By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
2014 All-Area Cross Country Team
Placeholder Image

All-Area Boys Cross Country First Team

Jake Shewbert, Runner of the Year
Flowery Branch
Junior
Notable: Region 8-AAAAA champion, 4th place at state (16:37.02)

Quintin Miles
North Hall
Senior
Notable: Region 8-AAAA champion, 4th place at state (16:38.34)

Juan Ortega
Gainesville
Senior
Notable: Region 8-AAAAA runner-up, 9th place at state (16:44.97)

Junior Suarez
Johnson
Junior
Notable: Region 8-AAAA runner-up, 11th place at state (17:04.22), Hall County champion

Grant O’Callaghan
Flowery Branch
Junior
Notable: 3rd place in Region 8-AAAAA, 15th place at state (17:06.35)

Corson Teasley
North Hall
Junior
Notable: 4th place in Region 8-AAAA, 13th place at state (17:07.77)


Second Team

Lewis Brooks
Lakeview Academy
Senior
Notable: 5th place at Hall County championships, 3rd place at state (17:13.95)

Jose Diaz
Banks County
Senior
Notable: Region 7-AAA champion, 8th place at state (17:22.22)

Tommy Johnston
North Hall
Sophomore
Notable: 6th place in Region 8-AAAA, 30th place at state (17:43.67)

Miguel Martinez
Flowery Branch
Senior
Notable: 7th place in Region 8-AAAAA, 26th place at state (17:27.81)

Addison Cochran
Jefferson
Sophomore
Notable: 6th place in Region 8-AAA, 13th place at state (17:41.40)

 

All-Area Girls Cross Country First Team

Jenna Gearing, Runner of the Year
White County
Junior
Notable: Region 8-AAAA champion, 4th place at state (19:26.85)

Lindsey Grater
Chestatee
Freshman
Notable: Region 8-AAAA runner-up, 5th place at state (19:55.87), Hall County champion

Makayla Hewell
Banks County
Senior
Notable: Region 7-AAA champion, 7th place at state (20:30.25)

Lauryn Davidson
Buford
Freshman
Notable: 3rd place in Region 8-AAAA, 13th place at state (20:49.79)

Makayla Ellis
North Hall
Senior
Notable: 4th place in Region 8-AAAA; 18th place at state (21:05.24)

Hannah Whitehead
Towns County
Freshman
Notable: Class A Public state champion (21:47.95)

 

Second Team

Evelin Avita
Johnson
Junior
Notable: 5th place in Region 8-AAAA, 28th place at state (21:27.08), 3rd place at Hall County championships

Erin Marsh
Buford
Sophomore
Notable: 17th place at state, Class AAAA (21:03.24)

Emma Garrison
Union County
Junior
Notable: Region 8-AA runner-up, 16th place at state (21:53.00)

Mariah Millsap
Flowery Branch
Freshman
Notable: Region 8-AAAAA runner-up, 25th place at state (21:20.90)

Rachel Gearing
White County
Freshman
Notable: 8th place in Region 8-AAAA, 20th place at state (21:08.13)

Regional events