By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
2010 All-Area Soccer Teams
Placeholder Image

Boys Player of the Year: Gainesville High's Irving Salgado

Girls Player of the Year: Gainesville High's Hong Tran

Coach of the Year: Gainesville High's Rick Howard

BOYS FIRST TEAM

Nolan Hemmer

Habersham Central

Grade: Senior

Position: Forward

Notable: 27 goals, 18 assists, two-time 8-AAAA Player of the Year; committed to Temple.

Russ Puckett

Gainesville

Grade: Senior

Position: Forward

Notable: Team-high 22 goals, 5 assists; team captain.

Philip Abrahamsen

Flowery Branch

Grade: Senior

Position: Forward

Notable: 18 goals, 5 assists; four-year starter; 48 goals, 38 assists in career.

Irving Salgado

Gainesville

Grade: Senior

Position: Midfield

Notable: 21 goals, 14 assists; team captain; central figure in Gainesville’s undefeated run to state title.

Alex Cote

Dawson County

Grade: Senior

Position: Midfield

Notable: 12 goals, 24 assists (school record); GSCA All-Star; NGCSU signee.

Chandler Ligas

West Hall

Grade: Junior

Position: Midfield

Notable: 10 goals, 9 assists; unanimous first-team 7-AAA selection.

Chris Henry

Johnson

Grade: Senior

Position: Midfield

Notable: 6 goals, 11 assists; team captain; selected to Divarsity Sr. All-Star game.

Monish Lahiry

Gainesville

Grade: Junior

Position: Defender

Notable: Moved from natural midfield position to lead GHS defense that allowed 12 goals this season.

Sawyer Hemmer

Habersham Central

Grade: Senior

Position: Defender

Notable: Leader on defense that allowed just 15 goals this season; committed to Temple.

Inmer Vanegas

Johnson

Grade: Senior

Position: Defender

Notable: Lock-down defender; selected to Divarsity Senior All-Star game.

Marco Monreal

Gainesville

Grade: Senior

Position: Goalkeeper

Notable: Allowed only 8 goals in 20 games; posted 7 shutouts.

BOYS SECOND TEAM

Connor Smith, Sr., Union County

Forward; 22 goals, 7 assists; Led Panthers to area championship

Rojelio Navarrete, Jr., Habersham Cent.

Forward; 14 goals, 12 assists; first team 8-AAAA

Mauricio Escobar, Jr., Dawson County

Forward; 17 goals (school record)

Brandon Anguelo, Sr., Union County

Midfield; 12 goals, 14 assists

Vicente Trujillo, Sr., Johnson

Midfield; 7 goals, 11 assists

Clint Hawkins, Sr., Riverside

Midfield; 11 goals, 5 assists; signed with Georgia Southwestern

Jacob Spaulding, Jr., Union County

Defender; defensive anchor for team that allowed six goals in 16 games

Ethan Brown, Jr., Dawson County

Defender; physical player, 3-year captain; led Tigers’ defense

Josh Wellborn, Jr., Habersham Cent.

Defender; Key piece of a Raiders defense that helped lead the way to area title

Edgar Medrano, Sr., Flowery Branch

Defender; 4-year starter; two-year captain; team’s Coach’s Award winner

Luis Carrero, Sr., Johnson

Goalkeeper; 13 goals allowed in 17 games; 83 saves

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Chris Askounis, Sr. Lakeview

