By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Aug. 27
Placeholder Image

Sydney Cleveland led North Hall with 11 kills and six digs in a pair of wins against Gainesville (25-19, 25-17) and Winder-Barrow (25-4, 25-8) on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Jen Mullican added 12 kills and three blocks for the Lady Trojans, Makenzie Bryant had 16 digs and two assists, and Kristina Gregory tallied 25 assists and four kills.

For Gainesville, Bethany Whitenton had eight service points, three aces and three kills in a 25-16, 25-21 win against Winder-Barrow, and Alyssa Turner had eight service points and four aces.

North Hall visits Johnson for a tri-match with Lakeview Academy on Thursday in Oakwood, and Gainesville (5-4, 3-0 Region 8-AAAAA) plays host to Chestatee and Heritage on Sept. 5 in Gainesville.

JOHNSON SPLITS PAIR: Brooke Balenger notched 13 kills and four aces for the Lady Knights in a win against Eastside (25-15, 25-23) and a loss to Lumpkin County (25-20, 25-22) on Tuesday in Dahlonega.

Kelly Chance recorded six assists, four kills and four digs for Johnson (3-11, 1-1 Region 8-AAAA), Katie Williams added four kills, three aces and two blocks, and Kasey Gravitt had four digs and a pair of aces.

The Lady Knights play host to North Hall and Lakeview Academy on Thursday in Oakwood.

LAKEVIEW GETS REGION WINS: Katie White recorded 17 digs, 10 kills and five aces for Lakeview Academy in wins against George Walton (27-25, 25-20) and Tallulah Falls (25-10, 25-8) on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Shelby Ross added 10 kills, six digs, four aces and a block for the Lady Lions, and Bailey Towles tallied 17 assists. Samantha Versteeg has 18 digs for Lakeview Academy, and Delaney Jarrett had 14 assists and an ace.

WEST HALL TAKES ONE: The Lady Spartans secured their second win of the season with a 25-20, 23-25, 26-24 win against East Hall and a loss to Gilmer (20-25, 25-8, 25-12) behind strong play from Kendall Courson and Emily Grainger on Tuesday in Ellijay.

Kelsi Jones tallied 30 kills for West Hall (2-6), and Alli Busbee had 30 assists.

The Lady Spartans visit Jefferson for a tri-match with Tallulah Falls on Thursday in Jefferson.

Softball

BUFORD 15, BANKS COUNTY 4: Morgan Walters led the Lady Wolves’ offense with four RBIs and two runs scored in a 3-for-4 outing on Tuesday in Homer.

Niki Cook had three RBIs and two runs scored for Buford (9-0, 2-0 Region 7-AAA), Tessa Daniels went 2 for 3 with three RBIs and two runs scored, and Alexus Murray was 2 for 4 with an RBI.

Emily Crocker improved to 2-0 with the win, allowing four hits and striking out three for the Lady Wolves.

Buford visits East Hall at 5:30 p.m. Thursday in Gainesville.

WHITE COUNTY 14, WEST HALL 2: Mary Ann Luna hit a grand slam to lead the Lady Warriors on Tuesday in Cleveland.

Morgan Sullens went 3 for 3 with five RBIs for White County, and Hannah Wall was 2 for 2 with a pair of RBIs and two runs scored.

Wall earned the win from the circle, striking out six over four innings.

EAST HALL 3, NORTH HALL 0: Natalie Winters’ shutout performance led the Lady Vikings on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Winters allowed no runs on three hits while striking out seven for East Hall.

Josie Coker led the Lady Vikings’ offense with three RBIs on two hits.

East Hall visits Stephens County tonight in Toccoa.

FLOWERY BRANCH 14, GAINESVILLE 2: Kelly Kahlert and Bailey Sims led the Lady Falcons with 2-for-3 performances with two RBIs and two runs scored each on Tuesday in Flowery Branch.

Casey Zoeller was 2 for 3 for Flowery Branch (9-3, 2-1 Region 8-AAAAA), and Johanna Earnhart hit a double that cleared the bases.

Jessica Thomas earned the win pitching with three strikeouts and no earned runs.

UNION COUNTY 1, JEFFERSON 0: Ashley Boyd led the Lady Dragons with a 2-for-2 performance on Tuesday in Blairsville.

Olivia Husted and Meagan Faulkner recorded the only other hits for Jefferson (5-4, 2-1 Region 8-AA), and Husted struck out three in the loss.

The Lady Dragons play host to Social Circle in a doubleheader at 4:30 p.m. on Thursday in Jefferson.

Cross Country

WHITE COUNTY SWEEPS AT WEST HALL: The Warriors cross country teams swept the boys and girls events in the season opening meet at West Hall High on Tuesday in Oakwood.

White County sophomore and defending girls Class AAA state champion Jenna Gearing won the girls’ race in 19 minutes, 17 seconds, while teammate Austin Thompson won the boys’ race in 17:23.

In the team standings, White County finished first in both classes and Johnson took second, followed by West Hall in third and East Hall in fourth for both boys and girls results.

West Hall and White County visit Berry College for the annual Clara Bowl on Saturday in Rome.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events