By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Dec. 3
Spartans defeat Habersham Central, move to 4-1 on the season
Placeholder Image

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, e-mail sports@gainesvilletimes.com.

Four players scored in double figures to lead the West Hall High boys basketball team to a 69-41 win over Habersham Central on Friday in Mount Airy.

Jarquise Young had a game-high 18 points and Dre Pou had 17 for West Hall (4-1), which exploded for 30 points in the third quarter to put the game out of reach.

Shunquez Stephens added 13 and William Stroup had 11 for the Spartans, who visit White County at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Kevin Ellison scored 12 points to lead the Raiders, who visit East Jackson at 7:30 Saturday.

DAWSON COUNTY GIRLS 53, GILMER 41:
Hannah Porter scored 10 points and Allie Costley pulled down nine rebounds as the Lady Tigers won Friday in Dawsonville.

Costley added five points for Dawson County, which visits Lambert at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

DAWSON COUNTY BOYS 53, GILMER 41:
Jacob Evans scored 23 points, Tyler Dominy scored 16 and Will Anglin added 10 to lead the Tigers to the win Friday in Dawsonville.

Kaleb Holbrook (four points) was the only other Dawson County player to score.

The Tigers (4-1) visit Lambert at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

UNION COUNTY GIRLS 65, WHITE COUNTY 32: Becka Merritt scored 14 points and Holli Abernathy added 12 as the Lady Panthers won Friday in Blairsville.

Shauna Anderson was the leading scorer for the Lady Warriors with seven points.

Union County (4-0) hit 11 3-pointers in the win and will visit Towns County at 6 p.m. Saturday. White County (0-3) hosts West Hall at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

UNION COUNTY BOYS 55, WHITE COUNTY 37: Jake Gooch put 16 points on the board in the Panthers’ win Friday in Blairsville.

Gooch was the only player in double figures for Union County (4-0), which visits Towns County at 7:30 p.m. Saturday.

Ashely Lowery scored 15 points to lead White County (1-2), which hosts King’s Ridge Christian at 5:30 p.m. Saturday.

NORTH GEORGIA CHRISTIAN BOYS 64, COVENANT CHRISTIAN 57:
Zachary Pendley scored 20 points and added 16 rebounds as the Chargers won Friday in Gainesville.

Clay Cox added 14 points for North Georgia (8-1), which hosts Horizon Christian Academy at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

PROVIDENCE CHRISTIAN BOYS 76, LAKEVIEW ACADEMY 55:
Jackson Wells scored 10 points to lead the Lions in a loss Friday in Lilburn.

Lakeview Academy visits Chestatee at 5:30 p.m. Saturday.

JEFFERSON GIRLS 39, JOHNSON 25: The Lady Dragons won Friday at home.

Johnson (2-2) hosts Lumpkin County at 4 p.m. today.

NORTH GEORGIA CHRISTIAN BOYS 67, CREEKSIDE 31 (Thursday): Zachary Pendley scored 16 points and pulled down 14 rebounds to lead the Chargers to the win Thursday.

Clay Cox added 14 points for North Georgia, which outscored Creekside 21-7 in the first quarter and led 38-18 at halftime.

Wrestling


CHESTATEE DEFEATS FORSYTH CENTRAL, 54-21: With seven wins by pin and two by decision the War Eagles won Friday in Cumming.

Jose Reyes (112 pounds), J.W. Gilbert (119), Tommy McCormick (145), Taylor Wright (152), Oscar Campos (160), Daniel Moreno (171) and Dylan Brock (189) all won by pin, while Aaron Anderson (215) and Luis Ojeda (285) won by decision.

Chestatee will compete in the Duluth Duals at 9 a.m. Saturday in Duluth.

Regional events