By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: March 19
Lee dominates for White County in 7-0 win
Placeholder Image

Dylan Lee led White County (7-3, 1-3 Region 8-AAA North), earning the win with 16 strikeouts in seven innings and getting a double at the plate in a 7-0 win against Chestatee (3-7, 0-4 Region 8-AAA North) on Monday night in Cleveland.

Spencer Adams went 2 for 3 with a double for the Warriors, Kevin Alexander went 2 for 3 with one RBI and Matthew Hambrick went 1 for 3 with two RBIs.

Lucas Bennett went 2 for 3 for the War Eagles.

White County hosts North Hall at 5:55 p.m. Wednesday and Chestatee visits Stephens County at 5:55 p.m. Wednesday.

JACKSON COUNTY 9, JEFFERSON 5: Jesse Tallent led the Panthers (5-4, 1-2 Region 8-AA South), earning the win allowing one run in four innings with three strikeouts and going 2 for 4 at the plate with a double Monday night in Jefferson.

Trent Sorrells and Nick Corso each went 2 for 3 with two runs scored and one RBI for Jackson County.

Austin Thompson went 2 for 3 with a double for the Dragons, and Tyler Cole went 1 for 2 with two RBIs.

The Panthers visit Jefferson at 5:55 p.m. Wednesday.

JOHNSON 13, MEADOW CREEK 1: Chris White led the Knights, going 2 for 3 with a three-run home run and five RBIs on Monday night in Oakwood.

Trae Wilson went 1 for 3 with a double for Johnson, and Jordan Green earned the win with a five-inning complete game, allowing only one run with five strikeouts.

Johnson visits Monroe Area at 5:55 p.m. Wednesday.

NORTH HALL 6, LUMPKIN COUNTY 4: Avery Smith earned the win for the Trojans (7-3, 4-0 Region 8-AAA North), allowing only two hits in 4 1/3 innings with three strikeouts on Monday night in Dahlonega.

Zach Mize went 3 for 4 for North Hall, Andrew Smith went 2 for 2 with an RBI and Jesse Strickland finished 2 for 3 with an RBI.

The Trojans visit White County at 5:55 p.m. Wednesday.

FLOWERY BRANCH 5, CLARKE CENTRAL 4: Breck Davidson led the Falcons (7-2), going 1 for 2 with a home run and two RBIs on Monday night in Athens.

C.J. Navin went 1 for 3 with three RBIs for Flowery Branch, and Andrew Laur earned the win.

The Falcons host Clarke Central at 5:55 p.m. Wednesday.

GAINESVILLE 13, WEST HALL 5: Michael Gettys went 3 for 4 with four RBIs for the Red Elephants (11-0, 6-0 Region 8-AAA South) on Monday night.

Hunter Anglin went 2 for 4 for Gainesville, and Stephen Mason earned the win.

The Red Elephants visit Oconee County at 5:55 p.m. Wednesday.

EAST HALL 8, RABUN COUNTY 7: C.J. White led the Vikings with two RBIs on three hits, as the Vikings won on a bases-loaded walk in the eighth inning on Monday in Gainesville.

East Hall visits Rabun County at 5:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Soccer

BUFORD GIRLS 10, CLARKSTON 0: Lindsey White scored a hat trick for the Lady Wolves (8-3, 3-0 Region 6-AA) on Monday night in Clarkston.

Caitlin Dawkins, Melissa Sullivan, Ceely Coker, Liz Watkins, Jackie Joyce, Caitlin Hollis and Olivia Hoey each added one goal for Buford.

The Lady Wolves host Decatur at 5:30 p.m. Friday.

CROWN ACADEMY BOYS 4, NORTH GEORGIA CHRISTIAN 1: Sam Muenchen scored for the Chargers (6-4) with an assist from Chandler Staton on Monday night.

North Georgia Christian visits Horizon Christian Academy at 4 p.m. Thursday in Cumming.

NORTH HALL BOYS 4, OCONEE COUNTY 3 (OT): Dillon Martin scored two goals for the Trojans (6-1-1) on Monday night in Watkinsville.

Junior Azalos and Zach Tibbs each had one goal and one assist for North Hall, and Justin Jones and Chance Martin finished with one assist.

The Trojans visit Lumpkin County at 7:30 p.m. Friday.

Tennis

JOHNSON BOYS 5, EAST JACKSON 0: Singles players Drew Jones, Oscar Rivera and Marvin Doan led the sweep for the Knights (3-10, 1-6 Region 8-AAA South) on Monday afternoon.

Johnson hosts Gainesville at 4 p.m. Tuesday.

JOHNSON GIRLS 5, EAST JACKSON 0: Singles players Maggie Turner, Harlee Robson and Natalie Crenshaw led the Lady Knights on Monday afternoon.

Johnson hosts Gainesville at 4 p.m. Tuesday.

CHESTATEE BOYS 3, LUMPKIN COUNTY 2: Singles players Jonathan Cook and Jeremiah Reed each won three-set matches for the War Eagles (6-2) on Monday afternoon in Gainesville. Dillan Stapler and Teddy Werner added a 6-3, 6-2 win at No. 2 doubles for Chestatee.

Edgar Rojas won 6-4, 6-4 at No. 3 singles for the Indians (5-3), and No. 1 doubles duo Evan Bafile and Jonathan Gilreath finished 6-4, 6-3.

The War Eagles host White County Tuesday.

HABERSHAM CENTRAL BOYS 4, BANKS COUNTY 1: Paul Coghlin won 8-3 for the Leopards (3-2) on Monday afternoon in Mount Airy.

Banks County hosts East Hall at 4 p.m. Tuesday.

Golf

JOHNSON BOYS 177, LUMPKIN COUNTY 179, NORTH FORSYTH 180: Carter Cagle had a 41 for the Knights on Monday afternoon in the final round of the Border War Challenge at the Hampton Golf Village in Cumming.

Johnson finished first in the challenge with a total score of 522.

Austin Booker had a 38 for the Indians, who finished with a team score of 541.

Lumpkin County will play North Hall on Thursday at the Achasta Golf Club.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 87, WEST HALL 91, CHESTATEE 102: Jessie Edge led the Lady Trojans with a 42 and Haley Twiggs had a 45 on Monday afternoon.

Malorie Smith led the Lady Spartans with a 42. Christen Watkins led the Lady War Eagles with a 50.

West Hall will compete in a tri-match at 4 p.m. Tuesday with Johnson and Lumpkin County at Royal Lakes.

RIVERSIDE MILITARY ACADEMY 180, COMMERCE 199: Coleman Lowenthal led the Eagles with a 38 on Monday afternoon at the Chattahoochee Golf Course.

Dylan Young finished with a 45 for the Tigers.

Riverside will play West Hall Tuesday at the Chattahoochee Golf Course.

GAINESVILLE GIRLS 80, WHITE COUNTY 95, HABERSHAM CENTRAL 96: Madeline Harr and Meg Callahan each finished with a 40 for the Lady Red Elephants on Monday afternoon at the Apple Mountain Golf and Resort.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events