gregory Scott Degraff of Murrayville;

David Vaughn Spencer, Adam Zachary Turner of Oakwood;

Austin Lee Jones Clements of Pendergrass;

Kristin A. Atkinson, Joshua Everett Hedgepeth, Salina Brook Steward of Winder.

 

 

Regional events