By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
School News: Recent college graduates
Placeholder Image

Graduate information is listed as it is recieved from the college or university.  Only listings from the school will be accepted for school news submission at life@gainesvilletimes.com.

The Georgia Institute of Technology presented degrees to approximately 2,500 undergraduate and graduate students during the Institute’s 242nd commencement exercises.

Jason Hill of Gainesville, GA, received a BS in Industrial Engineering.

Raymond Davenport of Gainesville, GA, received a BS in Mechanical Engineering.

Thomas Delaubenfels of Gainesville, GA, received a BS in Physics.

Leonardo Lacayo of Gainesiville, GA, received a BS in Industrial Engineering.

Elif Alyanak of Gainesville, GA, received a BS in Biology.

Daniel Arrington of Gainesville, GA, received a BS in Earth & Atmospheric Scis.

Bryan Burnette of Gainesville, GA, received a BS in Building Construction.

Melissa Davis of Gainesville, GA, received a BS in Chemical & Bio Eng.

Richard Hinton of Gainesville, GA, received a BS in Industrial Design.

Bradley Keller of Gainesville, GA, received a MS in Electrical and Computer.

Seth Peek of Gainesville, GA, received a BS in Civil Engineering.

Alexander Freemon of Gainesville, GA, received a BS in Business Administration.

Marek Fikejz of Braselton, GA, received a BS in Civil Engineering.

Marek Fikejz of Braselton, GA, received a BS in Applied Lang/Interc’l St.

Melinda Dolphyn of Buford, GA, received a BS in Psychology.

Christopher Esposo of Buford, GA, received a Master of Science.

Corbin Klett of Buford, GA, received a BS in Aerospace Engineering.

Albert Nannis of Buford, GA, received a MS in Bldg Const/Facility Mgt.

Alexander Smith of Buford, GA, received a MS in Public Policy.

Jessica Hunt of Cleveland, GA, received a BS in Industrial Design.

Daniel Anderson of Flowery Branch, GA, received a BS in Polymer & Fiber Engr.

Jonathan Callura of Flowery Branch, GA, received a BS in Environmental Engr.

Juan Llanes of Flowery Branch, GA, received a BS in Computer Science.

Juan Llanes of Flowery Branch, GA, received a BS in Business Administration.

Carlos Ruiz of Flowery Branch, GA, received a BS in Electrical Engineering.

Tyran Terrell of Flowery Branch, GA, received a BS in Mechanical Engineering.

Riley Winton of Flowery Branch, GA, received a BS in Psychology.

Patrick Chua of Hoschton, GA, received a BS in Industrial Engineering.

William Faulkner of Hoschton, GA, received a BS in Industrial Design.

Christopher Malone of Hoschton, GA, received a BS in Aerospace Engineering.

Caitlin Moyer of Hoschton, GA, received a BS in Biology.

Jordan Evans of Hoschton, GA, received a BS in Business Administration.

Karolyn Champlin of Jefferson, GA, received a BS in Global Econ/Mod Lang.

 

Benedictine College held its annual commencement exercises on Saturday, May 12, 2012, in the Ralph Nolan Gymnasium on the Atchison campus. This year, 317 candidates were honored during the ceremony, including students from throughout the United States and around the world.

Rebecca Howard of Buford graduated from Benedictine with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in History,

 

Local residents graduated from Clemson University at Commencement ceremonies May 11:

Stefan Michael Meagher of Gainesville, who graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management

Neil Patrick Stanford of Gainesville, who graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Marketing

 

The following student has recently graduated from Utica College in Utica, NY:

Charlene Gooding, M.B.A., Economic Crime and Fraud Management, Sugar Hill, GA

 

Elizabeth Brandon of Hoschton recently graduated from Auburn University at Montgomery with a General Business degree. Brandon was one of 450 students to receive undergraduate and graduate degrees at AUM’s spring commencement ceremony on May 12.

The following area residents were among 300 students who graduated from Georgia Southwestern State University during the Spring 2012 Commencement Ceremony held on Saturday, May 5.

Lauren Bell of Buford graduated with a Bachelor of Science in psychology.

Sierra Greene from Gainesville, Ga., graduated from Brenau Academy, the preparatory school for extraordinary young women located on the Gainesville, Ga., campus of Brenau University.

Dylan Bollinger of Murrayville, GA, has graduated with Honors from the College of the Arts at Columbus State University with a Bachelor of Science in Education degree in Theatre Education.

 

The following local students were awarded degrees from Columbus State University following the fall 2011 semester:

John Bagwell of Commerce, GA, graduated from the College of the Arts Criminal Justice program with a Bachelor of Science degree.

Joel Cantrell of Buford, GA, graduated from the College of Education & Health Professions Curriculum and Instruction in Accomplished Teaching program with a Master of Education degree.

