By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
School News
Placeholder Image

School News

If you would like your news listed, we request the following:

  • Name of organization, student, club or school
  • The time and date of the event, award
  • A phone number, email address or other contact information

Email to life@gainesvilletimes.com. Please limit the number of photos to one. Sorry, we cannot guarantee when, or if, an item will run; due to the number of submissions, items run as space permits at the editor’s discretion. We will only accept graduate/honors announcements from the school and will only include the student’s name and city of residence.

North Georgia College & State University in Dahlonega conferred both undergraduate and graduate degrees on more than 800 total graduates in the spring graduation ceremonies held May 4-6 on campus.

Forsyth County

Breanna Leigh Sorace, Cumming, MS- Family Nurse Practitioner

Mindy Dunagan, Cumming, MS- Community Counseling

Gregory Dwight Lauth, Cumming, BA- History

Sean Michael Nelson, Cumming, BS- Athletic Training

Brian Ellis Young, Cumming, BS- Biology

Anna Y. Knot, Cumming, Assoc. of Science-Nursing

Angela Dianne Colcord, Cumming, Assoc. of Science-Nursing

Hunter O’Neal McGilvray, Cumming, BBA- Finance

Daniel Justin Swanson, Cumming, Assoc. of Science-Nursing w/Leadership conc.

Ashley Kay Lynn, Cumming, BS- Special Education

Ashley Elizabeth Hildreth, Cumming, BS- Biology

Brandon Michael Heidmann, Cumming, BA- Int’l Aff - European conc.

Wesley Joseph Simmons, Cumming, BS- Computer Info. Systems

Jamie Myers Mize, Cumming, MA- History Military Thesis

Laura Nicole Cave, Buford, BS- Middle Grades Education

Zachary Phillip English, Buford, BBA- Management

Stephen Mitchell Brotherton, Buford,BS- Middle Grades Education

Kimberly Leach Barge, Buford, MA-/Teaching MAT Art Education

Brittany Elizabeth Fouquette, Buford, BS- Special Education

Judith Lynn Swartzell, Buford, BBA- Accounting

Christopher Guerry Youmans, Buford, MA-Middle Grades

Bruce Stephenson Voigt, Buford, MA-International Affairs

Katherine Elizabeth Buono, Buford, BBA- Marketing

Brittney Anne Tolles, Buford, Assoc. of Science-Nursing w/Leadership conc.

Gail Diane Connor, Buford, Assoc. of Science-Nursing

Sarah Elizabeth Kicklighter, Buford, BS- Special Education

Shawn Ryan Cooper, Buford, BS- Mus Ed/Prof Certif

Mindy Virginia Kim, Buford, BS- Special Education

Jennifer Helen Wallace, Buford, BS- Middle Grades Education

Derek Eugene Parets, Buford, BS- Phys Educ/Exercise Science

Anna Michelle Benson, Buford, BBA- Marketing

Amy Kilgore Cochran, Buford, MA-/Teaching MAT Middle Grades

Michael Lowe Johnson, Buford, BS- Special Education

Habersham County

Jessica Irene Broman, Demorest, BA- Music

Casey Elizabeth Patton, Clarkesville, Assoc. of Science-Nursing

Whitney Lee Speed, Clarkesville, BS- Psychology

Charlotte Ann Davis, Clarkesville, MS- Family Nurse Practitioner

Donna Jean Hamil, Clarkesville, MA- MA-History World Thesis

Kristen Michelle Pearson, Clarkesville, BA- History

RadeTanaskovic, Clarkesville, BS- Phys Ed/Leadership Minor (Svc)

Marcella Edwards Humphries, Clarkesville, MS- Family Nurse Practitioner

Matthew Levi Gurtler, Clarkesville, BA- History

Sandra Lee Lundquist, Cornelia, BBA- Finance

Kristy Lynn Ansley, Cornelia, Assoc. of Science-Nursing w/Leadership conc.

Jessica Marie Ivester, Demorest, BA- History/Certification

Ronald Adam Turner, Demorest, BBA- Accounting

Dustin Keith Thomas, Demorest, MA- Middle Grades

Carla LeAnn Porter, Demorest, BS- Special Education

Carrie Leanna Purcell Barrett, Mount Airy, BA- English/Certification

Kristen Gail Ivy, Turnerville, BS- Athletic Training

Hall County

Joseph Dustin Tench Clermont, Master of Education- Math Education

Brittany Danielle Anderson, Clermont, Assoc. of Science-Nursing

Jennifer Sue Lomax Clermont, Assoc. of Science-Nursing

Tommy John Chapley, Clermont, BS- Computer Science

Ezra Uriah Bortner, Clermont, BS- Biology

Jennie Raye McDonald, Clermont, BBA- Marketing

Elizabeth Anne Miller, Clermont, MS- Community Counseling

Regional events