By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
2014 All-Area Volleyball Team
Placeholder Image

Read about East Hall's Allyson Segars, The Times' 2014 volleyball Player of the Year.

Read about East Hall's Ted Deppe, The Times' 2014 volleyball Coach of the Year.

All-Area Volleyball First Team

Allyson Segars, Player of the Year

East Hall

Senior

Left Outside Hitter

Notable: 302 kills, 180 aces (7th in nation, 3rd in state), 302 digs, 7-AAA Player of the Year; all-state team

 

Gabby Curry

Buford

Sophomore

Outside Hitter

Notable: 388 kills, 101 aces, 8-AAAA Player of the Year

 

Savannah Lindsey

East Hall

Senior

Libero

Notable: 647 digs (2nd in state), 217 points scored on serve

 

Sydney Cleveland

North Hall

Senior

Outside Hitter

Notable: 365 kills, 60 aces, 25 blocks, 190 dig; 8-AAAA first team

 

Cassida Shockley

East Hall

Junior

Setter

Notable: 746 assists, 186 digs, 127 kills, 107 aces, 293 points scored on serve; 7-AAA first team

 

Grace Brown

Chestatee

Senior

Middle Blocker

Notable: 182, 49 aces, 238 digs; 8-AAAA first team

 

Julie Daniels

North Hall

Senior

Middle Hitter

Notable: 167 kills, 144 digs, 8-AAAA first team

 

All-Area Volleyball Second Team

Tatum Shipes

Buford

Freshman

Outside Hitter

Notable: 340 kills, 19 blocks; 8-AAAA first team

 

Grace Williamson

Jefferson

Senior

Outside Hitter

Notable: 219 kills, 139 digs, 114 aces

 

Emily Roberts 

East Hall

Senior

Middle Hitter

Notable: 292 kills, 60.5 blocks; 7-AAA second team

 

Morgan Mitchell

Buford

Sophomore

Setter

Notable: 867 assists, 26 blocks; 8-AAAA first team

 

Mikhayla Riegel

Buford

Senior

Libero

Notable: 507 digs; 8-AAAA first team

 

Erin McGlone

Flowery Branch

Senior

Middle Blocker

Notable: 131 kills, 142 blocks

 

All-Area Volleyball Honorable Mention

Mia Mckensey, West Hall

Alli Busbee, West Hall

Izzy Diaz, West Hall

Katie White, Lakeview Academy

Delaney Jarrett, Lakeview Academy

Schyler Miller, Lakeview Academy

Peaches Shipley, Lakeview Academy

Rachel Unger, Lakeview Academy

Katie Gay, Lakeview Academy

Bailey Towles, Lakeview Academy

Ashleigh Burnett, East Hall

Jessica Chmiel, East Hall

Minette Maldonado, East Hall

Katie Hall, Flowery Branch

Whitney Coles, Flowery Branch

Madeleine Tulk, Flowery Branch

Savannah Roys, Gainesville

Tanai Watson, Gainesville

Sydney King, Gainesville

Tyler Bennett, Chestatee

Haley King, Chestatee

Gabby Castillo, Chestatee

Alexa Starr, Chestatee

Jen Mullican, North Hall

Lily Paschall, North Hall

Lindsey Nilsen, Jefferson

Olivia Przbysz, Jefferson

Madison Corbett, Jefferson

Paige Watson, Jefferson

Abby Wood, Jefferson

Bre Arbanas, Jefferson

Regional events