Jean Conner of Jefferson, GA, graduated from the College of Education & Health Professions Curriculum and Instruction in Accomplished Teaching program with a Master of Education degree.

Joseph Corbin of Gainesville, GA, graduated from the College of the Arts Theatre Arts program with a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree.

Carl Edmisten of Jefferson, GA, graduated from the College of the Arts Justice Administration program with a Master of Public Administration degree.

Robert Rayner of Gillsville, GA, graduated from the College of the Arts Justice Administration program with a Master of Public Administration degree.

Mary Spong of Flowery Branch, GA, graduated from the College of Education & Health Professions Nursing program with a Bachelor of Science in Nursing degree.

Donna Whitfield of Jefferson, GA, graduated from the College of Education & Health Professions Curriculum and Instruction in Accomplished Teaching program with a Master of Education degree.

The following students from Mercer University’s Walter F. George School of Law earned degrees during the School’s spring commencement ceremony held in Mercer’s University Center.

Ronald Hulsey of Gainesville, Ga., earned a Juris Doctorate magna cum laude.

Michael George of Gainesville, Ga., earned a Juris Doctorate .

 

The following local students graduated from Armstrong Atlantic State University on Saturday, May 5:

Brandon Camp, from Flowery Branch, GA, graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Radiologic Sciences Morgan Los, from Cleveland, GA, graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Radiologic Sciences

Caleb Richards, from Jefferson, GA, graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Applied Physics

Will Griffeth of Gainesville, Ga., earned a Doctor of Medicine degree from Mercer University’s School of Medicine

The following area residents graduated from Mercer University at the Mercer’s Macon commencement in May:

Heather Uhrinek of Braselton, Ga., earned a Bachelor of Business Administration cum laude from the Eugene W. Stetson School of Business and Economics.

Kyle Shook of Gainesville, Ga., earned a Bachelor of Arts summa cum laude from the College of Liberal Arts.

Jessica Savage of Gainesville, Ga., earned a Bachelor of Arts from the College of Liberal Arts.

Megan Ganyard of Gainesville, Ga., earned a Master of Music from the Townsend School of Music.

Matthew Bell of Cleveland, Ga., earned a Bachelor of Business Administration from the Eugene W. Stetson School of Business and Economics.

Phaladone Taysavang of Hoschton, Ga., earned a Bachelor of Arts from the College of Liberal Arts.

The following area residents graduated from Mercer University at the Mercer’s spring commencement ceremony on the University’s Atlanta Campus on May 12:

Nicholas Cummings of Braselton, Ga., earned a Doctor of Pharmacy from the College of Pharmacy & Health Sciences.

John Moore of Gainesville, Ga., earned a Master of Science from the College of Continuing & Professional Studies.

Carmen Echols of Talmo, Ga., earned a Doctor of Pharmacy from the College of Pharmacy & Health Sciences.

 

Area students received degrees from Shorter University on Friday, May 4:

Richard Joseph Smagur III, Clarkesville, GA-- BM

Brittany Tierra Sewell, Commerce, GA-- BBA

Michael James Kilduff, Cumming, GA-- MBA

Jimmy Trice Riddle, Cumming, GA-- BBA

Brenna Elaine Sands, Dahlonega, GA-- BSN

Jenny Elizabeth Bretherick, Gainesville, GA-- BBA

Emily Nicole Theus, Gainesville, GA-- BBA

Dominique Wanette Woods, Gainesville, GA-- BBA

April Michelle Edwards, Jefferson, GA-- BS

James Edward Gurley, Jefferson, GA-- BBA

Matthew Joshua Johnson, Jefferson, GA-- MBA

Valdosta State University has announced the names of students from Spring 2012 who have met all qualifications for graduation. More than 1,200 have been recognized for receiving their associate’s, bachelor’s or master’s degrees.

Area students include:

Kyle Thomas Hanson, of Buford - Bachelor of Arts, History

Samantha Marie Shouppe, of Sautee Nacoochee - Bachelor of Arts, Sociology

Kyle Joseph O’Bryan, of Buford - Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing

Jessica Lauren Capulong, of Buford - Bachelor of Fine Arts, Mass Media

Kasey Marie Barber, of Flowery Branch - Bachelor of Fine Arts, Speech Communication

Brandi Elizabeth Jackson, of Maysville - Bachelor of Science, Psychology

Cory Ray Mahan, of Alto - Education Specialist, Curriculum and Instruction

Mandy Sue Brittain, of Gainesville - Education Specialist, Curriculum and Instruction

Debora Cambetas Hogan, of Jefferson - Education Specialist, Curriculum and Instruction

Athena Emerald Hill, of Sautee Nacoochee - Education Specialist, Curriculum and Instruction

Andrea Louise Clinkscales, of Commerce - Education Specialist, Instructional Technology

Ashley Baker Taube, of Hoschton - Education Specialist, Instructional Technology

Lindsey Dawn Gailey, of Gainesville - Master of Education, Curriculum & Instructional Accomplished Teaching

Robert David Zellner, of Commerce - Master of Public Administration,

 

Several area residents graduated from Samford University during spring commencement. They are:

Lindsay Elizabeth Ava Brown of Gainesville earned a Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

Darby Mckinley Jackson of Gainesville earned a Bachelor of Science in Education .

