By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: March 22
Perez leads West Hall in 2-1 win
Placeholder Image

 

Pedro Perez scored two goals in the second half of the match for West Hall (5-5-1, 3-3 Region 8-AAA South) in a 2-1 win over Oconee County on Thursday in Watkinsville. 

Frankie Vazquez recorded eight saves for the Spartans.

The Spartans visit Monroe Area at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Baseball

STEPHENS COUNTY 8, CHESTATEE 2 (TUESDAY): Dillon Brewster went 2 for 3 with a run scored for the War Eagles (3-8, 0-5 Region 8-AAA North) and Lucas Bennett went 1 for 3 with a double on Tuesday afternoon in Toccoa.

Chestatee visits West Hall at 7 p.m. Friday.

Tennis

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS 5, WINDER-BARROW 0: Anna Kate Shaw recorded a 6-0, 6-0 win for the Lady Falcons (13-1 overall, 8-0 Region 8-AAAA) and No. 1 doubles duo Durden Smith and Bekki Benton recorded a 6-1, 6-0 win on Thursday afternoon in Flowery Branch.

Flowery Branch visits Clarke Central on Tuesday.

FLOWERY BRANCH BOYS 5, WINDER-BARROW 0: Singles players A.J. Morris, Cris Dilidili and Tyler Tippens each recorded wins for the Falcons on Thursday afternoon in Flowery Branch.

The Falcons visit Clarke Central on Tuesday.

JOHNSON BOYS 3, MONROE AREA 2: Grayson Anthony and Jacob Holland recorded a win at No. 1 doubles for the Knights (4-10, 2-6 Region 8-AAA South) and Justin Head and Jacob Horne added a win at No. 2 doubles on Thursday afternoon.

Johnson visits Chestatee at 4 p.m. Monday.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 5, LUMPKIN COUNTY 0: No. 1 doubles player Mary Katherine Martin led the Lady Trojans (8-1, 9-4 Region 8-AAA North) with a 6-1, 6-4, and No. 1 doubles duo Kelsey McCray and Alyssa Rice recorded a 6-0, 6-2 win on Thursday afternoon.

North Hall visits White County on Tuesday.            

Golf

GAINESVILLE GIRLS 84, HABERSHAM CENTRAL 99: Madeline Harr led the Lady Red Elephants with a 41 on Thursday afternoon at the Chattahoochee Golf Course.

Ashley Blackburn shot a 48 for Raiders.

Both teams will play in the Spartan Lanier Challenge at 1 p.m. Saturday at Lake Lanier Islands.

NORTH HALL BOYS 150, LUMPKIN COUNTY 162: Ryan Matthews, Jackson Berry and Hunter Young each shot a 37 for the Trojans on Thursday afternoon at the Achasta Golf Course in Dahlonega. 

Joe Jarrard and Austin Booker each led the Indians with a 37.

North Hall will compete in the Kell High Classic on Saturday in Woodstock.

Track

NORTH HALL GIRLS 85, JOHNSON 65, EAST HALL 13: Gabrielle Hoffman led the Lady Trojans finishing first in the pole vault (10-feet) and the 110 meter high hurdles (17.75 seconds).

Latavia Cheeks finished first in long jump (15-7.75), triple jump (33-6), the 400 (1:08.1), the 400 relay (53.3), and the 1,600 relay (4.47) for the Lady Knights.

NORTH HALL BOYS 109, EAST HALL 38, JOHNSON 23: Ithello Cross led the Trojans finishing first in shot put (49-6), 110 meter high hurdles (16.9) and 300 intermediate hurdles (47.97).

Jamond Witt finished first in the 100 (10.94), 400 relay (44.5), and high jump (5-6) for the Vikings.

WEST HALL 127, GAINESVILLE 110.5, CHESTATEE 66, LUMPKIN COUNTY 28.5: LeNiesha Kearse finished first in the 100 meter hurdles (15.39), first in triple jump (31-10.5) and third in the 300 hurdles (49.27) for the Lady Spartans in the second annual Longhorn Invitational on Tuesday in Sugar Hill. Maia Caldwell-Booker finished first in long jump (16-.5), first in the 200 (26.04) and second in the 100 (12.24) for West Hall.

Sara Hayes finished first in the 800 for the Lady Red Elephants, while Tiarra Hill finished first in the high jump (5-2). Keke Harris came in first in the pole vault (8-6) for Gainesville, and Stachia Hopkins won the shot put. 

SPARTANS BOYS COMPETE AT LONGHORN: Tomas Okal took first in pole vault (10-0) for West Hall and Brandon Nguyen finished third in the 3,200 meter on Tuesday. The Spartans finished eighth overall. 

Lacrosse

DULUTH 13, RIVERSIDE MILITARY ACADEMY 4 (WEDNESDAY): Wells Stecker scored two goals for the Eagles on Wednesday afternoon. Noah Kennedy and Jordan Peebles each added a goal for Riverside.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

 

Regional events