By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: April 9
Placeholder Image

Ramsey Hill went 2 for 5 with four RBIs on a double and a single for Lakeview in a 13-7 win against Athens Academy on Tuesday in Watkinsville.

Nick Henderson was 2 for 3 with three RBIs and two singles for the Lions (10-5, 7-4 Region 8-A), Patrick Avery was 2 for 4 with two singles and an RBI, and Dakota Chalmers went 2 for 3 with an RBI and three runs scored.

Alex Martin earned the win pitching for Lakeview, which plays host to Pinecrest Academy at 4:30 p.m. today in Gainesville.

Soccer

CHESTATEE GIRLS 1, NORTH HALL 1: The Lady War Eagles led after the first half, but North Hall was able to score in the second and force a draw on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Sadie Foote scored for Chestatee (9-3-2) on an assist from Lupe Cruz.

For North Hall, Sarah Hollifield was credited with the goal.

North Hall visits Fannin County on Friday in Blue Ridge, while Chestatee plays host to Madison County for senior night on Friday in Gainesville.

CHESTATEE BOYS 3, NORTH HALL 2: Junior Avalos and Zach Tibbs scored for the Trojans on Tuesday and Gainesville.

Jake Stephens and Edwin Mejia each recorded an assist for North Hall.

The Trojans visit Fannin County on Friday in Blue Ridge.

GAINESVILLE BOYS 4, NORTH FORSYTH 0: Juan Remes earned the shutout in goal for the Red Elephants on Tuesday in Cumming.

Arlis Nunez, Roberto Nunez, Omar Campos and Ricardo Gomez each tallied goals for Gainesville (9-3-1, 4-1 Region 8-AAAAA).

The Red Elephants play host to Cedar Shoals on Friday in Gainesville.

Tennis

PRINCE AVENUE GIRLS 4, LAKEVIEW 1: Bailey Towles recorded the lone win for the Lady Lions with a 6-3. 6-0 victory at No. 2 singles on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Lakeview plays host to Athens Christian at 4 p.m. today in Gainesville.

JOHNSON BOYS 3, EAST HALL 2: Bradley Barker and Grayson Anthony won at singles for the Knights on Tuesday in Oakwood.

Caleb Herrin and Jacob Holland won at No. 1 doubles to get the win for Johnson.

JOHNSON GIRLS 5, EAST HALL 0: The Lady Knights earned four 6-0, 6-0 wins and a default win to sweep East Hall on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Ashley Hogan, Karina Rivera and Riley McNeil won at singles, and Anslie Bass/Zdena Janderova and Marissa Rodriguez/Kaylyn Dumanowsky picked up doubles wins for Johnson.

NORTH HALL BOYS 4, FLOWERY BRANCH 1: The Trojans swept the doubles matches with wins from Drew Eidson/Matt Booth and Lucas Martin/Paxton Gillespie.

Jeffery Kiser and Jackson Davis both earned singles wins for North Hall (11-5, 5-2 Region 7-AAA).

The Trojans visit North Forsyth today in Cumming.

GAINESVILLE BOYS 4, FORSYTH CENTRAL 1: Jackson Goble, Graham McKinnon and Reagan Williams picked up singles wins to lead the Red Elephants on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Charles Calkins and Trevor Munn won at No. 2 doubles for Gainesville, which ends the regular season 15-3 overall and 8-0 in Region 8-AAAAA.

RIVERSIDE BOYS 5, WASHINGTON-WILKES 0: The Eagles swept doubles matches in straight sets with 6-0, 6-0 wins from the teams of Eric Chow/Jake Weiner and Joshua Haughton/J.J. McCalston on Tuesday in Washington.

Merritt Wilburn, Sipho Khoza and Zhongkun Jin all earned singles wins for Riverside (11-0), which visits Rabun County for a final regular-season match on Thursday in Tiger.

Golf

LAKEVIEW BOYS WIN TRI-MATCH: John Jacobs led Lakeview with a 40 in a win against West Hall and Johnson on Tuesday at Chicopee Woods Golf Course in Gainesville.

Gabe McConnell shot a 42 for the Lions, who shot a team-total 172 to win the event.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 139, LUMPKIN COUNTY 166: Jessie Edge and Haley Twiggs each carded a 43 to lead the Lady Trojans on Tuesday at Achasta Golf Course in Dahlonega.

Ansley Chester was the third scorer for North Hall with a 53.

Morgan Wood led Lumpkin County with a 50.

DAWSON COUNTY BOYS 167, LUMPKIN COUNTY 182: Levi Samples carded a 38 to lead Dawson County on Tuesday ay Crystal Falls Golf Course in Dawsonville.

Jake Phillips shot a 39 for the Tigers.

For Lumpkin County, Joseph Jarrard finished the day with a 37, and Hunter Gettys carded a 44.

The Indians play host to North Hall on Thursday at Achasta Golf Club in Dahlonega.

LUMPKIN COUNTY GIRLS 119, DAWSON COUNTY 172 (Monday): Wood paced the Lady Indians with a 38 through seven holes on Monday at Chestatee Golf Course in Dawsonville.

Taylor Gooch shot a 40 for Lumpkin County, and Hannah Fowler carded a 41.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events