By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
11 local soccer teams ranked in coaches' poll
Placeholder Image

Eleven local soccer programs are ranked in the state’s top 10 in their classifications in the state poll released Tuesday.

In boys soccer, Gainesville sits at No. 7 in Class AAAAA, Chestatee is second in Class AAAA, and Johnson is fifth.

In Class AAA, West Hall is ranked third, Dawson County is fourth, East Hall is sixth, and North Hall is seventh.

For the girls teams, four teams are ranked in Class AAA. Buford is No. 2, Dawson County is fourth, White County is sixth, and Jackson County is No. 7.

Boys

Class AAAAAA

1. Lassiter
2. Centennial
3. East Coweta
4. Brookwood
5. Central Gwinnett
6. Lambert
7. Harrison
8. Duluth
9. Collins Hill
10. Roswell

Class AAAAA

1. McIntosh
2. Glynn Academy
3. Houston
4. Starr’s Mill
5. Tucker
6. Heritage
7. Gainesville
T7. Lakeside-Evans
9. Allatoona
10. Greenbrier

Class AAAA

1. Dalton
2. Chestatee
3. Carrollton
4. Northwest Whitfield
5. Johnson
T5. Mary Persons
T5. Southeast Whitfield
8. Grady
9. Veterans
10. Alexander

Class AAA

1. St. Pius
2. Blessed Trinity
3. West Hall
4. Dawson County
5. Woodward Academy
6. East Hall
7. North Hall
8. North Oconee
9. Oconee County
10. Ringgold

Class AA

1. Greater Atlanta Christian
2. Calhoun
3. Westminster
4. Coosa
5. Benedictine
6. Atkinson
7. Westside
8. The Lovett School
9. Wesleyan
10. Thomasville

Class A

1. Atlanta International
2. Paideia
3. Hebron Christian
4. Pacelli
5. Fellowship Christian
6. Holy Innocents
7. Savannah Country Day
8. Savannah Christian
9. First Presbyterian Day
T9. Galloway

Girls

Class AAAAAA

1. Harrison
2. Parkview
3. Mill Creek
4. Collins Hill
5. Brookwood
6. Lassiter
7. Grayson
8. South Forsyth
9. Walton
10. Lambert

Class AAAAA

1. Whitewater
2. North Paulding
3. Starr’s Mill
4. Lakeside
5. McIntosh
6. Glynn Academy
7. Northview
8. Riverwood
9. Allatoona
10. Northgate

Class AAAA

1. Marist
2. Heritage
3. Alexander
T3. Columbus
5. Carrollton
6. Locust Grove
7. Veterans
8. Grady
9. Spalding
10. Upson-Lee

Class AAA

1. St. Pius
2. Buford
3. Blessed Trinity
4. Dawson County
5. Woodward Academy
6. North Oconee
T6. White County
8. Jackson County
9. Decatur
10. Oconee County

Class AA

1. Greater Atlanta Christian
2. Westminster
3. The Lovett School
4. St. Vincent’s Academy
5. Vidalia
6. Oglethorpe Country
7. Calhoun
8. Putnam
9. Dublin
10. Wesleyan

Class A

1. First Presbyterian Day
2. Hebron Christian
3. Holy Innocents
4. Strong Rock Christian
5. Fellowship Christian
6. Cavalry Day
7. Paideia
8. Providence Christian
9. Pace Academy
10. Mount Pigsah Christian

Magazines