James Bagwell, Jr. Lakeview

Mark Bardenwerper, Sr. White County

Charlie Bryant, So. Gainesville

Ruben Castro, Sr. Johnson

Diego Cuevas, Sr. Johnson

Nathan Dillard, So. Gainesville

Tom Drury, Sr. Lakeview

Brandon Duarte, Jr. North Hall

Sam Edwards, Jr. Dawson County

Tony Gonzalez, Jr. North Hall

Seung Kang, Fr. Riverside

Justin Luk, Sr. Lakeview

Elvin Mendieta, Sr. West Hall

Jose Miranda, Fr. Dawson County

Rigo Mojica, Jr. Johnson

Andres Mora, Sr. Habersham Central

Miguel Morales, Jr. North Hall

Juan Morfin, Jr. Johnson

Pape Ndiaye, Sr. Riverside

Ryan Opfer, Sr. Flowery Branch

Gabriel Osorio, Jr. Gainesville

Gui Paoliello, Sr. Habersham Central

Aidan Reesing, So. Gainesville

Fidel Reyes, Sr. Chestatee

Javier Reyes, Sr. Flowery Branch

Stephen Reynolds, Jr. Lakeview

Matt Sisk, Sr. White County

Adam Stokes, Sr. Riverside

Tino Vazquez, Sr. West Hall

Matt Whyte, Lakeview

Cristian Zavala, So. Habersham Central

Bart Ziccardi, Sr. White County

GIRLS FIRST TEAM

Allie  Wright

North Hall

Grade: Senior

Position: Forward

Notable: 19 goals; also played sweeper when the team needed a defensive boost.

Cassidy Elrod

Flowery Branch

Grade: Sophomore

Position: Forward

Notable: 18 goals; All Area 7-AAA first team selection.

Lindsey White

Buford

Grade: Sophomore

Position: Forward

Notable: 11 goals, 8 assists to lead Lady Wolves.

Tess Patten

North Hall

Grade: Junior

Position: Midfield

Notable: 11 goals, led team in assists; verbally committed to Auburn.

Racquel Castillo

Gainesville

Grade: Senior

Position: Midfield

Notable: 12 goals, 8 assists; team captain; first team All Area 7-AAA.

Anallely Contreras

Johnson

Grade: Senior

Position: Midfield

Notable: 7 goals, 12 assists; selected to GSCA All-Star team.

Haley Grimes

Union County

Grade: Senior

Position: Midfield

Notable: 9 goals, 15 assists

Jacey Chandler

Buford

Grade: Senior

Position: Defender

Notable: 9 goals, 2 assists; led defense to 7 shutouts in 16 games; signed with South Alabama.

Janette Gee

Jackson County

Grade: Senior

Position: Defender

Notable: Lady Panthers’ MVP; led defense, scored 6 goals

Liza Carpenter

Gainesville

Grade: Sophomore

Position: Defender

Notable: The Lady Elephants’ defensive stopper.

Hong Tran

Gainesville

Grade: Junior

Position: Goalkeeper

Notable: 13 goals allowed in 15 games; 7 shutouts.

GIRLS SECOND TEAM

Kaitlyn Hooper, Jr., White County

Forward; 15 goals (school record); School’s career leader in goals

Tania Perez, So., West Hall

Forward; 12 goals, 6 assists; first team 7-AAA

Bethany Johnson, So., Johnson

Forward; 15 goals, 4 assists

Lindsay Porter, Sr., Flowery Branch

Midfield; 12 goals, 5 assists

Evan Cain, Sr., Habersham Central

Midfield; 6 goals, 5 assists; signed with Montreat College

Tandy Turk, Jr., Habersham Central

Midfield; 4 goals, 8 assists

Savannah Castles, Fr., White County

Midfield; 6 goals, 5 assists

Morgan Glenn, So., Flowery Branch

Defender; Anchor of Lady Falcons’ defense

Brooke Reed, So., West Hall

Defender; Team’s top defender; played 80 minutes in every game

Anna Kate Wright, Sr., North Hall

Defender; four-year starter played every defensive position

Linsey Vinson, Sr., Dawson County

Goalkeeper; 7 shutouts, 5 in area play; signed with St. Catharine College in Ky.

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Sydney Baird, Fr. Jackson County

Mary Bendin, Sr. Lakeview

Hannah Bentley, Jr. Habersham Central

Micah Bucher, Jr. Lumpkin County

Joni Burrell, Jr. Habersham Central

Hartley Carter, Fr. Gainesville

Lauren Cunningham, Sr. Habersham Central

Mary Catherine Dempsey, Fr. Gainesville

DJ Dowdy, Jr. Habersham Central

Maddie Haymore, Sr. Lakeview

Lauren Lewallen, So. Lakeview

Kayla Madsen, Jr. Johnson

Kelly Mattick, Sr. Gainesville

Kelsey Neukum, Jr. Chestatee

Bay Nixon, Lakeview

Belem Quiroz, Jr. Lumpkin County

Alexis Rebollar, Fr. Chestatee

Megan Runkle, Jr. White County

Ada Thomas, So. Union County

Rachel Wright, Jr. Chestatee

Friends to Follow social media