BREAKING
Hall returning to in-person school on hybrid schedule Jan. 19
Hall County Schools will return to an in-person hybrid schedule beginning Tuesday, Jan. 19, after the school system reported stabilizing COVID-19 numbers and “significantly” decreased student cases, Superintendent Will Schofield announced Thursday morning.
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Births for March 1-March 30
Placeholder Image

Armour, a boy, Dawson Troy, March 19, Angela Hancock and Kevin Armour, Alto.

Asherbranner, a boy, Brantley Thomas, March 26, Holly and Brian Asherbranner, Cleveland.

Bryant, a girl, Ella Kenly, March 25, Misty and Brandon Bryant, Gainesville.

Burch, a girl, Natalie Jeanette, March 23, Melinda and Mathew Burch, Gainesville.

Burke, a boy, William Lawrence, March 26, Kelly and Leif Burke, Clarkesville.

Fields, a boy, Thomas Houston Chance, March 25, Crystal and Kevin Fields, Dahlonega.

Gee, a boy, Trenton Timothy, March 25, Brooke and Timmy Gee, Gillsville.

Heard, a girl, Destini Lashay Emma, March 25, Tiffany and William Heard, Homer.

Herring, a boy, Connor Lee, March 30, Karen Martinez and Adam Herring, Gainesville.

Ives, a girl, Aaliyah Elizabeth, March 25, Brittany Steedley and Dougie Ives, Gainesville.

James, a boy, Noah Kenton, March 1, Tina and Nicky James, Gainesville.

Lee, a boy, Dylan Charles, March 21, Brittany Bennett and Brandon Lee, Jefferson.

Maney, a girl, Kortney Danielle, March 23, Brandy and Mark Maney, Dahlonega.

McCall, a boy, Charlie Mack, March 23, Niki and Jeff McCall, Dahlonega.

McFry, a girl, Avery Ann, March 23, Kristen and Bradley McFry, Flowery Branch.

Mullin, a boy, Rhett Michael, March 24, Sara Freeman and Branden Mullin, Gainesville.

Murphy, a girl, Katherine Serenity, March 23, Charity and Sergio Murphy, Lula.

New, a girl, Tiffany Nicole, March 29, Gidget Snyder and Richard New, Pendergrass.

O’Neil, a boy, Peter Joshua, March 25, Natalie and Joshua O’Neil, Gainesville.

Ortega, a girl, Emily Rubi, March 24, Alma Pacheco and Ruben Ortega, Gainesville.

Palmer, a boy, Asa Layne, March 25, Heather Acrey and Seth Palmer, Gainesville.

Palmer, a boy, Leeman Charles, March 15, Nancy and Matt Palmer, Cleveland.

Plant, a girl, Rylee Alyssa, March 27, Alicia Woodrum and Robert Plant, Gainesville.

Pruitt, a girl, Maci Caroloyn, March 25, Marcie and Randy Pruitt, Cumming.

Purdy, a girl, Jayci Bailey, March 23, Jamie and Ben Purdy, Baldwin.

Quintero, a girl, Emily, March 27, Wendy Pamela Puga and Juan Carlos Quintero, Gainesville.

Sexton, a girl, Brylee Grace, March 18, Amanda and Eric Sexton, Mounty Airy.

Sexton, a girl, Natalee Rose, March 18, Amanda and Eric Sexton, Mounty Airy.

Smith, a girl, Dakota Rose, March 24, Lacy and Stephen Smith, Gillsville.

Vance, a girl, Amira Jade, March 26, Aubrie and Aaron Vance, Dahlonega.

Vandiver, a boy, Connor Nicholas, March 22, Tara and Eric Vandiver, Gillsville.

West, a girl, Callie Ruth, March 24, April and Heath West, Buford.

Regional events