By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Athlete of the Week: West Hall's Jarquise Young
Placeholder Image

Honor roll
Basketball

Jaymee Carnes, Gainesville: Averaged 22 points per game in four wins.

Rebecca Webster: Had 20 points in a win against Flowery Branch on Friday.

Blake Sims, Gainesville: Averaged 22 points in four wins.

Quan Holcomb, Gainesville: Averaged 20 points in three games.

J.C. Hampton, East Hall: Scored 17 points in a loss to Gainesville on Monday.

Charles Perry, East Hall: Scored 16 points in a loss to Gainesville on Monday.

Dylen Setzekorn, Riverside: Averaged 19 points per game in three wins.

Richard Tribble, Riverside: Had 19 points in a win against Fannin County on Friday.

Tre Dudley, Johnson: Averaged 26 points in pair of games.

Chris Henry, Johnson: Had 20 points in a loss to West Hall on Friday.

Morgan Jackson, East Hall: Scored 16 points in a win against Johnson on Tuesday.

Tiffany Hamilton, North Hall: Finished with 19 points in a win against Gilmer on Tuesday.

Sheresse Williams, Buford: Scored 21 points in a win over Blessed Trinity on Tuesday.

Andraya Carter, Buford: Averaged 19 points in three games.

Maddie Haymore, Lakeview Academy: Averaged 21 points in pair of games last weeks.

Daniel Olvera, Lakeview Academy: Had 16 points in a win against Social Circle on Friday.

Peyton Robertson, Chestatee: Averaged 20 points in three victories.

Lamar Brooks, Chestatee: Scored 20 points in a win against Pickens on Friday.

Ashely Lowery, White County: Averaged 19 points in three games last week.

Luke Crumley, White County: Had 16 points in a loss to West Hall on Saturday.

Shauna Anderson, White County: Scored 16 points in a loss to North Hall on Friday.

Darius Minor, Jefferson: Scored 18 points in a win against Walnut Grove on Tuesday.

J.J. Damons: Averaged 17 points in three wins last week.

Clay Cox, North Georgia Christian: Scored 16 points in a loss to Loganville Christian on Tuesday.

Zach Pendley, North Georgia Christian: Finished with 16 points in a win against Cherokee Christian on Friday.

Ishmael Hollis, Flowery Branch: Averaged 21 points in three games.

Kevin Kanca, Flowery Branch: Scored a career-high 17 points in a win against Johns Creek on Tuesday.

Shunquez Stephens, West Hall: Scored 24 points in a win against Johnson on Friday.

William Stroup, West Hall: Finished with 16 points in a win against Johnson on Friday.

Bailey Soucie, West Hall: Scored 24 points in a win against Johnson on Friday.

Amber Johnson, West Hall: Had 15 points in a win against Johnson on Friday.

Dre Pou, West Hall: Scored 16 points in a win against White County on Saturday.

Stephen Scaife, Dawson County: Finished with 26 points in a win against Union County on Friday.

Tyler Dominy, Dawson County: Scored 25 points in a win against Union County on Friday.

Wrestling

Danny Bell, Flowery Branch: Won the Area 7-AAA title at 112 pounds on Saturday.

Nick Lankford, Flowery Branch: Finished as area runner-up at 103 on Saturday.

Jake McClure, Lumpkin County: Won the area title at 189 on Saturday.

Travis Burton, Lumpkin County: Won the area title at 215 on Saturday.

Lee Cagle, Lumpkin County: Finished as area runner-up at 160 on Saturday.

Tyler Hamilton, White County: Won the area title at 285 on Saturday.

Tanner Yates, West Hall: Finished as area runner-up at 125 on Saturday.

Logan Herford, West Hall: Finished as area runner-up at 135 on Saturday.

Shane Doster, North Hall: Finished as area runner-up at 152 on Saturday.

Alexander Jenkins, White County: Finished as area runner-up at 130 on Saturday.

Jose Reyes, Chestatee: Had five wins in duals competition last week.

Daniel Moreno, Chestatee: Had five wins in duals competition last week.

Ed Villeda, Chestatee: Had five wins in duals competition last week.

J.W. Gilbert, Chestatee: Had five wins in duals competition last week.

Aaron Anderson, Chestatee: Had five wins in duals competition last week.

Jarquise Young heard loud and clear what his coach was saying before last Wednesday’s game against Flowery Branch.

With starting junior forward Shunquez Stephens out of the lineup with an ankle injury (sustained the previous night against West Forsyth), Spartans coach Warren Sellers said he was going to need a little more from everyone against the Falcons.

Young was definitely listening attentively to that message.

He finished the game with 35 points — only one point shy of his career-high 36 against Lumpkin County this season — in a 65-60 victory, which kicked off a three-game winning streak last week for the Spartans (12-9, 5-6 Region 7B-AAA).

For his efforts, Young is The Times Athlete of the Week.

What makes his accomplishments even more impressive was that he hit six 3-pointers and only needed 15 shots to come away with his 35 points.

“All my shots just seemed to be falling,” Young said. “So I just kept firing.”

In a week that included a rescheduled game, Young didn’t have any off nights. In addition to his mammoth night against Flowery Branch, he scored 17 against West Forsyth on Monday, 21 in a key subregion win against Johnson on Friday, and rounded out the week with 16 points in a win against White County.

Clearly, Young is excited about the direction of his team right now. Friday’s win against Johnson was a good example of how the Spartans are learning how to finish out games properly: West Hall hit 11 of 12 from the field in the fourth quarter to secure the 77-72 win over the Knights.

Young hopes that is just a sign of things to come as the Region 7-AAA tournament and a possible run in the playoffs begins.

“I think our team is on a roll right now,” Young said. “We’re playing with a lot of intensity right now, and if we keep this up we’ll be able to make it pretty far.”

Magazines