By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High School Scoreboard: Dec. 20
Placeholder Image

The North Hall High boys basketball team defeated White County 67-61 to win the White County Christmas Tournament on Saturday night in Cleveland.

Sam Jackson led the way for the Trojans with 19 points, as Brock Wingo added 15 and Carson Heinen pitched in 11.

Whit Mauney’s game-high 22 points paced the Warriors, who got 12 points from Will Gearing.

North Hall (6-4) plays East Hall at 5:30 p.m. Saturday in the teams’ Lanierland Tournament opener at West Hall.

JOHNSON BOYS 85, NORTH COBB CHRISTIAN 73: Ty Cockfield’s 27 points paced the Knights, with Roderick English chipping in 22.

Jalen Dampier had 18 points and Trey Kalina 14 for North Cobb Christian.

Johnson faces Flowery Branch at 8:30 p.m. Saturday in its Lanierland Tournament opener.

CHESTATEE BOYS 59, SOCIAL CIRCLE 41: Hunter Creamer tallied 16 points to lead the War Eagles on Saturday.

Chestatee (7-4) returns to action at 11:30 a.m. Saturday against host West Hall in the teams’ Lanierland Tournament opener.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY BOYS 63, FORSYTH CENTRAL 50: Carter Reeves had 13 points and eight rebounds for the Lions, who had 13 points from Drew Cottrell as well in a Saturday victory at the White County Christmas Tournament. Josh Randolph totaled 12 points and 10 rebounds and was named to the all-tournament team.

Lakeview (7-2) faces Gainesville at 2:30 p.m. Saturday at the Lanierland Tournament.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY GIRLS 55, FORSYTH CENTRAL 48: Hanna Grogan tallied 20 points to pace the Lady Lions’ victory Saturday at the White County Christmas Tournament in Cleveland, and Schyler Miller added 11.

Abbey Fagan led Forsyth Central with 17 points, and Julie Richards chipped in 12.

Lakeview led by three at the half and through three quarters.

Lakeview (6-3) takes on East Hall at 10 a.m. Saturday in the first game of the Lanierland Tournament at West Hall.

BUFORD GIRLS 62, DULUTH 33: Camille Anderson’s 18 points led the Lady Wolves in their home victory Saturday.
Buford (7-2) plays next in the Bojangles’ Holiday Classic on Saturday in Spartanburg, S.C.

BANKS COUNTY BOYS 64, HART COUNTY 50: Austin Venable tallied 22 points, 11 rebounds and three blocks to lead the Leopards, with Trevae Cain pitching in 18 points and Zez Steeple adding 13 points.

Kahmal Wiley totaled four points, 10 rebounds and five blocks for Banks County (9-1), which begins the Commerce Christmas tournament Saturday.

Banks County earned a 63-46 win against Commerce on Friday night behind 14 points and 13 rebounds from Wiley, 14 points and 12 rebounds from Zac Orr and 11 points from Venable.

BANKS COUNTY GIRLS 48, HART COUNTY 35: Paige Mathis’ 15 points paced the Lady Leopards, who got 12 points from Kaitlyn Duncan and 10 from Allison Smith in the Saturday win in Homer.

Banks County improved to 9-2 overall.

DAWSON COUNTY GIRLS 70, COAHULLA CREEK 25: Karlie Bearden paced nine Lady Tigers who scored with 14 points in the first round of the Mistletoe Madness Tournament at North Murray on Saturday, with Sheyenne Seabolt adding 13 and Ansley Costley pitching in 10. Peyton Porter contributed eight points.

Dawson County (10-0), which scored the first 13 points and led 24-6 through a quarter, takes on Dalton in the tournament’s semifinals at 7 p.m. Monday.

Seabolt paced Dawson County with 24 points in an 84-50 region win at Franklin County on Friday, followed by Ashley Parker with 19, with Bearden adding 13 and Haley Burgess chipping in 10. The Lady Tigers are 3-0 in Region 7-AAA play.

DAWSON COUNTY BOYS 59, MURRAY COUNTY 40: Levi Whitmire scored a game-high 19 points to lead the Tigers’ win Saturday in the Mistletoe Madness Tournament at North Murray in Chatsworth. Jackson Morgan pitched in 13, and J.T. Eggert added 11.

Hunter Amy’s 10 points paced Murray County.

Dawson County (2-8) takes on Dalton in the tournament semifinals at 5:30 p.m. Monday.

FELLOWSHIP CHRISTIAN BOYS 58, RIVERSIDE MILITARY ACADEMY 43: Chris Howard paced the Eagles with 18 points at the Mountain Top Invitational Tournament on Saturday at Fannin County High, and Avery Cagle chipped in 15. Cagle now has 1,032 career points.

Riverside (4-5), which trailed 28-11 at the half, plays at Union County at 6 p.m. Jan. 6 in Region 8-AA action.

EAST HALL BOYS 82, LUMPKIN COUNTY 61: Kyvon Davenport led the Vikings with 25 points in Friday’s victory in Gainesville, with Tristion Cooper adding 11.

East Hall led 31-10 after a quarter.

The Vikings (7-1) face North Hall at 5:30 p.m. Saturday in the Lanierland Tournament at West Hall.

 

Wrestling

3 CHESTATEE WRESTLERS TAKE FIRST: The Chestatee High wrestling team finished fifth at the Arrowhead Classic on Saturday, paced by a trio of individual champions.

Austin Donaldson, Marvin Cunningham and Jaime Arroyo all won their respective weight classes. It was Donaldson’s second Arrowhead title, and Cunningham was second at the event a season ago.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events