By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
2014 Lanierland pairings announced
Placeholder Image

Lanierland Basketball Tournament schedule

Dec. 27

All games at West Hall High

10 a.m.: No. 4 Lakeview girls vs. No. 5 East Hall

11:30 a.m.: No. 4 Chestatee boys vs. No. 5 West Hall

1 p.m.: No. 3 Chestatee girls vs. No. 6 Flowery Branch

2:30 p.m.: No. 3 Gainesville boys vs. No. 6 Lakeview

4 p.m.: No. 2 North Hall girls vs. No. 7 West Hall

5:30 p.m.: No. 2 East Hall boys vs. No. 7 North Hall

7 p.m.: No. 1 Gainesville girls vs. No. 8 Johnson

8:30 p.m.: No. 1 Johnson boys vs. No. 8 Flowery Branch

Dec. 29

All games at Chestatee High

9 a.m.: Chestatee-Flowery Branch girls loser vs. North Hall-West Hall loser

10:30 a.m.: East Hall-North Hall boys loser vs. Gainesville-Lakeview loser

Noon: Gainesville-Johnson girls loser vs. Lakeview-East Hall loser

1:30 p.m.: Johnson-Flowery Branch boys loser vs. Chestatee-West Hall loser

4 p.m.: Chestatee-Flowery Branch girls winner vs. North Hall-West Hall winner

5:30 p.m.: East Hall-North Hall boys winner vs. Gainesville-Lakeview winner

7 p.m.: Gainesville-Johnson girls winner vs. Lakeview-East Hall winner

8:30 p.m.: Johnson-Flowery Branch boys winner vs. Chestatee-West Hall winner

Dec. 30

All games at Chestatee High

9 a.m.: Girls seventh-place game

10:30 a.m.: Boys seventh-place game

Noon: Girls fifth-place game

1:30 p.m.: Boys fifth-place game

4 p.m.: Girls third-place game

5:30 p.m.: Boys third-place game

7 p.m.: Girls championship game

8:30 p.m.: Boys championship game

Pairings have been set for the Lanierland Basketball Tournament, which will be played Dec. 27-30 at West Hall and Chestatee high schools.

All 16 teams will begin tournament action at West Hall on Dec. 27 before an off day on Dec. 28, a Sunday, and the tournament’s final two days are at Chestatee.

Lanierland is the “longest continuous running invitational tournament in the state,” according to a release from Hall County Schools. Former South Hall principal C.W. Davis began the event in 1959. This year is a rare instance of the tournament being played after Christmas.

Teams are seeded off the results of the 2013 Lanierland tournament, meaning the defending champion Johnson boys and Gainesville girls are the No. 1 seeds and play in the final two games Dec. 27.

The Johnson boys take on Flowery Branch at 8:30 p.m. on the tournament’s first day, following the 7 p.m. contest between the Gainesville girls and Johnson.

Lakeview Academy and East Hall’s girls matchup tips off the tournament at 10 a.m. Dec. 27, with other girls openers including Chestatee-Flowery Branch at 1 p.m. and North Hall-West Hall at 4 p.m.

Boys openers in addition to the nightcap are Chestatee-West Hall at 11:30 a.m., Gainesville-Lakeview at 2:30 p.m. and East Hall-North Hall at 5:30 p.m.

The Johnson boys defeated East Hall 76-71 at Lakeview in 2013 to claim their first Lanierland title since 1988. Ty Cockfield, now a senior, was the MVP.

In the girls bracket in 2013, Gainesville beat North Hall 57-50 for its first Lanierland championship since 2008. Taylor Hawks, now a sophomore, won MVP honors.

This year’s bracket features the 2013-14 region champion Johnson boys (8-AAAA) and Chestatee girls (8-AAAA), who were third at Lanierland in 2013.

Regional events