BREAKING
BREAKING: Single-engine plane crashes near Memorial Park Drive
A single-engine plane crashed in the Memorial Park Drive area of Gainesville, police said. Memorial Park Drive at Cross Street is closed, and police are asking for drivers to take alternate routes. The Times has staff members headed to the scene.
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
The Times' 2009 All-Area Team
Placeholder Image

Player of the Year: Gainesville High's Blake Sims

Coach of the Year: Buford High's Jess Simpson

First Team Offense

Quarterback

Connor Shaw

School: Flowery Branch

Class: Senior

Height, weight: 6-2, 200

Notable: 3,829 total yards, 47 total TDs, completed 76% of his passes

Athlete

Blake Sims

School: Gainesville

Class: Senior

Height, weight: 6-1, 200

Notable: 3, 376 all-purpose yards, accounted for 49 TDs

Running back

Ben Souther

School: Chestatee

Class: Senior

Height, weight: 6-1, 205

Notable: 186 carries, 1,377 yards (137.7 per game), 11 TDs

Running back

Deon Brock

School: Commerce

Class: Senior

Height, weight: 5-9, 165

Notable: 151 carries, 1,679 yards (139.9 per game), 11.1 avg., 22 TDs

Running back

Imani Cross

School: Flowery Branch

Class: Sophomore

Height, weight: 6-1, 218

Notable: 1,407 rushing yards (6.5 yards per carry), 17 TDs.

Wide receiver

Tai-ler Jones

School: Gainesville

Class: Senior

Height, weight: 6-0, 170

Notable: 76 rec., 1,384 yards, 18 TDs; 1,639 all-purpose yards, 22 TDs

Wide receiver

Blake Gowder

School: Union County

Class: Senior

Height, weight: 6-2, 215

Notable: 72 rec., 1,237 yards, 14 TDs

Offensive line

Kolton Houston

School: Buford

Class: Senior

Height, weight: 6-4, 285

Notable: Committed to the University of Georgia.

Offensive line

Du’Von Millsap

School: Buford

Class: Senior

Height, weight: 6-5, 330

Notable: Committed to South Carolina.

Offensive line

Austin Todd

School: Flowery Branch

Class: Senior

Height, weight: 5-11, 215

Notable: Three-year starter; first-team All-Region

Offensive line

Daniel Blitch

School: North Hall

Class: Senior

Height, weight: 6-6, 320

Notable: GACA All-Star; committed to Wake Forest.

Offensive line

Michael Waters

School: Gainesville

Class: Senior

Height, weight: 6-0, 210

Notable: Three-year starter; first-team All-Region

Kicker

Mark Bardenwarper

School: White County

Class: Senior

Height, weight: 6-1, 170

Notable: 81% KO in end zone; 7/10 FGs, 38/41 PATs

First Team Defense

Defensive end

Sterling Bailey

School: East Hall

Class: Junior

Height, weight: 6-5, 255

Notable: 68 tackles, 22 TFL, 5 sacks, 17 hurries; more than 20 D-1 offers

Defensive end

A.J. Cunningham

School: Buford

Class: Senior

Height, weight: 6-0, 205

Notable: 84 tackles, 15 TFL, 7 sacks; Offer from Oklahoma State

Defensive tackle

Tyler Hamilton

School: White County

Class: Senior

Height, weight: 6-1, 285

Notable: 67 tackles, 15 TFL, 4 sacks, 3 forced fumbles, 4 fumble recoveries

Linebacker

Thomas Sprague

School: Gainesville

Class: Senior

Height, weight: 6-0, 215

Notable: 194 tackles, 7 TFL, 4 forced fumbles, 2 sacks, 3 defensive TDs

Linebacker

A.J. Johnson

School: Gainesville

Class: Junior

Height, weight: 6-3, 220

Notable: 174 tackles, 9 TFL, 2 defensive TDs; verbally committed to Tennessee

Linebacker

Jessel Curry

School: Buford

Class: Senior

Height, weight: 6-2, 210

Notable: 118 tackles, 6 TFL, 5 INTs, 2 fumble recoveries; committed to Auburn.

