By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Jan. 18
Placeholder Image

North Hall saw three players score in double digits as the Lady Trojans defeated Banks County 55-50 on Friday in Gainesville.

Kensi Gillespie led the team with 20 points, Taylor Phillips scored 14, and Jordan Nix added 11.

The Lady Trojans (10-7, 4-4 Region 7-AAA) travel to Oconee County at 4 p.m. today in Watkinsville.

NORTH HALL BOYS 61, BANKS COUNTY 38: Ebo Smith led the Trojans with 22 points on Friday in Gainesville.

Griffin Olson added 19, and Adam Kelly had seven for North Hall (14-2, 7-1 Region 7-AAA).

The Trojans travel to Oconee County at 5:30 p.m. today in Watkinsville.

JOHNSON BOYS 61, LANIER 44: The Knights outscored Lanier 14-0 in the final three minutes of the game to secure the win on Friday in Gainesville.

Johnson (16-4, 4-0 8-AAAA) was led by Montrell McKenzie with 20 points and 15 rebounds. Ty Cockfield also recorded a double-double with 18 points and 10 rebounds. Drew Dunham scored 15 points and tallied five assists.

The Knights return to action against Eastside in a battle for first place in 8-AAAA next Friday in Gainesville.

DAWSON COUNTY GIRLS 53, FANNIN COUNTY 44: Carly Gilreath picked up 15 points for the Lady Tigers (16-2, 6-2 Region 7-AAA) and Sheyenne Seabolt added 14 on Friday in Dawsonville.

Eight other players scored for Dawson County, which scored 22 points in the third quarter to take the win.

The Lady Tigers travel to White County at 6 p.m. Tuesday in Cleveland.

DAWSON COUNTY BOYS 56, FANNIN COUNTY 25: Gunnar Armstrong led the Tigers (16-2, 6-2 Region 7-AAA) with 14 points on Friday in Dawsonville.

Will Anglin added 11 points for Dawson County, which plays against Rabun County at 2:30 p.m. today before the Hawks game at Philips Arena in Atlanta.

LUMPKIN COUNTY GIRLS 51, MONROE AREA 35: Lumpkin County used another big night from Dakota Sullens, who scored 17 points and pulled down 15 rebounds, to defeat Monroe Area on Friday in Dahlonega.

Lacey Robinson added 13 points for the Lady Indians (4-16, 2-2 Region 8-AAAA), and Morgan Wood scored 10.

Lumpkin County travels to Lanier on Tuesday in Sugar Hill.

EASTSIDE GIRLS 45, CHESTATEE 44: Maegan Kenimer and Sam Brown each scored in double digits, but the Lady War Eagles fell just short on Friday in Covington.

Kenimer led the team with 17 points, and Brown added 15 for Chestatee (15-4, 3-1 Region 8-AAAA), which plays host to Walnut Grove at 6 p.m. Tuesday in Gainesville.

LAKEVIEW BOYS 69, PRINCE AVENUE 37: Austin Montgomery led the Lions with 15 points on Friday in Bogart.
Trevor Price scored 14 for Lakeview (11-5), and Rick Valentine tallied 13.

The Lions travel to Riverside at 2:30 p.m. today in Gainesville.

PRINCE AVENUE GIRLS 39, LAKEVIEW 35: Taylor Handte tallied 20 points but the Lady Lions fell in a close game on Friday in Bogart.

Lakeview (8-10, 4-5 Region 8-A) plays host to Providence Christian at 6 p.m. Tuesday in Gainesville.

GAINESVILLE BOYS 63, APALACHEE 53: Luke Moore tallied 22 points for the Red Elephants, and Deshaun Watson added 12 on Friday in Winder.

Gainesville travels to Winder-Barrow at 4:30 p.m. today against Christ School (N.C.) in Gainesville.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events