By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Sept. 5
Placeholder Image

Bethany Whitenton recorded 24 service points, seven kills and two aces to lead Gainesville in wins against Chestatee (25-21, 20-25, 27-25) and Heritage (19-25, 25-15, 26-24) on Thursday in Gainesville.

Tanai Watson added 10 service points and 12 assists, and Alyssa Turner had 25 service points and three aces for the Lady Red Elephants.

Grace Brown led Chestatee with 13 kills, six digs and five aces in a win against Heritage (23-25, 25-22, 25-13) and a loss to Gainesville.

Melanie Smith added eight kills, nine digs and two blocks for the Lady War Eagles, Alexa Starr had a 10-point service run along with seven kills and six aces, and Tyler Bennett tallied 13 assists, six kills and four aces.

Chestatee plays host to Lumpkin County and Lanier on Tuesday in Gainesville, while Gainesville plays host to East Jackson and Flowery Branch on Tuesday.

LAKEVIEW SPLITS AT HOME: Katie White had 17 digs, 14 kills and an ace to lead the Lady Lions in a win against Prince Avenue Christian (25-14, 25-20) and a loss to Hebron Christian (25-16, 25-13) on Thursday in Gainesville.

Samantha Versteeg had 15 digs for Lakeview Academy, and Bailey Towles added 16 assists and two aces.

The Lady Lions visit Athens Academy on Tuesday in Athens.

JOHNSON WINS AGAINST RABUN: Brooke Balenger tallied 24 kills and four aces to lead Johnson in a win against Rabun County (20-25, 25-21, 25-20) and a loss to Lumpkin County (18-25, 25-21, 25-16) on Thursday in Oakwood.

Kelly Chance added 11 assists, five kills and five aces for the Lady Knights (4-12, 1-1 Region 8-AAAA), and Caitlin Parsons had four digs. Kasey Gravitt notched seven assists.

Johnson plays host to Monroe Area and North Oconee on Tuesday in Oakwood.

FLOWERY BRANCH SWEEPS IN STRAIGHT SETS: Erin McGlone tallied eight kills and five aces to lead the Lady Falcons in a pair of wins against Salem and Newton on Thursday in Conyers.

Gabrielle Burke and Chanel Lear combined for 17 assists for Flowery Branch (7-17, 3-2 Region 8-AAAAA), and Bailey Smith had nine kills. Katie Hall added 12 service points, five aces and four kills.

The Lady Falcons visit Gainesville on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Softball

BANKS COUNTY 2, WHITE COUNTY 1: Morgan Rylee went 2 for 3 with a pair of singles and a run scored to lead the Lady Leopards on Thursday in Cleveland.

Brenna Parson and Lindsey Elliot also collected two hits each for Banks County (8-3, 3-2 Region 7-AAA). Savannah Denton earned the win pitching.

The Lady Leopards play host to East Hall on Tuesday in Homer.

BUFORD 12, DAWSON COUNTY 0: Niki Cook led Buford at the plate, going 2 for 2 with two RBIs, a pair of runs scored and a stolen base on Thursday in Dawsonville.

Jordan Deep finished 2 for 4 for the Lady Wolves (12-0, 5-0 Region 7-AAA), Morgan Walters went 2 for 2 with a solo home run, and Sydney Stavro was 1 for 3 with a triple, an RBI and two runs scored.

Tessa Daniels improved to 5-0 with her win pitching.

Buford faces Collins Hill in a tournament at North Gwinnett at 10 a.m. Saturday in Suwanee.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events