By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Friday's high school scoreboard
Placeholder Image
High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, e-mail sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.
Class AAA’s seventh-ranked Chestatee girls basketball team shut out sixth-ranked Pickens in the first quarter en route to a 35-29 win Friday night in Jasper.


With the win, the Lady War Eagles (18-4, 9-1 Region 7A-AAA) maintain their spot atop the subregion rankings with two games remaining.

Peyton Robertson led Chestatee with 18 points and seven rebounds. Chelsea Wilson had eight points and seven rebounds.

Chestatee returns to action at 6 p.m. Tuesday at Lumpkin County.

GREATER ATLANTA CHRISTIAN GIRLS 56, BUFORD 52 OT: Class AA’s sixth-ranked Greater Atlanta Christian outscored the top-ranked Lady Wolves 7-3 in overtime en route to a win Friday at Buford.

The Buford loss — which puts Buford and GAC (17-4, 10-1 Region 6-AA) into a tie for first in the region standings— marked the first time in 27 Region 6-AA contests that the Lady Wolves have been beaten.

Andraya Carter led Buford (19-2, 10-1) with 19 points and Shereese Williams added 12.

The Lady Wolves return to action at 4 p.m. today at Gainesville High.

CHESTATEE BOYS 54, PICKENS 52: Lamar Brooks scored 20 points and Preston Smith added 11 in the War Eagles’ win Friday night in Jasper.

Ben Souther had 10 points for Chestatee (9-14, 45 Region 7A-AAA).

Pickens (14-9, 6-5) was led by Jordan Shaw with 25 points.

Chestatee returns to action at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Lumpkin County.

GAINESVILLE GIRLS 45, FLOWERY BRANCH 36: Jaymee Carnes had 21 points and Rebecca Webster added 20 to lead the Lady Red Elephants to a win Friday night at Flowery Branch.

Jessica Harper led the Lady Falcons (12-8, 5-5) with 10 points.

Gainesville next plays host to Class AA’s top-ranked Buford at 4 p.m. today, while Flowery Branch plays host to Johnson at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

GAINESVILLE BOYS 57, FLOWERY BRANCH 47: Blake Sims scored 24 points to lead the Red Elephants (11-8, 8-2) to a win Friday night in Flowery Branch.

The Falcons (10-11, 5-4) were led by Ishmael Hollis with 19 points and eight rebounds.

Gainesville plays host to Buford at 5:30 tonight, while Flowery Branch plays host to Loganville at 6 p.m. Monday.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 59, WHITE COUNTY 43: Mary Kate Rushton led North Hall with 15 points and seven rebounds and McKenna Rushton added 14 points, seven rebounds and five blocked shots in the Lady Trojans’ win Friday night at North Hall.

Shauna Anderson led White County (3-19, 0-10) with 16 points.

North Hall (15-7, 7-3 Region 7A-AAA) returns to action at 6 p.m. Tuesday at Creekview. White County plays at 6 tonight at West Hall.

SOCIAL CIRCLE GIRLS 41, LAKEVIEW ACADEMY 31: Louisa Jacobs had nine points and Maddie Haymore added eight in the Lady Lions loss Friday night at Lakeview Academy.

Lakeview (7-10, 5-8 Regio 8-A) play at 6 tonight at Towns County.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY BOYS 66, SOCIAL CIRCLE 47: Daniel Olvera scored 16 points to lead the Lions in their win Friday night in Gainesville.

Austin Pearson added 13 points for Lakeview (11-9, 11-3 Region 8-A).

Lakeview returns to action at 7:30 tonight at Towns County.

JEFFERSON BOYS 97, OGLETHORPE COUNTY 58: J.J. Damons scored 17 points and the Dragons outscored Oglethorpe County 31-8 in the first quarter en route to a win Friday night at Jefferson.

Tate Chesser added 14 points for Jefferson (16-6, 7-0 Region 8B-AA) and Darius Minor had 12.

Jefferson returns to action at 7:30 tonight at East Jackson.

DAWSON COUNTY BOYS 66, UNION COUNTY 46: Stephen Scaife scored 26 points and freshman Tyler Dominy added 25 in the Tigers win Friday night at Union County.

Seth Merrit led Union with 16 points.

The Tigers play host to Fannin County at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

RIVERSIDE MILITARY ACADEMY 68, FANNIN COUNTY 51: Dylen Setzekorn scored 21 points to lead the Eagles to a win Friday in Gainesville.

Richard Tribble added 19 points for Riverside (14-3, 7-0 Region 8A-AA) and Tarvin Dukes had 12.

The Eagles play at 6:30 p.m. Monday at Rabun County.

NORTH GEORGIA CHRISTIAN 67, CHEROKEE CHRISTIAN 43: Zach Pendley scored 16 points and Nathan Wright added 14 to lead the Chargers to a win Friday night in Gainesville.

It’s the first time in school history that North Georgia Christian (20-3) has won 20 games in one season.

The Chargers return to action at 6 p.m. Friday when they play Skipstone Academy in the first round of the substate tournament.

Magazines