By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Feb. 19
North Georgia Christian teams reach state finals
Placeholder Image

The North Georgia Christian boys basketball team overcame a nine-point deficit Friday night in the semifinals of the Independent Christian Schools of Georgia and Alabama boys basketball tournament to defeat Ballard Christian 52-46 in overtime.

The Chargers (21-3) will take on Victory Christian for the state championship at 2:30 p.m. today at Columbus State University.

The Chargers trailed throughout most of the game, and entered the fourth quarter down by 12 points. They outscored Ballard 9-3 in overtime.

Zach Pendley scored 24 points and Aston Wright added 10 for North Georgia. Ben Causland and Jud Butler each scored 15 for Ballard.

NORTH GEORGIA CHRISTIAN GIRLS 44, HERITAGE 36
: Led by 18 points from Sarah Rhodes, the Lady Chargers advanced to the ICSGA state championship game with a win over Heritage.

North Georgia (15-2) will take on Skipstone Academy at 1 p.m. today at Columbus University.

Ashley Valentine added 12 points for the Lady Chargers, who overcame an early 13-6 disadvantage.

Freshman Amanda Torres led Heritage with 28 points.

NORTH OCONEE GIRLS 55, DAWSON COUNTY 29: The Lady Tigers ended their season with a 26-point loss to the Lady Titans on Friday night.

Carly Gilreath had eight points for Dawson County, while Christian Daniel and Allie Costley both pulled down five rebounds.
Brooke Hubbard lead the Lady Titans with 15 points.

North Oconee will play in the Region 8-AA girls semifinals Monday night at 7 p.m. against the winner of today’s Jefferson-Fannin County game.

JEFFERSON BOYS 78, FANNIN COUNTY 36: J.J. Damons had 23 points for Jefferson as the Dragons cruised into the semifinals of the Region 8-AA tournament Friday night.

Jefferson will play the winner of today’s Oglethorpe County-Rabun County on Monday night at 8:30 p.m.

RABUN COUNTY GIRLS 82, BANKS COUNTY 55: The Lady Wildcats advanced to the semifinals of the Region 8-AA tournament Friday night with a win against Banks County.

Madison Franklin scored 21 points for Banks County.

Rabun awaits the winner of today’s Union County-Walnut Grove matchup.

SOCIAL CIRCLE GIRLS 45, LAKEVIEW 42: After a back-and-forth final quarter, the Lady Lions lost by three to Social Circle in the Region 8-A girls tournament.

Lakeview was led by Louisa Jacobs’ 15 points and Maddie Haymore, who scored 12.

Shermika Harris had 15 points for Social Circle.

The Lady Redskins play Prince Avenue Christian School at 4 p.m. Saturday.

RIVERSIDE MILITARY 55, WALNUT GROVE 47: Brandon McKinney scored 14 points to clinch a state tournament berth for the Eagles (16-3) on Friday.

Tarvin Dukes and Richard Tribble each scored 12 points for Riverside, which plays the winner of today’s Dawson County-East Jackson game in the semifinals at 5:30 p.m. Monday.

Tennis

WEST FORSYTH GIRLS 3, FLOWERY BRANCH 2: With two singles wins from Jenna Brunner and Madison Umbaugh and a doubles win by the team of Taylor Hensley and Sofia Papa, the Lady Wolverines won a close match Friday against the Lady Falcons.

Flowery Branch got a singles win from Morgan Reed and a doubles win from the team of Dani Taylor and Lindsey Shaw.

West Forsyth plays host to East Hall on Monday.

The Lady Falcons visit Gainesville on Tuesday.

EAST HALL GIRLS 5, WEST HALL 0 (Thursday): The Lady Vikings cruised past West Hall, led by No. 1 singles player, Brighid Duran.

Marissa Thompson and Christina Owens also picked up singles wins. Courtney Bivens and Ashleigh Baugh took a straight-set win in No. 1 doubles, and Hannah Hix and Dimple Patel completed the sweep with a No. 2 doubles win.

WEST FORSYTH BOYS 5, GAINESVILLE 0 (Thursday)
: The Red Elephants were swept Thursday by region foe West Forsyth.

Regional events