By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: April 12
Placeholder Image

Michael Gettys earned the complete-game win for Gainesville, striking out nine and allowing six hits and one run in a 5-3 victory against Loganville on Friday in Loganville.

Gettys also had two hits for the Red Elephants (18-2, 10-1 Region 8-AAAAA), and Caleb Whitenton, Hunter Anglin and Brandon Sewell each hit solo home runs for Gainesville.

The Red Elephants play host to Loganville on Monday at Ivey-Watson Field in Gainesville.

NORTH HALL 14, FANNIN COUNTY 0: Colton Duttweiler and Lincoln Hewett each went 2 for 4 with a pair of RBIs for North Hall on Friday in Gainesville.

Preston Graham went 2 for 2 for the Trojans (18-2, 14-1 Region 7-AAA), and Andrew Smith, Zach Mize and McCoy Savage each notched one hit.

Adam Kelly earned the complete-game win from the mound, striking out nine over five innings.

North Hall visits West Hall on Monday in Oakwood.

BUFORD 10, EAST HALL 0: Hunter Puckett went 2 for 3 with three RBIs for the Wolves on Friday in Buford.

Patrick Burnette was 2 for 3 with two runs scored and two RBIs for Buford, and Jake Higginbotham was 1 for 3 with an RBI double. Josh Bryan was 2 for 3 with two runs scored.

Higginbotham was the winning pitcher for the Wolves, striking out eight over five innings.

JEFFERSON 12, RIVERSIDE MILITARY 2: Jake Franklin went 2 for 4 with four RBIs and two runs for the Dragons on Friday in Jefferson.

Trent Sorrells was 3 for 4 with two RBIs and a run scored for Jefferson (19-2, 11-0 Region 8-AA), and Micah Carpenter was 2 for 4 with an RBI and a run scored.

Jacob Page earned the complete-game win for the Dragons, striking out six over five innings.

Jefferson plays host to Rabun County on Tuesday in Jefferson.

JACKSON COUNTY 5, FRANKLIN COUNTY 4: Joel Ellis got the win pitching for Jackson County on Friday in Jefferson.

Casey Dunfee earned the save, pitching the seventh inning without allowing a hit.

Nick Corso was 1 for 3 with a double and a run scored for the Panthers (12-8, 6-3 Region 8-AAA), and Chase Dunlap was 1 for 3 with an RBI. Chandler Malecki went 1 for 2 and scored a run for Jackson County.

The Panthers visit Franklin County on Monday in Carnesville.

WHITE COUNTY 12, BANKS COUNTY 2: Joel Pritchett earned the win from the mound for White County, striking out nine and allowing five hits over seven innings on Friday in Homer.

Pritchett was 3 for 4 at the plate for the Warriors (13-6, 10-5 Region 7-AAA) with a single, double and triple and three runs scored. Brett Westmoreland hit his 10th home run of the season in a 2-for-2 performance for White County, Spencer Adams was 2 for 3 with two doubles, and Blake Thomas went 2 for 4 with a double and two runs scored.

The Warriors visit Dawson County on Monday in Dawsonville.

Soccer

CHESTATEE GIRLS 3, MADISON COUNTY 1: Alexis Rebollar notched a pair of goals for the Lady War Eagles on Friday in Gainesville.

Hope Baxter scored on a breakaway for Chestatee (10-3-2, 6-0 Region 8-AAAA), and Sheila Hernandez earned the shutout in goal.

The Lady War Eagles visit Stephens County on Tuesday in Toccoa.

JOHNSON BOYS 8, EAST JACKSON 0: Jonathan Mendoza notched two goals and two assists for the Knights on Friday in Oakwood.

Barut Perez scored a goal and had an assist for Johnson (11-2-2, 5-1 Region 8-AAAA), Jeffery Cabrelas added two goals, and Bryant Anaya and Luis Del Toro each tallied a goal and an assist. Israel Avila had two assists, and Jorge Hernandez had an assist.

Alan Morales earned the shutout in goal with two saves.

The Knights visit Madison County on Tuesday in Madison.

JOHNSON GIRLS 3, EAST JACKSON 0: Brittany Martin scored a goal and had an assist for the Lady Knights on Friday in Oakwood.

Lydia Moon and Chandler Steele also scored for Johnson (6-7, 4-2 Region 8-AAAA), and Lisa Vences added an assist.

The Lady Knights visit Madison County on Tuesday in Madison.

GAINESVILLE GIRLS 8, CEDAR SHOALS 0: Hartley Carter led the Lady Red Elephants with four goals and an assist on Friday in Gainesville.

Anna Youmans added two goals and an assist for Gainesville (9-3-1, 5-1 Region 8-AAAAA), and Mary Catherine Dempsey and Catherine Chambers each tallied a goal and an assist.

Ashlie Gonzalez got the shutout in goal with two saves.

The Lady Red Elephants visit Loganville on Monday in Loganville.

GAINESVILLE BOYS 2, CEDAR SHOALS 1: Roman Arriaga scored on an assist from Ricardo Gomez for the Red Elephants on Friday in Gainesville.

Cesar Regaldo added an unassisted goal for Gainesville (10-3-1, 5-1 Region 8-AAAAA).

The Red Elephants visit Loganville on Monday in Loganville.

WEST HALL BOYS 3, DULUTH 2: Omar Castillo notched two goals for the Spartans on Friday in Duluth.

Cesar Villa scored a goal and tallied an assist for West Hall, which played with a man down for half of the second half. Alejandro Zamora added an assist.

The Spartans play host to North Hall on Tuesday in Oakwood.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 1, FANNIN COUNTY 0: Danielle Berry scored the lone goal for North Hall on Friday.

Alden Powell and Katie Estrada recorded assists for the Lady Trojans, and Powell got the shutout in goal.

NORTH GEORGIA CHRISTIAN GIRLS 3, CREEKSIDE CHRISTIAN 1: Liz Wethington tallied two goals for the Lady Chargers on Friday in McDonough.

Nicole Ball also scored for North Georgia (7-3), which visits Horizon Christian on Monday in Cumming.

Tennis

NORTH HALL GIRLS 3, LAKEVIEW 2: North Hall’s Courtney Barnes and McKay Higginbotham won 6-0, 6-0 at No. 2 doubles on Friday in Gainesville.

Hannah Gibson and Kaitlyn Smith also won at doubles for the Lady Trojans (15-3, 7-0 Region 7-AAA), and Tricia Dial got the lone singles win.

For Lakeview, Josie Evert and Bailey Towles earned singles wins.

North Hall enters the Region 7-AAA tournament as the girls No. 1 seed next week in Oakwood.

LAKEVIEW BOYS 3, NORTH HALL 2: Lakeview swept the singles matches to get the win on Friday in Gainesville.

Lee Allen Martin, Seth Black and Connor Thomas all earned singles wins for the Lions.

For North Hall (12-6, 5-2 Region 7-AAA), the doubles teams of Drew Eidson/Matt Booth and Lucas Martin/Paxton Gillespie picked up wins.

North Hall returns to action in the Region 7-AAA tournament next week in Oakwood.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events