By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Feb. 22
Placeholder Image

Madeline McCarthy scored for Flowery Branch in a 1-0 win over Forsyth Central on Friday in Cumming.

Kayla Robles tallied the assist on the goal for the Lady Falcons (2-2), who visit West Hall at 5 p.m. Tuesday in Oakwood.

GAINESVILLE GIRLS 2, JOHNSON 1: Hartley Carter tallied both goals for the Lady Red Elephants on Friday in Gainesville.

Margaret Carpenter and Mary-Catherine Dempsey each had an assist for Gainesville (3-1).

The Lady Red Elephants play host to North Oconee on Tuesday at City Park Stadium in Gainesville.

EAST HALL BOYS 3, SALEM 2 (Thursday): Edgar Cerrano notched a goal and added an assist for East Hall on Thursday in Sugar Hill.

Leo Toledo and Nestor Soto netted the other two goals, and Adolfo Adame and Santos Almendares added the assists for the Vikings (2-1).

East Hall plays host to Fannin County at 7:30 p.m. Friday in Gainesville.

Baseball

WEST HALL 7, LUMPKIN COUNTY 2 (Thursday): Zach English picked up the win pitching after throwing four innings for the Spartans on Thursday.

English, Chase Jarrard and Lincoln Stubbs led West Hall offensively.

The Spartans play host to Johnson on at 5:55 p.m. Tuesday in Oakwood.

JEFFERSON 2, NORTH OCONEE 1 (Thursday): Jacob Page pitched the Dragons (1-1) to the win on Thursday in Bogart.

Jefferson plays host to Tift County at 4 p.m. today in Jefferson.

Tennis

JOHNSON GIRLS 5, WINDER-BARROW 0 (Thursday): Ashley Hogan, Karina Rivera and Zdena Janderova all won in singles for the Lady Knights on Thursday in Winder.

Ansley Bass and Riley McNeil grabbed the win at No. 1 doubles, and Marissa Rodriguez and Kaylyn Dumanowsky won at No. 2 doubles for Johnson.

The Lady Knights travel to Stephens County on Tuesday in Toccoa.

CHESTATEE BOYS 3, LANIER 2 (Thursday): With the match tied 2-2, Reed Johnson and Austin Passmore sealed the win in a second set tiebreak, defeating Lanier’s Hojun Lee and Armin Zmajevac 6-4, 7-6 (7-3) at No. 2 doubles.

Blaine Brown and Juan Carrion won at No. 1 doubles, 6-4, 6-4 for the War Eagles (1-1) and Jonathan Cook won at No. 1 singles, defeating Cullen Moss 7-6 (8-6), 7-5.

Chestatee travels to East Hall on Tuesday in Gainesville.

LANIER GIRLS 5, CHESTATEE 0 (Thursday): Chestatee’s lone set win came when the No. 1 doubles team of Haley King and Grace Brown won the second set tiebreak in a 6-3, 6-7, 6-1 loss to Lanier’s Lindsey Wong and Jenna Soucia.

Carlie Overly defeated Chestatee’s Lauren McNitt in a tight 7-6, 7-5 match at No. 3 singles.

Chestatee travels to East Hall on Tuesday in Gainesville.

NORTH OCONEE BOYS 5, JEFFERSON 0 (Thursday): Despite many rallies and attempts to make a comeback, the Dragons could not find a way to get a win on Thursday in Jefferson.

Jefferson plays host to Franklin County on Wednesday in Jefferson.

NORTH OCONEE GIRLS 5, JEFFERSON 0 (Thursday): The Jefferson girls came closer in both doubles matches, falling, 3-6, 5-7 at No. 1 doubles and 1-6, 3-6 at No. 2 doubles, but they were unable to get a win on Thursday in Jefferson.

The Lady Dragons play host to Franklin County on Wednesday in Jefferson.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events