By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school football standings: Flowery Branch stays unbeaten to keep pace with Marist, Blessed Trinity in Region 7-4A
10122019 CHESTATEE 2.jpg
Flowery Branch quarterback David Renard drops back for a pass Friday, Oct. 11, 2019, during the first half of their game with Chestatee at War Eagle Stadium. - photo by Scott Rogers

Region 8-6A

School                                    Overall                     Region

Dacula                                       6-0                            1-0

Lanier                                        6-0                            1-0

Winder-Barrow                       2-3                            1-0

Gainesville                               3-4                            1-1

Apalachee                                2-4                            0-1

Habersham Central               3-4                            0-2


Friday’s games

Winder-Barrow vs. Lanier

Dacula vs. Apalachee

BYE: Gainesville, Habersham Central

Region 8-5A

School                                    Overall                     Region

Buford                                       7-0                             2-0

Loganville                                2-5                             2-0

Clarke Central                        4-3                              1-1

Johnson                                   4-3                              1-1

Cedar Shoals                          4-3                              0-2

Walnut Grove                          0-7                             0-2


Friday’s games

Loganville vs. Buford

Walnut Grove vs. Clarke Central 

Johnson vs. Cedar Shoals

Region 7-4A

School                                    Overall                     Region

Marist                                        7-0                            3-0

Flowery Branch                      5-0                            2-0

Blessed Trinty                         5-1                             2-0

Denmark                                   5-1                             2-1

White County                          3-3                             0-2

Chestatee                                 1-6                             0-3

West Hall                                 0-7                             0-3


Friday’s games

West Hall vs. White County

Flowery Branch vs. Blessed Trinity

Maris vs. Denmark

BYE: Chestatee

Region 7-3A

School                                    Overall                     Region

Greater Atlanta                       6-1                             3-0

Fannin County                        5-1                             2-0

Dawson County                      5-2                             2-1

North Hall                                3-3                             1-1

Cherokee Bluff                        2-5                             1-2

Lumpkin County                    1-5                              0-2

East Hall                                   1-6                              0-3


Friday’s games

Lumpkin County vs. Greater Atlanta Christian

North Hall vs. Fannin County

East Hall vs. Cherokee Bluff

BYE: Dawson County


Region 8-A


Division A

School                                    Overall                     Region

Athens Academy                    6-0                            2-0

George Walton                         5-2                             1-1

Prince Avenue                         5-2                            2-1

Providence Christian             1-5                            0-4

Athens Christian                    2-4                            0-1


Division B

School                                    Overall                     Region

Hebron Christian                   4-2                            2-0

Riverside Military                  5-2                            2-0

Lakeview Academy               0-5                            0-2

Towns County                         0-7                            0-2

Commerce                                5-1                            2-0


Friday’s games

Lakeview Academy vs. Riverside Military Academy

Hebron Christian Academy vs. Commerce

Athens Academy vs. Athens Christian

Providence Christian Academy vs. Glascock County

BYE: Towns County, Prince Avenu Christian, Georgia Walton Academy

Regional events