By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Area regions revise basketball tournament schedules
8-A resumes on Friday, 7-AAA and 8-AAAA return to court on Saturday
Placeholder Image

Region 8-A tournament schedule (all games at Commerce High)

Friday:

3 p.m. No. 4N Pinecrest Academy girls vs No. 5S Athens Academy
4:30 p.m. No. 4S Athens Academy boys vs No. 5N Tallulah Falls
6 p.m. No. 4S Hebron Christian girls vs No. 5N Tallulah Falls
7:30 p.m. No. 4N Towns County boys vs No. 6S George Walton Academy

Saturday: quarterfinals

10 a.m. — No. 2S Prince Avenue girls vs No. 3N Commerce
11:30 a.m. — No. 2S Hebron Christian boys vs No. 3N Commerce
1 p.m. — No. 1N Lakeview Academy girls vs No. 4S Hebron/5N Tallulah Falls (winner)
2:30 p.m. — No. 1N Pinecrest Academy boys vs No. 4S Athens Academy5 Tallulah Falls (winner)
4 p.m. — No. 2N Towns County girls vs No. 3S Athens Christian
5:30 p.m. — No. 2N Lakeview Academy boys vs No. 3S Providence Christian
7 p.m. — No. 1S George Walton Academy girls vs No. 4N Pinecrest Academy/5S Athens Academy (winner)
8:30 p.m. — No. 1N Athens Christian boys vs No. 4N Towns County/6S George Walton Academy (winner)

Monday: semifinals

Tuesday: finals and consolation finals

Region 7-AAA tournament schedule

Saturday: quarterfinals at North Hall:

4 p.m. — Banks County girls vs East Hall girls
5:30 p.m. — North Hall girls vs White County girls
7 p.m. — White County boys vs Banks County boys

Saturday: quarterfinals at Dawson County:

6 p.m. — East Hall boys vs West Hall boys
7:30 p.m. — Dawson County boys vs North Hall boys

Saturday: quarterfinals at Buford:

2:30 p.m. — Dawson County girls vs Fannin County girls
4 p.m. — Buford boys vs Fannin County boys
5:30 p.m. — Buford girls vs West Hall girls

Monday: semifinals at Buford

4 p.m. — first girls game per bracket
5:30 pm — first boys game per bracket
7 p.m. — second girls game
8:30 p.m. — second boys game

Tuesday: finals and consolation finals at Buford:

4 p.m. — girls game for 3rd/4th seeding
5:30 p.m. — boys game for 3rd/4th seeding
7 p.m. — girls championship game
8:30 p.m. — boys championship Game

Region 8-AAAA

Saturday's boys quarterfinals

at Lanier High, Sugar Hill

No. 4 Madison County vs. No. 5 Walnut Grove, 1 p.m.
No. 3 Lanier vs. No. 6 Lumpkin County, 2:30 p.m.
No. 2 Johnson vs. No. 7 Stephens County, 4 p.m.
No. 1 Eastside vs. No. 9 Chestatee, 5:30 p.m.

 

 

With snow and ice melting away across Northeast Georgia, area basketball teams are finally free to decide their region championships after days of disruption by a winter storm.

Region 8-A will begin tournament play on Friday at Commerce High, while Region 7-AAA and 8-AAAA will wait until Saturday before getting back on the court.

Region 8-AAAAA, which consists of nine teams, will holds its play-in games between the No. 8 and 9 seeds on Saturday, but the quarterfinal round will not begin until Monday.

The Georgia High School Association has extended the final date to complete the region tournaments through Wednesday. The revision will allow all regions to complete tournament games without reducing the original number of teams participating in the tournament, or forcing teams to play multiple games in one day.

The GHSA has not yet announced a new start date for the state tournament, which was originally scheduled to begin Feb. 18 for girls and Feb. 19 for boys before the association pushed it back to Feb. 19-20 earlier in the week.

Chestatee's girls already qualified for the Class AAAA state playoffs with a 53-27 victory over Monroe Area during the quarterfinal round of the Region 8-AAAA tournament on Monday at Lanier High.

Likewise, Region 8-AA already has some of its games in the books.

Riverside Military's boys saw their season end in an 83-70 loss to Rabun County on Monday, while both Union County squads and both Jefferson squads earned victories that qualified them for the Class AA state tournament.

 

Regional events