By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Quinlan honors student winners of Youth Art Month
0329Zoe-Head-Quinlan-Choice-Award
Zoe Head won the Quinlan Choice Award, which is given each year by Quinlan Visual Arts Center staff members. She received the recognition during the award ceremony of Youth Art Month.

Each year, the Quinlan Visual Arts Center awards scholarship money to students as part of Youth Art Month, which is sponsored by the Kiwanis Club of Gainesville. Students’ artwork is also displayed at the Quinlan until April 11.

At the opening reception March 20, students were recognized for their achievements. Those who won Best In Show status receive $2,500 for first, $1,500 for second, $1,000 for third and an art bin filled with artists’ supplies from Pen Dragon Fine Art Supplies valued at $125 for honorable mention.

Best in Show winners

  • First: Grace Miller Bell, North Hall High School, “Peace Conquers All” sculpture.
  • Second: Madeline Butler, Lakeview Academy, “Girl With 3 Bees” pencil.
  • Third: Yasmin Rebollar, Gainesville High School, “Land to Nowhere” encaustic mixed media.
  • Honorable mention: Logan Yang, Lakeview, “Land to Nowhere” encaustic mixed media.
  • Quinlan award: Zoe Head, Gainesville High , “Paroxysm” mixed media.

Sixth-grade winners

  • First: Audrey Geib, Lakeview Academy,“Endless Feathers” mixed media.
  • Second: J.C. Matus, Lakeview, “Borelli” watercolor.
  • Third: Marissa Woo, Da Vinci Academy, “Going Somewhere” maps for doll clothes.
  • Honorable mention: Molly McClendon, Lake-view, “The Orange” pastel.

Seventh-grade winners

  • First: Naia Vincent, Da Vinci,“At Half Past Five in the Evening” collage.
  • Second: Molly Holcomb, Da Vinci, “Sushi Eyes” photography.
  • Third: Charlise London, Da Vinci, “Brain Flower” mixed paper.
  • Honorable mention: Brock Harris, Lakeview, “Swampwise” mixed media.

Eighth-grade winners

  • First: Eli Huddleston, South Hall Middle School, “Chopper” metal and wood.
  • Second: Rachel Bond, Da Vinci, “A Touch of Green” acrylic.
  • Third: Gracie Abee, Lakeview, “Morning Jog” photograph.
  • Honorable mention: Yessica Romero, Gainesville Middle School, “Nature’s Plant” mixed media.

Ninth-grade winners

  • First: Anna Kate Lloyd, Gainesville High,“Shallow Grave” photography.
  • Second: Sophia Martin, North Hall High, “Night Sail” mixed media.
  • Third: Ngan (Mi) Tran, Johnson High School,“Tool Pieces” mixed media.
  • Honorable mention: Olivia Robbins, Lakeview, “Aquatic Growth” sculpture.

10th-grade winners

  • First: Logan Yang, Lakeview, “Sunny Afternoon” acrylic.
  • Second: Sarah Hastings, Gainesville High, “Noir” charcoal.
  • Third: Hayes Kennedy, Lakeview, “Man of the City” pencil.
  • Honorable mention: Carolina Fredrick, North Hall High, “Live Long & Prosper” acrylic.

11th-grade winners

  • First: Madeline Butler, Lakeview, “Girl With 3 Bees” pencil.
  • Second: Yasmin Rebollar, Gainesville High School, “Land to Nowhere” encaustic mixed media.
  • Third: Sophie Goode, Gainesville High, “500 Miles” acrylic.
  • Honorable mention: Sarah Hutchinson, Lake-view, “Maze Mountain” mixed media.

12th-grade winners

  • First: Grace Miller Bell, North Hall High, “Peace Conquers All” sculpture.
  • Second: Rachel Cottrell, Lakeview, “Fragmentary” colored pencil.
  • Third: Matthew Taylor, Riverside Military Academy,“Enduring Loop” alabaster.
  • Honorable mention: Christy Martinez, Gainesville High School, “Foxxed” quilling
Regional events