By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Flowery Branch reaches Class 5A top 10 in latest GSWA prep football poll
09292017 BRANCH 0003.jpg
The Flowery Branch defensive line swarms a Stephens County athlete on Friday, in Flowery Branch. - photo by David Barnes

The Top Ten teams in the Georgia Sports Writers Association High School Football Poll of the 2017 season with first-place votes in parentheses, total points and position last week at right:


Class AAAAAAA

Pts Prv

1. Grayson (17) 170 1

2. Lowndes 151 2

3. Archer 125 3

4. Tift County 113 4

5. South Forsyth 91 5

6. Colquitt County 82 6

7. Walton 59 8

8. McEachern 39 9

9. North Gwinnett 30 NR

10.North Cobb 21 10

Others receiving votes: Brookwood 15, Mill Creek 10, East Coweta 9, North Paulding 7, Lassiter 6, Meadowcreek 3, Parkview 2, Mountain View 1, Newton 1

Dropped out: Mill Creek (7).


Class AAAAAA

Pts Pr

1. Lee County (15) 168 1

2. Tucker (1) 151 2

3. Mays (1) 131 3

4. Northside-Warner Robins 115 5

5. Dalton 90 6

6. Harrison 68 7

7. Douglas Co. 65 10

8. Coffee 57 4

9. Winder-Barrow 46 9

10.Alexander 19 T10

Others receiving votes: Bradwell Institute 6, Brunswick 6, Glynn Academy 4, Langston Hughes 3, Greenbrier 2, Richmond Hill 1, Sequoyah 1

Dropped out: Brunswick (t10).


Class AAAAA

Pts Prv

1. Rome (17) 170 1

2. Stockbridge 143 2

3. Buford 134 3

4. Warner Robins 116 6

5. Jones County 115 5

6. Carrollton 72 4

7. Griffin 41 NR

8. Carver-Atlanta 40 10

9. Starr's Mill 35 7

10.Flowery Branch 21 NR


Others receiving votes: Kell 13, Wayne County 12, Bainbridge 7, McIntosh 6, Eagle's Landing 4, Ware County 4, Whitewater 2, Clarke Central 1

Dropped out: Wayne County (8), Bainbridge (9).


Class AAAA

Pts Prv

1. Cartersville (17) 170 1

2. Thomson 153 2

3. Jefferson 118 T3

4. Ridgeland 117 T3

5. Blessed Trinity 90 5

6. Marist 85 6

7. Burke County 68 7

8. Woodward Academy 40 9

9. Troup 38 NR

10.Cedartown 21 10


Others receiving votes: Heritage-Catoosa 16, Mary Persons 13, Northwest Whitfield 4, Eastside-Covington 2, Sandy Creek 1

Dropped out: Sandy Creek (8).


Class AAA

Pts Prv

1. Cedar Grove (17) 170

2. Greater Atlanta Christian 142

3. Peach County 138

4. Jenkins-Savannah 113

5. Calhoun 95 6

6. Crisp County 78 2

(tie) Breman 78 7

8. Monroe Area 54 8

9. Morgan County 29 9

10.Lovett 12 10


Others receiving votes: East Hall 7, Pace Academy 6, Windsor Forest 6, Pike County 3, Savannah 3, Westside-Macon 1

Dropped out: None.


Class AA

Pts Prv

1. Benedictine (16) 169 1

2. Callaway 135 2

3. Screven County 128 3

4. Hapeville Charter (1) 107 4

5. Rabun County 98 5

6. Thomasville 92 6

7. Brooks County 73 8

8. Jefferson County 63 7

9. Heard County 30 9

10.Dodge County 2 10

Others receiving votes: Toombs County 6, Swainsboro 5, Fitzgerald 1

Dropped out: None.


Class A

Pts Prv

1. Eagle's Landing Christian (17) 170 1

2. Prince Avenue Christian 146 2

3. Manchester 129 3

4. Irwin County 102 5

5. Tattnall Square 92 7

6. Mount Paran Christian 68 8

7. Macon County 57 4

8. Clinch County 48 9

9. Emanuel County Institute 46 10

10.Wesleyan 43 6

Others receiving votes: Stratford Academy 11, Mt. Zion-Carroll 7, Athens Academy 4, Commerce 3, Mt. Vernon Presbyterian 3, Charlton County 2, Calvary Day 1, Walker 1

Dropped out: None.

Publications participating: Albany Herald; Athens Banner-Herald; Augusta Chronicle; Brunswick News; Times-Georgian, Carrollton; Cherokee Tribune, Canton; Covington News; CowetaScore.com; The Daily Citizen, Dalton; Douglas County Sentinel, Douglasville; Forsyth County News, Cumming; Gwinnett Daily Post, Lawrenceville; Macon Telegraph; Marietta Daily Journal; Savannah Morning News; Tifton Gazette; Walker Co. Messenger, LaFayette.

Magazines