By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Prep football poll: Three area teams ranked in final top ten
Placeholder Image

Georgia Prep Football Poll


The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Georgia high school football polls of the 2012 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class AAAAAA

1. Lassiter (8) 10-0 97 2
2. Norcross (2) 10-0 91 3
3. Grayson 9-1 70 4
4. Camden County 9-1 69 1
5. North Gwinnett 9-1 58 5
6. Lowndes 9-1 52 6
7. Lovejoy 9-1 43 7
8. West Forsyth 9-1 22 8
9. McEachern 8-2 19 9
10. Colquitt County 7-3 14 NR
Others receiving votes: South Gwinnett 8, North Cobb 4, Valdosta 3.

Class AAAAA

1. Northside-Warner Robins (10) 10-0 100 1
2. MLK Jr. 10-0 89 2
3. East Paulding 10-0 79 3
4. Kell 9-1 72 6
5. Tucker 8-2 55 7
6. Ware County 9-1 47 8
7. Allatoona 9-1 36 T4
8. Warner Robins 8-2 33 9
9. Flowery Branch 8-2 14 NR
10. Stephenson 7-2 10 10
(tie) Thomas County Central 8-2 10 T4
Others receiving votes: Creekview 4, Whitewater 1.

Class AAAA

1. Sandy Creek (10) 10-0 100 1
2. Marist 9-1 88 2
3. Burke County 9-1 81 3
4. Stockbridge 9-1 66 5
5. Griffin 9-1 60 6
6. Jonesboro 9-1 46 7
7. Westside-Macon 9-1 42 8
8. Cairo 8-2 23 10
9. Monroe Area 9-1 18 4
10. Ridgeland 9-1 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Carrollton 10, Carver-Atlanta 1, Eastside 1, Statesboro 1.

Class AAA

1. Thomson (10) 10-0 100 1
2. Carver-Columbus 9-1 84 2
3. Buford 7-3 72 3
4. Peach County 9-1 64 T4
5. Cartersville 10-0 63 6
(tie) Washington County 9-1 63 T4
7. St. Pius X 8-2 31 8
8. North Oconee 9-1 29 7
9. Pierce County 9-1 21 10
10. Callaway 9-1 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Blessed Trinity 7, Appling County 4, Brantley County 2, North Hall 1.

Class AA

1. Calhoun (10) 10-0 100 1
2. Brooks County 10-0 90 2
3. Vidalia 10-0 77 3
4. Lamar County 9-0-1 67 T4
5. Fitzgerald 8-2 59 T4
6. Heard County 10-0 55 6
7. Jefferson 9-1 40 9
8. Washington-Wilkes 9-1 21 10
9. Lovett 6-4 10 NR
10. Greater Atlanta Christian 7-3 9 8
Others receiving votes: Screven County 8, Early County 7, Cook 3, McIntosh County Academy 2, Manchester 2.

Class A

1. Eagle's Landing Christian (10) 9-1 100 1
2. Athens Academy 10-0 83 2
3. Lincoln County 9-1 81 3
4. Emanuel County Institute 9-1 74 4
5. Calvary Day 9-1 50 7
6. Wilcox County 8-2 48 8
7. Walker 10-0 36 9
8. Wilkinson County 7-3 23 10
9. Prince Avenue Christian 8-2 19 5
10. Irwin County 7-3 15 NR
Others receiving votes: Aquinas 7, Savannah Christian Prep. 6, Brookstone 3, George Walton 3, Seminole County 2.

Regional events