By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
All-Area Baseball Team
Placeholder Image

The Times 2013 All-Area Coach of the Year
The Times 2013 All-Area Hitter of the Year
The Times 2013 All-Area Pitcher of the Year

First Team

DH Brett Westmoreland  (Hitter of the Year)
White County Sr.
.538 batting average  (area leader)  |  13 home runs (area leader)  |  .673 on-base percentage (area leader)  |  34 RBIs   | 31 runs  |  24 BB
Region 7-AAA Hitter of the Year

SS Andrew Smith
North Hall Jr.
.421 batting average  |  27 RBIs  |  53 runs (area leader)  |  41 steals (area leader)

OF/P Michael Gettys
Gainesville Jr.
Hitting: .406 batting average  |  4 home runs  |  43 runs  |  38 steals
Pitching: 10-1  |  0.77 ERA  |  114 strikeouts  |  73 innings
Region 8-AAAAA Pitcher of the Year  |  Pitched two no-hitters

C Skyler Weber
Gainesville Sr.
.443 batting average  |  14 doubles  |  4 home runs  |  30 RBIs  |  33 runs  |  21-for-21 steals

OF/P Jonathan Hughes
Flowery Branch So.
Hitting: .449 batting average  |  11 doubles  |  6 home runs  |  36 runs    
Pitching: 4-2  |  2.64 ERA  |  62 strikeouts  |  56 1/3 innings

1B/P Colton Duttweiler
North Hall Sr.
Hitting: .431 batting average  |  9 doubles  |  2 home runs  |  40 RBIs
Pitching: 11-2  |  1.20 ERA  |  73 strikeouts  |  81 1/3 innings

3B Griffin Olson
North Hall Sr.
.465 batting average  |  53 hits (area leader)  |  42 RBIs (area leader)  |  34 runs  |  13 steals

UT Dakota Chalmers
Lakeview So.
Hitting: .442 batting average  |  3 home runs |  23 RBIs
Pitching: 7-2  |  1.45 ERA  |  96 strikeouts  |  58 innings
Region 8A Co-Pitcher of the Year

OF Luke Moore
Gainesville Sr.
.420 batting average  |  11 doubles  |  2 home runs |  26 RBIs  |  22 runs  |  9 steals

2B Zach Mize
North Hall Sr.
.405 batting average  |  17 doubles (area leader) | 40 RBIs  |  42 runs  |  23 steals

P Preston Graham (Pitcher of the Year)
North Hall Sr.
Pitching: 12-3 (area leader in wins) |  1.49 ERA  |  120 strikeouts (area leader)  |  89 1/3 innings  |  Region 7-AAA Pitcher of the Year
Hitting: .365 batting average  |  2 home runs  |  22 RBI  |  25 Runs

P Jake Higginbotham
Buford So.
9-1  |  0.70 ERA (area leader)  |  94 strikeouts  |  50 1/3  innings

P Jacob Page
Jefferson Sr.
9-1  |  0.95 ERA  |  35 strikeouts  |  .136 opponents’ batting average
Region 8-AA Pitcher of the Year

P Jonathan Gettys
Gainesville Fr.
7-2  |  1.07 ERA  |  79 Ks  |  46 innings
No-hitter vs. Clarke Central

Second Team

OF Drew Carson
Jefferson Sr.
.462 batting average  |  .606 OBP  |  22 runs  |  15 steals

UT Hunter Anglin
Gainesville Sr.
Hitting: .424 BA  |  2 HR  |  29 RBIs  |  30 runs    
Pitching: 3-1  |  4 saves  |  1.06 ERA  |  48 Ks

UT Jake Franklin
Jefferson So.
Hitting: .506 BA  |  13 doubles  |  36 RBIs    
Pitching: 5-0  |  1.30 ERA  |  37 Ks

C Joey Bart
Buford So.
.478 batting average  |  9 doubles
2 home runs  |  30 RBIs  |  33 runs

INF Caleb Whitenton
Gainesville So.
.385 BA  |  8 doubles  |  5 home runs    30 RBIs  |  26 runs

INF Zach Odom
Union County Sr.
.423 BA  |  .615 OBP  |  2 HR  |  26 RBI  |  Region 8-AA Player of the Year 

INF Logan Burt
Dawson County Jr.
.442 batting average  |  .570 OBP  |  3 home runs  |  34 RBIs

OF Brandon Sewell
Gainesville So.
.344 batting average  |  5 home runs  |  36 RBIs  |  17 runs

OF Aaron Coleman
Riverside Military  Jr.
.393 BA  |  7 doubles  |  3 triples  |  21 RBIs  |  14 steals  |  0 errors

INF Chase Dunlap
Jackson County Sr.
Hitting: .357 BA  |  20 RBIs  |  25 runs   |  11 SB  
Pitching:  5-1  |  3.10 ERA

P Spencer Adams
White County Jr.
Pitching: 5-4  |  1.88 ERA  |  59 Ks  |  48 1/3 IP
Hitting: .367 BA  |  12 doubles  |  3 HR

P Adam Kelly
North Hall Sr.
Pitching: 7-1  |  1.23 ERA  |  56 Ks  |  45 2/3 IP                          
Hitting: .373 BA  |  1 HR  |  25 RBIs

P Brad Keller
Flowery Branch Sr.
5 wins  |  2.12 ERA  |  87 Ks  |  60 IP

P Josh Bryan
Buford Sr.
Pitching: 7-2  |   1.64 ERA  |  50 Ks  |  47 IP
Hitting: .359 BA  |  4 HR  |  34 RBIs

Honorable Mention

Pitchers

Tanner Gable, Jr., Chestatee
Blake Thomas, Sr., White County
Micah Carpenter, So., Jefferson
Dallas Deavers, Sr., Lakeview
Chandler Newton, Jr., Gainesville
Jack Hagwood, Jr., East Hall
Jeffrey Partington, Sr., Dawson County
Lane Everett, Jr., Union County
Coleman Barbee, Fr., Jackson County

Catchers

John Webber, Sr., Lumpkin County
Lincoln Stubbs, Jr., West Hall
Will Flowers, Jr., White County

First base

Wes Aulet, Sr., Union County
Matt Jones, Jr., Riverside
Drew Miles, Jr., Flowery Branch

Second base

Josh Nothdorft, Lumpkin County
Billy Hudgins, Sr., Banks County
Alex Gaba, Jr., Jefferson

Third base

Jake Mayo, Jr., Buford
Dylan Gibeau, Jr., Flowery Branch
Stetson Gearin, So., White County

Shortstop

Sims Griffith, Jr., Gainesville
Austin Upshaw, Jr., Buford
Max Ford, Jr., Jefferson 

Outfield

McCoy Savage, Jr., North Hall
Patrick Burnette, Jr., Buford
Cameron Johnson, Jr., West Hall
David Chester, Sr., Dawson County
Lincoln Hewett, So., North Hall
Tyler Hellmeister, Sr., Banks County
Joshua Gano, Jr., Riverside Military
Nick Corso, Jr., Jackson County
Hanon Price, Jr., Jefferson
Michael Cronic, Jr., West Hall

Utility

Andrew Weekley, Sr., Flowery Branch
Hunter Buffington, Jr., East Hall
Zach English, Jr., West Hall

Regional events