By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Profile of area legislators
Placeholder Image

Hall County legislators 

Lee Hawkins
Senate District 49
Address: 4710 Jim Hood Road, Gainesville, 30506
District phone: 770-983-0960
Capitol address: 304-A Coverdell building, Atlanta, 30334
Capitol phone: 404-656-6578
E-mail: lhawkins@legis.state.ga.us
Committees: Agriculture and Consumer Affairs, secretary; Health and Human Services; Natural Resources and the Environment; Reapportionment and Redistricting, vice chairman; State and Local Governmental Operations (note: committee appointments for the new session to be decided Monday)

James Mills
House District 25
District address: 3948 Kilgore Falls Drive, Gainesville 30507
District phone: 770-967-6801
Capitol address: Room 228, State Capitol, Atlanta, 30334
Capitol phone: 404-656-5099
E-mail: james.mills@house.ga.gov
Committees: Appropriations; Banks and Banking, chairman; Rules; Ways and Means

Carl Rogers
House District 26
District address: P.O. Box 639, Gainesville 30503
District phone: 770-532-9484
Capitol address: Room 245, State Capitol, Atlanta, 30334
E-mail: carl.rogers@house.ga.gov
Committees: Appropriations (Economic Development, vice-chairman); Insurance; Natural Resources; Environment; Transportation

Doug Collins
House District 27
District address: 4833 T Martin Road, Gainesville, 30506
District phone: 770-983-2223
Capitol address: 504 Coverdell Building, Atlanta, 30334
Capitol phone: 404-658-0188
E-mail: doug.collins@house.ga.gov
Committees: Children and Youth, Judiciary Non-Civil; Public Safety and Homeland Security; Health and Human Services

Tommy Benton
House District 31
District address: 177 Martin St., Jefferson, 30549
District phone: 706-367-5891
Capitol address: 501 Coverdell Building, Atlanta, 30334
Capitol phone: 404-656-0177
E-mail: tommy.benton@house.ga.gov
Committees: Education, secretary; Natural Resources and the Environment; Retirement; Transportation

Regional events