Linebacker

Aaron Gambrah

School: Riverside Military

Class: Senior

Height, weight: 6-1, 200

Notable: 109 tackles, 9 TFL, committed to Georgia State

Linebacker

Peyton Wilhoite

School: North Hall

Class: Senior

Height, weight: 6-1, 215

Notable: 101 tackles, 6 TFL, 2 sacks

Defensive back

Nathan Jones

School: North Hall

Class: Senior

Height, weight: 5-11, 185

Notable: 114 tackles, 8 TFL, 9 INTs, 2 defensive TDs

Defensive back

Daunte Carr

School: Gainesville

Class: Senior

Height, weight: 6-3, 195

Notable: 104 tackles, 3 INTs, 2 forced fumbles

Defensive back

Rodney Young

School: Flowery Branch

Class: Senior

Height, weight: 6-1, 190

Notable: 3 INTs, 1 TD; 887 receiving yards, 12 TDs

Athlete

Lucas Redd

School: Jefferson

Class: Senior

Height, weight: 6-1, 205

Notable: 100 tackles; 859 all-purpose yards, 13 TDs

Punter

Chrisel Flores

School: East Hall

Class: Senior

Height, weight: 5-10, 245

Notable: 42.3 avg., 7 punts of 66 yards or more

Second Team All-County

Offense

Quarterback

Shunquez Stephens, Jr., West Hall: 2,331 passing yards, 24 TDs; 424 rushing yards, 3 TDs

Running backs

Teryan Rucker, Sr., Gainesville: 152 att., 1,304 yards, 8.5 avg., 13 TDs; 9 rec., 200 yards, 2 TDs

Tyson Smith, Sr., Gainesville: 81 att., 503 yards, 6.2 avg.; 15 rec., 156 yards; 263 passing yards; 18 total TDs

Wide receivers

Darius Kimbrough, Sr., Flowery Branch: 58 rec., 614 yards, 3 TDs; 245 rushing yards, 6.8 avg., 2 TDs.

Ishamil Nuckles, Sr., West Hall: 39 rec., 674 yards, 4 TDs; 2nd team All-Region

Tight end

Brandon McKinney, Sr., Riverside: 32 rec., 429 yards, 3 TDs

Offensive line

Brantley Beck, Sr., Chestatee: 125 knockdowns, 28 pancake blocks

Kameron Clingman, Jr., Riverside: 91% season grade, allowed only 2 sacks

Sloan Strickland, Sr., Gainesville: Three-year starter, 2nd team All-Region

Dave Harkins, Jr., Johnson: 2nd team All-Region

Athlete

Anthony Prophet, Sr., Johnson: 748 rushing yards, 9 TDs; 576 passing yards, 2 TDs

Kicker

Billy Thompson, Sr., Flowery Branch: 68/72 PATs; 74 % kickoffs in end zone

Defense

Defensive line

Marlan Edwards, So, Riverside: 72 tackles, 13 TFL, 7 sacks

Chaz Cheeks, Jr., East Hall: 40 tackles, 10 TFL, 8 sacks

Stephen Flanagan, Sr., North Hall: 67 tackles, 2 TFL

Taylor Stowe, Sr., Gainesville: 95 tackles, 14 TFL, 6 sacks

Linebackers

Corey Sanderson, Sr., Flowery Branch: 108 tackles, 6 TFL

Robbie Poole, Sr., Chestatee: 111 tackles, 8 TFL

Alberto Sanabria, Sr., Gainesville: 110 tackles, 8 TFL, 5 sacks

Graham Simmons, Sr., Gainesville: 132 tackles, 17 TFL, 6 sacks

Defensive backs

Keaton Summerlin, Sr., Chestatee: 43 tackles, 6 TFL, 3 INTs

Tevin Yarbrough, Sr., Gainesville: 83 tackles, 9 TFL, 2 forced fumbles

Rod Frazier, Sr., Flowery Branch: 85 tackles, 2 INT

Athlete

Lucas Bersin, Sr., Riverside: 82 tackles; 883 passing yards, 12 total TDs; 37.7 yards per punt

Punter

Will Monday, Jr., Flowery Branch: 33 punts, 40-5 avg., 9 inside the 20

Second Team All-Area

Offense

Quarterback

Kolt Owenby, Sr., Union County: 2, 593 passing yards, 27 TDs; 827 rushing yards, 9 TDs

Running backs

Ashely Lowery, Jr., White County: 110 att., 905 yards, 10 TDs; 14 rec., 270 yards, 2 TDs

J.J. Damons, Sr., Jefferson: 48 att., 405 yards, 6 TDs; 15 rec., 380 yards, 5 TDs; 2 punt return TDs

Jon Cash, Sr., Commerce: 81 att., 513 yards, 3 TDs; 12 rec., 256 yards, 1 TD

Wide receivers

Sherman Page, Sr., Buford: 56 rec. (school record), 718 yards, 5 TDs

Caylan Tanner, Sr., Union County: 27 rec., 523 yards, 4 TDs; 3 KO return TDs

Offensive line

Lafoga Tokio, Sr., White County: First-team All-Region

Kyle Mosley, Jr., Jefferson: Dragons’ top lineman

Ben Brown, Jr., Jackson County: 81% season grade, 11 pancake blocks

Kalan Jones, Sr., Habersham Central: 85% season grade

Gus Jones, Jr., Lumpkin County: 83% season grade

Athlete

Darius Minor, Sr., Jefferson: 1,010 passing yards, 9 TDs; 714 rushing yards, 8 TDs; 2 punt return TDs

