By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school football polls: Buford remains No. 2 in Class 5A
Buford football
Buford High Mic Roof breaks through the Rome defense during the 2016 state championship game at the Georgia Dome in Atlanta. - photo by Scott Rogers
Class AAAAAAA
    Pts    Prv
1. Grayson (15)    150    1
T2.Colquitt County    120    3
T2.Mill Creek    120    4
4. Lowndes    114    5
5. Parkview    79    9
6. Norcross    43    6
7. Westlake    42    10
8. Roswell    34    2
9. McEachern    29    7
10.North Cobb    27    NR

Others receiving votes: Archer 22, South Forsyth 19, Brookwood 6, Camden County 6, Marietta 6, South Gwinnett 4, Central Gwinnett 1, Newton 1, Tift County 1.
Dropped out: Brookwood (8).¤


Class AAAAAA
    Pts    Prv
1. Tucker(14)    149    2
2. Harrison (1)    126    4
3. Dalton    110    5
4. Mays    98    6
5. Lee County    80    8
6. Coffee    65    10
7. Valdosta    61    1
8. Lovejoy    39    NR
9. Northside-Warner Robins    37    3
10.Northgate    13    NR

Others receiving votes: Alexander 10, Glynn Academy 7, Langston Hughes 7, Stephenson 6, Dacula 4, Brunswick 3, Gainesville 3, Winder-Barrow 2, Allatoona 1, North Atlanta 1.
Dropped out: Glynn Academy (7), Stephenson (9).

Class AAAAA
    Pts    Prv
1. Rome    (13)    146    1
2. Buford (2)    137    2
3. Stockbridge    113    3
4. Carrollton    101    5
5. Kell    63    4
6. Jones County    55    9
7. Ware County    53    6
8. Griffin    51    7
9. Woodland-Stockbridge    38    8
10.Warner Robins    28    NR

Others receiving votes: Thomas County Central 26, Arabia Mountain 5, Starr’s Mill 4, Bainbridge 2, Harris County 1.
Dropped out: Thomas County Central (10).

Class AAAA

    Pts    Prv
1. Cartersville (15)    150    1
2. Thomson    132    2
3. Blessed Trinity    118    T3
4. Jefferson    106    T3
5. Woodward Academy    86    5
6. Sandy Creek    67    7
7. Ridgeland    53    9
8. Mary Persons    35    6
9. Oconee County    21    10
10.Burke County    18    NR

Others receiving votes: Northwest Whitfield 15, Spalding 10, Cedartown 2, Heritage-Catoosa 2, Marist 2, Cairo 1, Eastside-Covington 1.
Dropped out: Cairo (8).

Class AAA
    Pts    Prv
1. Greater Atlanta Christian (10)    144    1
2. Cedar Grove (4)    135    T2
3. Peach County(1)    122    T2
4. Crisp County    98    6
5. Calhoun    89    4
6. Liberty County    70    7
7. Pierce County    42    9
(tie)Pace Academy    42    10
9. Westminster    35    5
10.Lovett    18    8

Others receiving votes: Jenkins-Savannah 17, North Murray 6, Dawson County 4, Worth County 2, Westide-Macon 1.
Dropped out: None.

Class AA
    Pts    Prv
1. Benedictine (15)    150    1
2. Hapeville Charter    97    3
3. Callaway    83    4
4. Fitzgerald    66    2
5. Screven County    65    5
6. Jefferson County    45    8
7. Rabun County    42    6
8. Heard County    32    9
9. Pepperell    24    7
10.Thomasville    18    10

Others receiving votes: Chattooga 6, Brooks County 2, Washington County 2, Elbert County 1, Dodge County 1.
Dropped out: Brooks County.

Class A
    Pts    Prv
1. Eagle’s Landing Christian (15)    150    1
2. Macon County    120    2
3. Prince Avenue Christian    88    4
4. Clinch County    85    3
5. Fellowship Christian    75    5
6. Wesleyan    61    6
7. Manchester    50    8
8. Emanuel County Institute    48    7
9. McIntosh County Academy    14    10
10.Tattnall Square    13    9

Others receiving votes: Mt. Paran Christian 12, Darlington 3, Calvary Day 2, Irwin County 2, Savannah Christian 2.
Dropped out: None.


Regional events