Thomas Daniel Price II of Flowery Branch earned a Bachelor of Science .

 

Everett Tremblay a resident of Braselton received a Bachelor of Business Administration in finance, and Bachelor of Science in economics with finance applications during the May 2012 SMU Commencement ceremony.

 

Brenda Lopez of Gainesville, GA, graduated from the University of New Haven on May 13, 2012 with a B.S. in Criminal Justice.

 

The following received a degree from Emory University in Atlanta, Ga., at its 167th commencement ceremony on May 14, 2012.

Krista Banda of Flowery Branch, Ga. received an Associate in Arts from Oxford College of Emory University.

Adam Morrow of Cleveland, Ga. received an Associate in Arts from Oxford College of Emory University.

Hannah Randall of Jefferson, Ga. received an Associate in Arts from Oxford College of Emory University.

Kristin Morgan of Buford, Ga. received a Bachelor of Arts from Emory College of Emory University.

Lisa Sutton of Gainesville, Ga. received a Bachelor of Arts from Emory College of Emory University.

David Lascau of Buford, Ga. received a Bachelor of Medical Science from the School of Medicine of Emory University.

Ehiole Akhirome of Buford, Ga. received a Bachelor of Science from Emory College of Emory University.

Derica Laramore of Commerce, Ga. received a Bachelor of Science from Emory College of Emory University.

Meghan Purohit of Buford, Ga. received a Bachelor of Science from Emory College of Emory University.

Kayla Barnes of Gainesville, Ga. received a Bachelor of Science in Nursing from the Nell Hodgson Woodruff School of Nursing of Emory University.

Jenifir Dimo of Gainesville, Ga. received a Doctor of Law from the School of Law of Emory University.

Heather Little of Gainesville, Ga. received a Doctor of Law from the School of Law of Emory University.

Anthony Stewart of Gainesville, Ga. received a Doctor of Law from the School of Law of Emory University.

Rachael Cornatzer of Cumming, Ga. received a Master of Business Administration from the Goizueta Business School of Emory University.

 

Garrison Robert Johnson of Gainesville, Georgia, graduated with a Bachelor of Arts majoring in Mathematics as a member of the Class of 2012 at Huntingdon College earlier this summer.

 

Kristen Down of Cleveland, GA graduated from Randolph College on Sunday, May 13, 2012 with a BA in Environmental Studies.

 

James Dinwiddie of Gainesville, Ga., was among the 188 students who graduated from Reinhardt University in the spring semester of 2012. Dinwiddie graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in Organizational Mgmt Leadership/Business Management.

 

Valarie Elizabeth Williams of Flowery Branch, recently graduated from Georgia State University, Summa Cum Laude, with a Bachelor of Fine Art degree with a concentration in photography.

 

Gardner-Webb University is pleased to announce that Kyle Baird of Braselton, GA, was among a total of just over 400 students who recently graduated during its 2012 summer commencement exercises.

Baird graduated with a BA in Sociology.

Local residents recently graduated from the Savannah College of Art and Design.

Eric Beatty of Flowery Branch, GA, earned a BFA degree in Graphic Design.

Lisa Tolbert of Flowery Branch, GA, earned a BFA degree in Sequential Art.

Maggie Brannon of Flowery Branch, GA, earned a BFA degree in Fashion.

Jessi Queen of Gainesville, GA , earned a BFA degree in Interactive Design and Game Development.

Jamie Tanner of Buford, GA, earned a BFA degree in Photography.

Miranda Williamson of Gainesville, GA, earned a BFA degree in Painting.

Montana Keig of Gainesville, GA, earned a BFA degree in Art History.

Valdosta State University has announced the names of students from Summer 2012 who have met all qualifications for graduation. More than 500 have been recognized for receiving their associate’s, bachelor’s or master’s degrees.

Area students include:

James Chadwick Bennett, of Lula - Education Specialist, Curriculum & Instruction

Denise Fugaro Ramsey, of Braselton - Education Specialist, Curriculum & Instruction

Courtney Page Brooks, of Sautee - Education Specialist, Curriculum & Instruction

Donna Ward Haynes, of Cleveland - Education Specialist, Curriculum & Instruction

Keri L Hobbs, of Jefferson - Master of Public Administration,

Nancy McDuffie Lewallen of Gainesville graduated from Clemson University Aug. 10, 2012, with a Bachelor of Science in Psychology.

Lewallen was among 752 students who received degrees at the summer graduation ceremony at Littlejohn Coliseum.

Regional events