By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Jan. 3
Placeholder Image

Julianne Sutton recorded 18 points to lead Flowery Branch’s girls to a 65-23 win over Heritage on Friday in Flowery Branch.

Kylah Mize added 13 points for the Lady Falcons (5-6, 4-3 Region 8-AAAAA), and Queen Scott, Maddie Hetzel and Breanna Locke each tallied six.

Flowery Branch visits South Forsyth at 4 p.m. today in Cumming.

JOHNSON BOYS 79, CAMBRIDGE 62: Ty Cockfieldput up 26 points and grabbed six rebounds to lead the Knights on Friday in Milton.

James Hodges had a double-double for Johnson (9-3) with 20 points and 10 rebounds, and Carter Cagle added 17 points.

The Knights play host to Dunwoody at 6:30 p.m. tonight in Oakwood.

DAWSON COUNTY GIRLS 65, EAST HALL 42: Sheyenne Seabolt notched a big double-double with 30 points and 18 rebounds to pace the Lady Tigers on Friday in Dawsonville.

Jordan Moore tallied nine points for Dawson County (12-3, 3-1 Region 7-AAA), and Ashley Parker and Haley Burgess each had six points.

The Lady Tigers visit Buford on Tuesday.

DAWSON COUNTY BOYS 60, EAST HALL 50: Lucas Pain tallied 20 points to lead the Tigers on Friday in Dawsonville.

Cameron Millholland added 11 for Dawson County (12-3. 3-1 Region 7-AAA), which visits Buford on Tuesday.

For East Hall, Kyvon Davenport had 17 points and Jaquan Hopkins added 13.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY GIRLS 70, PINECREST ACADEMY 26: Haley Cash led the Lady Lions with 14 points on Friday in Gainesville.

Hanna Grogan added 10 for Lakeview Academy (7-5), which visits Tallulah Falls on Tuesday.

PINECREST ACADEMY BOYS 58, LAKEVIEW ACADEMY 54: Tre Gober notched 11 points for Lakeview Academy on Friday in Gainesville.

Josh Randolph and Paul Avery also finished in double figures for the Lions with 10 points each.

Lakeview Academy visits Tallulah Falls on Friday.

WEST HALL BOYS 75, BANKS COUNTY 48: Deandre Peoples paced the Spartans with 21 points on Friday in Oakwood.

Tyquan Statham added 15 points for West Hall (7-4, 2-1 Region 7-AAA), Hunter Atkinson had 12, and Luke Castillo tallied 10.

The Spartans visit East Hall at 7:30 p.m. tonight in Gainesville.

BANKS COUNTY GIRLS 50, WEST HALL 33: Kaitlyn Duncan’s 12 points led Banks County on Friday in Oakwood.

Taylor Kennedy added 10 points for the Lady Leopards, and Lauren Carter had nine.

For West Hall, Maia Booker led with 10 points, and Macy Passmore had seven.

West Hall visits East Hall at 6 p.m. tonight in Gainesville, while Banks County plays host to White County at 6 p.m. Tuesday in Homer.

BUFORD GIRLS 75, FANNIN COUNTY 50: Camille Anderson tallied 19 points for the Lady Wolves on Friday in Buford.

Corey Staples added 15 for Buford (10-1, 3-1 Region 7-AAA), which visits White County at 2 p.m. today in Cleveland.

LUMPKIN COUNTY BOYS 55, STEPHENS COUNTY 40: Johnny Gilreath notched 15 points to pace Lumpkin County on Friday in Toccoa.

Daniel McCrary added 14 for the Indians (9-5) and Evan Bafile had 10.

Lumpkin County plays host to Chestatee on Tuesday in Dahlonega.

Wrestling

AREA 4-AAA DUALS: Taylor Marett, Caleb Hamilton, Michael Carew and Matthew Scavuzzo all won by pin to lead North Hall to a 52-19 quarterfinal win over Jackson County in the Area 4-AAA Duals at Oconee County High on Friday in Watkinsville.

The Trojans face Banks County in the tournament semifinals at 9:30 a.m. today.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events