By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High School Scoreboard: Davis Short scores 32 in Riverside Military's 71-61 win over Rabun County
Flowery Branch girls, Banks County boys and Dawson County girls remain undefeated
Placeholder Image

The Riverside Military Academy basketball team defeated Rabun County 71-61 Tuesday night with the help of a 32-point performance from senior Davis Short.

Eagles teammates Juwan and Javon Thompson both scored in double figures. Juwan had 16 and Javon finished with 12.

Riverside Military (5-3, 1-1 8-AA) visits Lakeview Academy 4:30 p.m. Friday.

FLOWERY BRANCH BOYS 46, LOGANVILLE 23: Falcons junior John Mills scored 14 points and Brannon Clark added nine Tuesday night in Loganville.

Flowery Branch (4-5, 1-4 8-AAAAA) next plays Our Lady of Mercy in the White County Christmas Tournament on Friday.

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS 46, LOGANVILLE 27: The undefeated and third-ranked Lady Falcons were led by Taniah Worth and Breanna Locke with 13 and 10 points respectively Tuesday night.

Flowery Branch (9-0, 5-0 8-AAAAA) next plays Campbell High in the White County Christmas Tournament on Friday.

BANKS COUNTY BOYS 55, DAWSON COUNTY 38: The Leopards’ Zez Steeple scored a team-high 18 points Tuesday night.

Banks County senior Zac Orr posted a double-double with 14 points and 12 rebounds, and Kendrick Simmons added 11 points.

Banks County (8-0, 3-0 7-AAA) visits Chestatee 7 p.m. Friday night.

DAWSON COUNTY GIRLS 75, BANKS COUNTY 54: The Lady Tigers’ Eliza Sillesky and Kaylee Sticker both scored 18 points Tuesday night.

Dawson County’s Karlie Bearden netted 15 points and Haley Burgess added nine.

Dawson County (7-0, 2-0 7-AAA) travels to Columbus for the Pacelli Christmas Tournament on Friday.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3409, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events