By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school football poll: Buford climbs to No. 2, Flowery Branch falls to No. 9 in Week 10
10132018 BRANCH 004.JPG
Flowery Branch's Jalin Strown, right, celebrates with his teammate CJ Goodwin after scoring Flowery Branch's first touchdown of the game against Blessed Trinity at Flowery Branch High School on Friday, Oct. 12, 2018. - photo by Austin Steele

The Top Ten teams in the Georgia Sports Writers Association High School Football Poll of the 2018 season with first-place votes in parentheses, total points and position last week at right:


Class AAAAAAA

Pts Prv

1. Colquitt County (14) 140 1

2. Parkview 119 3

3. Grayson 114 4

4. North Gwinnett 87 5

5. Hillgrove 79 6

6. Walton 78 2

7. Archer 38 8

8. Roswell 36 NR

9. Marietta 34 9

10.Lowndes 14 7

Others receiving votes: McEachern 12, Milton 11, Tift County 9, Westlake 1.

Dropped Out: McEachern.

Class AAAAAA

Pts Prv

1. Lee County (14) 140 1

2. Creekview 124 2

3. Tucker 106 3

4. Sequoyah 89 4

5. Douglas County 70 6

6. Northside-Warner Robins 55 7

7. Harrison 51 8

8. Stephenson 38 10

9. Allatoona 35 9

10.Valdosta 29 5


Others receiving votes: Others Receiving Votes: Coffee 21, Dacula 4, John's Creek 1.

Dropped Out: None.

Class AAAAA

Pts Prv

1. Rome (14) 140 1

2. Buford 119 3

3. Warner Robins 105 4

4. Dutchtown 95 6

(tie) Wayne County 95 5

6. Stockbridge 72 2

7. Jones County 52 8

8. Southwest Dekalb 50 7

9. Ware County 32 9

10.Kell 11 NR


Others receiving votes: Others Receiving Votes: Carrollton 9, Riverdale 1.

Dropped Out: Carrollton.

Class AAAA

Pts Prv

1. Blessed Trinity (14) 140 1

2. Cartersville 119 2

3. Mary Persons 114 3

4. St. Pius X 93 4

5. Eastside 84 5

6. Troup County 68 6

7. Marist 63 7

8. Pickens 36 NR

9. Flowery Branch 30 8

10.Ridgeland 7 10


Others receiving votes: North Oconee 4, Burke County 3, Cairo 2, Carver-Columbus 1, Salem 1.

Dropped Out: Burke County.

Class AAA

Pts Prv

1. Calhoun (13) 139 1

2. Cedar Grove 122 2

3. Monroe Area (1) 111 3

4. Peach County 92 4

5. Benedictine 81 5

(tie) Greater Atlanta Christian 81 6

7. Dawson County 41 8

8. Westminster 40 9

9. Pierce County 31 10

10.Jefferson 27 7


Others receiving votes: Westside-Macon 2, Liberty County 2, North Hall 1.

Dropped Out: None.
Class AA

Pts Prv

1. Hapeville Charter (11) 136 1

2. Rabun County 117 3

3. Bremen 101 4

(tie) Rockmart 101 5

5. Callaway 69 2

6. Dublin 65 6

7. Brooks County 46 9

8. Dodge County 39 10

9. Washington County 38 8

10.Heard County 37 NR


Others receiving votes: Vidalia 6, Jefferson County 3, Fitzgerald 2, Union County 1.

Dropped Out: None.

Class A

Pts Prv

1. Eagle's Landing Christian (9) 134 1

2. Irwin County (4) 127 2

3. Athens Academy (1) 115 3

4. Prince Avenue Christian 91 4

5. Clinch County 87 5

6. Commerce 61 6

7. Pelham 46 7

8. Mount Zion- Carroll 33 9

9. Fellowship Christian School 21 10

10. Calvary Day 15 NR


Others receiving votes: Savannah Christian 12, Mount Paran 9, Aquinas 6, Greene County 4, Greene County 14, Marion County 2, Darlington 1, Schley County 1.

Dropped Out: Aquinas.


Regional events