Kicker

Michael Aiken, Sr., Union County: 6/10 FGs, 43/46 PATs

Defense

Defensive line

Ryan Howe, Sr., Jackson County: 76 tackles, 4 sacks

Zach Allen, Jr., Jefferson: 100 tackles, 12 TFL

Mitchell DeWalt, Sr., Buford: 86 tackles, 8 TFL, 4.5 sacks

B.J. Doresy, So., Lumpkin County: 66 tackles, 7.5 sacks

Linebackers

Josh Streetman, Sr., Commerce: 115 tackles

Matthew Patton, Jr., Banks County: 119 tackles, 9 TFL

Keylan Myers, So., Habersham Central: 114 tackles, 11 TFL

Michael Sossie, Sr., Union County: 135 tackles, 1 INT

Defensive backs

Ryan Dillard, So., Buford: 78 tackles, 5 TFL, 5 INTs, 10 pass break ups

Caleb Meek, Sr., Jefferson: 67 tackles, 8 pass break ups

Lee Smith, So., Dawson County: 101 tackles

Athlete

Lance Chuvala, Sr., Lumpkin County: 81 tackles, 2.5 sacks; 369 rushing yards (6.0 avg.)

Honorable mentions

All-County

Chestatee: ATH Lamar Brooks, Sr.; DB Cam Phillips, Sr.; DL Tyler Terr, Jr.

East Hall: DB Desmon Gardner, Sr.; ATH Jamon Witt, So.; DB T.D. Teasley, So.

Flowery Branch: DE Matt Bell, Sr.; DB Mykah Hester, Jr.; WR Robby Boudreau, Sr.; OL Brandon Keller, Jr.

Gainesville: DL Thomas Niles, Jr.; OL Jacob Couch, Sr.; OL David McConnell, Sr.; DB Justin Owens, Sr.; WR Michael Lorentz, Jr.
Johnson: DL E.J. Wright, Sr.; RB Mantevius Rucker, Jr.; K Chris Henry, Sr.; DL Caleb Jackson, Sr.

Lakeview Academy: RB Tom Drury, Sr.; QB Jordan Chastain, Sr.; LB Lex Little, Sr.

North Hall: ATH Ben Booth, Sr.; TE Trevor Ross, Sr.; RB Robert Humphrey, Sr.; RB Jordan Chaffin, Sr.; DL Nathan Hewell, Sr.; K Shane Doster, Jr.

Riverside Military: WR Richard Tribble, Sr.; DB Seth Sloan, Jr.; DB Brian Cox, Sr.; LB John Walker, Sr.

West Hall: WR Brandon Fuqua, Jr.; LB Nathan Turner, Sr.; RB Marquise Young.

All-Area

Buford: QB Alex Ross, Sr.; LB Andrew Swope, Sr.; RB Seon Jones, Jr.; DB Eric Barr, Jr.; LB Nathan Staub, So.

Banks County: LB Jeremy Greenway, Jr.; RB Clay Frink, Sr.; OL Travis Betts, Sr.

Commerce: DB Casey Drinkard, Sr.; OL Joe Sanders, Sr.; WR Carl Allen, Sr.; QB Cody Streetman, So.; DB Jessie Savage, Jr.; OL Tyler Austin, Sr.

Dawson County: OL Zack Johnson, Jr.; ATH Ethan Brown, Jr.

Habersham Central: LB Avery Dodd, Sr.; DB Dee Ellison, Sr.; RB Kevin Ellison, So.; RB David Griffin, Jr.; WR Chuck Rucker, Sr.; K Josh Welborn, Jr.

Jackson County: WR Jon Holton, Sr.; DB Nick Oney, Jr.

Jefferson: TE Hoytes Damons, Jr.; C Austin Przybysz, Sr.; DT Sam Loggins, Sr.; DB Tyler Porter, Sr.; WR Sky Porter, Sr.

Lumpkin County: ATH Michael Flanagan, Jr.; DL Jonathan Whitehead, Jr.; ATH Chad Fulton, Sr.; LB Lee Cagle, So.; ATH Jake McClure, Sr.

Union County: DB Wesley Adams, Sr.; OL Gabe Miller, Sr.

White County: WR Cam Segraves, Jr.; ATH Tyler Dotson, Sr.; DL Dylan Lewis, Sr.; LB Adam Hooper, Jr.; DL Rick Anglin, Jr.; QB Cole Segraves, Fr.

Regional events