By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Jan. 31
Placeholder Image

Camille Anderson’s 24 points paced the Buford girls (19-2, 11-0 Region 7-AAA) in a 59-23 win over Dawson County on Friday in Dawsonville.

Ashley Parker led Dawson County (15-7, 6-5) with 10 points, and Karlie Bearden tallied five points and grabbed nine rebounds.

Buford plays host to Morgan County at 4 p.m. today, while the Lady Tigers visit North Hall on Tuesday in Gainesville.

BUFORD BOYS 57, DAWSON COUNTY 55: Buford scored 41 points in the second half to earn the comeback win on Friday in Dawsonville.

Rakim Lubin paced the Wolves with 29 points, and D’Marcus Simonds added 13.

For Dawson County, Cameron Millholland tallied 18 points, and Sam Muencheon added 11.

The Tigers visit North Hall on Tuesday in Gainesville.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY BOYS 81, TOWNS COUNTY 48: Kirk Schneider recorded 16 points for the Lions on Friday in Hiawassee.

J.B. Britte tallied 13 for Lakeview Academy (11-10, 6-5 Region 8-A), and Tre Gober pulled down 10 rebounds.

The Lions visit Lumpkin County tonight in Dahlonega.

TOWNS COUNTY GIRLS 65, LAKEVIEW ACADEMY 51: Hanna Grogan notched 22 points to lead the Lady Lions on Friday in Hiawassee.

Schyler Miller added 16 for Lakeview Academy (14-7, 9-2 Region 8-A), and Haley Cash scored eight points.

The Lady Lions visit Lumpkin County at 4 p.m. today in Dahlonega.

BANKS COUNTY GIRLS 59, WHITE COUNTY 44: Kaitlyn Duncan hit a new career-high with 30 points for the Lady Leopards on Friday in Cleveland.

Taylor Kennedy added 11 points for Banks County (16-5, 7-4 Region 7-AAA), which plays host to Rabun County at 6 p.m. tonight in Homer.

For White County, Kaitlin Wilson led with 11 points, Paige Thomas added eight, and Kaitlyn Gearing had seven points and eight rebounds.

The Warriors visit East Hall on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Wrestling

North Hall sits in third place overall after Day 1 of the Area 4-AAA traditional tournament on Friday at Elbert County High.

Banks County is in first place as a team, and Buford holds the second place spot.

Seven North Hall wrestlers are in the area semfinals. Taylor Marett (113), Caleb Hamilton (120), Michael Carew (132) David Lush (138), Matthew Scavuzzo (145), Isaiah Hale (182) and Darrien Ingram (195) will all wrestle today for a spot in the area finals and a trip to the sectional tournament.

The area tournament picks back up at 9 a.m. this morning in Elberton.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events