By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Jan. 6
Placeholder Image

Jatasia Bailey recorded 19 points for East Hall as the Lady Vikings defeated Fannin County 60-44 on Tuesday.

Kylah Mize had 16 points for East Hall, Carly Winters added 11, and Jenny Edwards notched 10 points.

The Lady Vikings visit West Hall on Friday in Oakwood.

EAST HALL BOYS 80, FANNIN COUNTY 36: Jacquen Hopkins put up 19 points for the Vikings on Tuesday.

Tylor Brown and Luke Cooper each had 11 points for East Hall (11-2, 5-0 Region 7-AAA), which visits West Hall on Friday in Oakwood.

GAINESVILLE BOYS 65, LANIER 61: D’Marcus Simonds scored 22 points to lead the Red Elephants on Tuesday in Sugar Hill.

Sam Carpenter knocked down seven 3-pointers for 21 points.

Gainesville plays host to Flowery Branch on Friday.

BANKS COUNTY GIRLS 61, FRANKLIN COUNTY 52: Kaitlyn Duncan led the Lady Leopards with 19 points on Tuesday.

Paige Mathis added 10 points for Banks County (14-2), which visits Lumpkin County on Friday in Dahlonega.

BANKS COUNTY BOYS 74, FRANKLIN COUNTY 51: Austin Venable paced the Leopards with 19 points, 15 rebounds and seven blocks on Tuesday in Homer.

Kamal Wiley and Zez Steeple each notched 11 for Banks County (13-2).

The Leopards visit Lumpkin County on Friday.

DAWSON COUNTY GIRLS 77, LUMPKIN COUNTY 29: Karlie Bearden’s 24 points led the Lady Tigers on Tuesday in Dawsonville.

Jordan Moore scored 11 points, and Sheyenne Seabolt added nine for Dawson County (18-0, 5-0 Region 7-AAA).

The Lady Tigers host Fannin County at 7 p.m. on Friday.

DAWSON COUNTY BOYS 49, LUMPKIN COUNTY 44: Jackson Morgan led the Tigers with 13 points on Tuesday in Dawsonville.

Levi Whitmire contributed 10 for Dawson County (4-14), which plays host to Fannin County on Friday.

UNION COUNTY BOYS 56, RIVERSIDE MILITARY 45: Avery Cagle led the Eagles in scoring with 12 points and two blocks on Tuesday in Blairsville.

Zeke Chester added 11 points, and J.J. McCalston notched 10.

Riverside Military (4-6, 0-3 Region 8-AA) visits White County on Friday in Cleveland.

NORTH GEORGIA CHRISTIAN BOYS 67, FRIENDSHIP CHRISTIAN 26: Norris Rettiger recorded 20 points for the Chargers on Tuesday in Suwanee.

Davis Martin had 11 points, and Justin Law contributed 10 points for North Georgia Christian.

The Chargers (7-7) face Eastgate Christian on Friday at home.

Wrestling

CHESTATEE 47, JOHNSON 28: Austin Donaldson and Isaac Alarcon each won by pin for Chestatee on Tuesday.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events