BREAKING
Hall returning to in-person school on hybrid schedule Jan. 19
Hall County Schools will return to an in-person hybrid schedule beginning Tuesday, Jan. 19, after the school system reported stabilizing COVID-19 numbers and “significantly” decreased student cases, Superintendent Will Schofield announced Thursday morning.
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Births for the week of June 6
Placeholder Image

Anderson, a girl, Logan Claire, June 1, Robin Whitfield and Shane Anderson, Winder.

Black, a girl, Carly Elaina, May 25, Melanie and Joe Black, Cleveland.

Byrd, a boy, Julian MacLean, May 27, Catherine and Julian Byrd, Gainesville.

Cantrell, a girl, Ishaylah M.A., May 31, Evelyn and Lamont Cantrell, Gainesville.

Carroll, a boy, Nolan James, May 25, Melissa and Mickey Carroll, Clarkesville.

Cavazos, a boy, Richie Josiah, May 28, Laura Madrigal and Ricardo Cavazos, Oakwood.

Dimas-Barocio, a boy, Andres Benjamin, May 27, Christian Dimas-Baracio and Jorge Dimas Jr., Talmo.

Durrence, a boy, Landon Elijah, May 27, Anna and Chris Durrence, Buford.

Elinburg, a boy, Kyiler Brayson, June 1, Jennifer and Brian Elinburg, Buford.

Fuller, a girl, Cali Love, May 30, Madison Lovelace and Johnathon Fuller, Cleveland.

Goetchius, a boy, Alex Lee, May 28, Kathy Carney and Tim Goetchius, Gainesville.

Gomez, a girl, Aubrianna Alazae, May 27, Elizabeth Harris and James Gomez, Flowery Branch.

Jarrard, a boy, Austin Randall, May 24, Kristy Smith and Bobby Jarrard, Gainesville.

Lester, a boy, Tristan Willis, June 1, Chanta and Timmie Lester, Gainesville.

Martin, a boy, Caleb Charles, May 26, Allison and Bradley Martin, Dahlonega.

McFarland, a boy, Matthew Scott, May 27, Dea and Scott McFarland, Braselton.

Raynor, a boy, Caedmon Danger, May 25, Samantha and Nathan Raynor, Gainesville.

Rhymer, a girl, Evelyn Grace, May 28, Elisa and Matthew Rhymer, Jefferson.

Sherrod, a boy, Jaurice Isaiah, May 26, Japonaka Rucker and Broshea Sherrod, Gainesville.

Sisavath, a girl, Aaliyah Jade Wel Dao, May 26, Ashlee Ansley and Alexson Sisavath, Cornelia.

Smith, a girl, Gracie Renae, May 26, Beverly DeLong and Shannon Smith, Gainesville.

Smith, a girl, Reagan Lee, May 25, Jessica Dunahoo and Jason Smith, Dahlonega.

Smith, a boy, Nathan Lee, May 28, Natasha Norton and Jamie Smith, Mount Airy.

Stephens, a boy, Patrick Daniel, May 27, Brooke Hallowes and Adam Stephens, Gainesville.

Stone, a boy, Tallon Robert, May 29, Julia and Jeffrey Stone, Dahlonega.

Sullivan, a girl, Sophia Faith, May 27, Hope and Brian Sullivan, Flowery Branch.

Towe, a girl, Ava Paige, May 28, Julie and Jason Towe, Lula.

Truong, a boy, Cayden Anthony, May 17, Driana Alleyne and Anthony Truong, Jefferson.

Vandiver, a boy, Michael Gabriel, May 21, Miranda and Seth Vandiver, Lula.

Woodruff, a girl, Allison Gracie, May 31, Heather Brumbelow and Michael Woodruff, Dahlonega.

Wright, a boy, Kaleb William, May 28, Natasha and Calvin Wright, Maysville.

Regional events