By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Feb. 6
Placeholder Image

Riverside Military Academy freshman Griffin Sewell notched 15 points to fuel the Eagles in a 57-46 win over Washington-Wilkes in the final home game of the regular season on Friday in Gainesville.

Riverside Military trailed 9-0 to begin the game, but mounted a quick comeback and held the lead for the rest of the night.

Chris Howard added 14 points for the Eagles (6-15, 2-10 Region 8-AA), and Wiley Burns had 11. Senior Avery Cagle finished with five points.

Riverside Military will play in the Region 8-AA tournament next week. Time, date and opponent are still to be determined.

JOHNSON BOYS 68, MONROE AREA 63: Ty Cockfield tallied 20 points to lead the Knights in the regular season finale on Friday in Monroe.

With the win, Johnson heads into the Region 8-AAAA tournament with a perfect 24-0 record.

Roderick English added 18 points and grabbed 10 rebounds for the Knights, and Daemonte Nicholson recorded 13 points and 10 assists.

Mitchell Dunham contributed 11 points.

Johnson plays in the Region 8-AAAA tournament next week.

DAWSON COUNTY GIRLS 56, WEST HALL 49: Sheyenne Seabolt scored 23 points and grabbed 19 rebounds to push the Lady Tigers to a win in their final regular season game on Friday.

With the victory, Dawson County finishes the regular season undefeated (25-0, 12-0 Region 7-AAA). Ashley Parker added 15 points and 11 rebounds for the Lady Tigers.

Dawson County plays in the Region 7-AAA tournament next Friday at Franklin County High in Carnesville.

DAWSON COUNTY BOYS 58, WEST HALL 48: Levi Whitmire scored 15 points to spur the Tigers to a 10-point victory over the Spartans on Friday night. Esteban Ulloa scored 20 points for West Hall in a losing effort.

Dawson County (7-18) has won three of its last four games, and will play Franklin County in the No. 4-5 game of the Region 7-AAA tournament at 4:30 p.m. at Banks County High School.

GAINESVILLE GIRLS 45, WINDER-BARROW 39: Taylor Hawks’ 22 points powered the Lady Red Elephants on Friday.

Breana Fair added 18 points for Gainesville (18-7), which plays in the Region 8-AAAAA tournament on Tuesday at Salem High in Conyers.

GAINESVILLE BOYS 58, WINDER-BARROW 23: Michael White and Jermaine Fleming each scored nine points to lead the Red Elephants on Friday.

Tyler Scott added eight points for Gainesville (23-2), which returns to action in the Region 8-AAAAA tournament next week.

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS 70, LANIER 18: Lexie Sengkhammee tallied 16 points to lead the Lady Falcons in a dominating home win on Friday.

Taniyah Worth added 15 points for Flowery Branch (20-3, 12-1 Region 8-AAAAA).

The Lady Falcons enter next week’s region tournament as the No. 1 seed from 8-AAAAA North.

FLOWERY BRANCH BOYS 53, LANIER 49: Tyler Kriews notched 14 points for the Falcons in the regular season finale on Friday in Flowery Branch.

Taylor Bourdage added 13 points for Flowery Branch (14-11, 4-4 Region 8-AAAAA North).

The Falcons play in the Region 8-AAAAA tournament next Wednesday.

BUFORD GIRLS 45, WHITE COUNTY 26: Camille Anderson finished with 19 points for the Lady Wolves (22-3, 8-0 Region 8-AAAA) on Friday.

Buford plays in the Region 8-AAAA tournament next Wednesday.

NORTH GEORGIA CHRISTIAN BOYS 69, HERITAGE CHRISTIAN 39: Norris Rettiger led the Chargers with 21 points on Friday in Flowery Branch.

Justin Law notched 10 points, and Chris Palmer finished with nine for North Georgia Christian.

The Chargers (22-9) play in the Georgia Independent Christian Athletic Association playoffs next week.

BANKS COUNTY GIRLS 66, FANNIN COUNTY 45: Kaitlyn Duncan racked up 29 points for the Lady Leopards on Friday in Homer.

Allison Smith finished with 11 points for Banks County (21-4, 9-3 Region 7-AAA).

The Lady Leopards play host to Lumpkin County in the first round of the Region 7-AAA tournament on Tuesday in Homer.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events