By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High School Scoreboard: East Hall girls basketball upsets top-ranked Dawson County
Lady Vikings' senior Ashlyn Ellison scores game-high 24 points
Placeholder Image

The East Hall girls basketball team defeated top-ranked and previously unbeaten Dawson County, 60-42, Friday night in Dawsonville.

East Hall senior Ashlyn Ellison led the way with 24 points, while Kylah Mize and Carly Winters both chipped in 16.

Dawson County was headed by Kaylee Sticker’s 16 points. Karlie Bearden followed with 13 and Eliza Sillesky added 11.

The Lady Vikings are now tied with Dawson County for first place in region 7-AAA with 6-1 records.

East Hall (15-4) visits Banks County 6 p.m. Tuesday, while Dawson County (17-1) visits Chestatee today at 5 p.m.

EAST HALL BOYS 63, DAWSON COUNTY 57: East Hall’s Tylor Brown scored 22 points, Luke Cooper had 14 and Andy Lara added 12 on Friday in Dawsonville.

East Hall (13-5, 6-1 7-AAA) visits Banks County 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

FLOWERY BRANCH BOYS 56, DISCOVERY 53: Falcons junior John Mills hit five 3-pointers and totaled 17 points on Friday in Lawrenceville.

Brannon Clark added 11 points.

Flowery Branch (12-7, 2-2 8-AAAAA) visits Lanier 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

BANKS COUNTY BOYS 62, WEST HALL 54: Leopards junior Kahmal Wiley and senior Zac Orr both registered double-doubles Friday night in Oakwood.

Wiley had 17 points, 10 rebounds and Orr had 13 points and 12 rebounds. Trevae Cain had 11 points, 9 rebounds and Zez Steeple added 14 points.

Banks County (16-2, 6-0 7-AAA) host Fannin County today at 4 p.m.

WHITE COUNTY BOYS 82, JOHNSON 68: Senior Whit Mauney was the leading scorer with 27 points for the Warriors on Friday in Gainesville. Desmon Mataro scored 17 points.

White County (14-5, 2-0 8-AAAA) hosts North Hall 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

WHITE COUNTY GIRLS 40, JOHNSON 34: The Lady Warriors’ leading scorer was Abby Watson on Friday in Gainesville.

White County (6-11, 1-1 8-AAAA) hosts North Hall 6 p.m. Tuesday.

CHRIST SCHOOL (N.C.) BOYS 66, LAKEVIEW ACADEMY 51: The Lions were led by Tre Gober (15 points) and Daniel Fadool (7 assists) Friday night in Gainesville.

Lakeview Academy (14-4) visits Commerce today at 5:30 p.m.

MADISON COUNTY GIRLS 54, CHESTATEE 50: Chestatee sophomore Lindsey Caudell scored a team-high 18 points, while Brooklyn Popham contributed 14 on Friday in Danielsville.

Chestatee (8-11, 2-1 8-AAAA) hosts Dawson County today at 5 p.m.

Wrestling

The Buford wrestling team won a pair of matches on Friday in Macon to advance to the Class AAAA team dual state championship meet.

The Wolves defeated West Laurens 42-31 in the quarterfinals and Marist 41-24 in the semifinals.

Buford will face Gilmer today at 3 p.m. for the championship.

JEFFERSON, JACKSON COUNTY FACE OFF FOR CLASS AAA TITLE: The Dragons defeated McNair (72-8) and Lumpkin County (53-15), while the Panthers defeated Rockmart (41-24) and Ringgold (45-22) on Friday to set up this matchup.

The two teams will square off for the championship today at 3 p.m. in the Macon Centreplex, while Lumpkin County will battle for third place earlier in the day.

COMMERCE SEEKS THIRD STRAIGHT CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP: The Tigers defeated Turner County 60-10 in the quarterfinals and Trion 69-6 in the semifinals on Friday in Macon.

Commerce faces Mt. Zion today at 3 p.m. for the championship.

NORTH HALL WILL TRY FOR THIRD PLACE FINISH: After a close loss to six-time state champion Gilmer High (40-30), the Trojans defeated Carrollton (48-28) and Heritage, Catoosa (37-36) on Friday to reach the semifinals of the Class AAAA consolation bracket.

North Hall will face Marist today at 11 a.m. If the Trojans win, they will face the winner of Locust Grove/West Laurens at 1 p.m.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3409, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Magazines