By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Jan. 26
Johnson boys roll past West Hall in rivalry game
Placeholder Image

The Johnson boys basketball team had four players in double figures and defeated county rival West Hall 75-59 on Saturday in Oakwood for a seventh consecutive win.

The Knights (17-4, 4-0 Region 8-AAAA) were led by senior Montrell McKenzie with 20 points — 15 in the second half — along with 13 rebounds and four blocks, recording his 20th double-double in 21 games this season. Ty Cockfield finished with 19 points, eight rebounds and seven assists for Johnson, Carter Cagle added 12 points and James Hodges had 11 points and eight rebounds.

Hunter Atkinson led West Hall (9-10, 5-4 Region 7-AAA) with 19 points and Cameron Jacques added 13.
Both teams return to region play at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, with Johnson playing Monroe Area in Monroe, and West Hall visiting East Hall in Gainesville.

WEST HALL GIRLS 50, JOHNSON 31: Maia Booker had 16 points to lead the Lady Spartans against their city rivals Saturday in Oakwood.

Kaelyn Gattis added 16 points — including 8 of 8 on free throws — and Jensen Hall added 12 on four 3-pointers for West Hall (8-11).

Ariel Collins led the Lady Knights with 11 points. West Hall plays at East Hall at 6 p.m. Tuesday in Gainesville.

NORTH HALL BOYS 50, WHITE COUNTY 38: Ebo Smith had 22 points to lead North Hall on Saturday in Cleveland.
Adam Kelly added 14 points and Avery Cagle scored 10 for the Trojans (19-2, 9-1 Region 7-AAA), who have won three straight and 15 of 16.

Spencer Adams led White County with 16 points.

North Hall plays Fannin County at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday in Blue Ridge.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 42, WHITE COUNTY 37: Allie Staub had 11 points and Taylor Phillips added 10 for the Lady Trojans on Saturday in Cleveland.

Paige Thomas led the Lady Warriors with eight points.

North Hall (13-7, 6-4 Region 7-AAA) plays Fannin County at 6 p.m. Tuesday in Blue Ridge.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY BOYS 55, LUMPKIN COUNTY 52: Austin Montgomery led all scorers with 24 points and Joel Larsen added 14 to lead the Lions on Saturday in Dahlonega.

Evan Gattis had 16 points and Austin Holman added 12 for the Indians.

Lakeview Academy (13-6, 7-2 Region 8-A) visits Commerce at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY GIRLS 40, LUMPKIN COUNTY 37: Schyler Miller had 20 points to lead the Lady Lions on Saturday in Dahlonega.

Morgan Wood led Lumpkin County with 12 points and Lacey Robinson added 10 points, seven rebounds and four blocked shots.

Lakeview Academy (9-11, 5-6 Region 8-A) plays at 6 p.m. Tuesday at Commerce. The Lady Indians play Madison County on Tuesday in Danielsville.

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS 57, DACULA 36: Dani Lacko had 19 points to lead the Lady Falcons on Saturday in Dacula.

Marissa Ivey added 13 points and Breanna Locke and Maddie Hetzel each scored nine for Flowery Branch (19-1), which plays Clarke Central at 6 p.m. Tuesday in Flowery Branch.

DACULA BOYS 63, FLOWERY BRANCH 55: Darius Curry had 18 points to lead the Falcons on Saturday in Dacula.

Jamaad Stephens added 13 points and Cody Dewing 10 for Flowery Branch, which plays host to Clarke Central at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday in Flowery Branch.

CHESTATEE BOYS 80, HABERSHAM CENTRAL 69: The War Eagles had five players score in double figures Saturday in Mount Airy.

Justin Jones led Chestatee with 17 points, Ryan Barnes added 15, Jordan Degraff had 14 and Keelan Passmore and Aaron Manders each scored 11.

The War Eagles play Stephens County at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday in Gainesville.

HABERSHAM CENTRAL GIRLS 37, CHESTATEE 36: Maegan Kenimer scored a team-high 13 points for the Lady War Eagles in a nonregion game Saturday in Mount Airy.

Sam Brown added eight points for Chestatee (16-5, 4-1 Region 8-AAAA), which plays Stephens County at 6 p.m. Tuesday in Gainesville.

BANKS COUNTY BOYS 58, FANNIN COUNTY 49: Greg Cannon had 14 points to lead the Leopards on Saturday in Blue Ridge.

Will Ledford added 12 points and Zac Orr 10 for Banks County, which plays host to Dawson County on Tuesday in Homer.

JEFFERSON BOYS 62, RIVERSIDE MILITARY 28: Satchel Turpin had 12 points and Evan Shirreffs added 11 to lead the Dragons on Saturday in Jefferson.

Adrian Humphrey led the Eagles with 11 points.

Jefferson (11-8, 4-1 Region 8-AA) plays host to Union County on Tuesday.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events