By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
School news, Jan. 9
Placeholder Image

Do you have school news you'd like to share?

If you have an award, good deed or other news you'd like to share with our readers, please submit your information to life@gainesvilletimes.com. Please limit the number of photos you send to one. Sorry, we cannot guarantee when an item will run; due to the number of submissions, items run as space permits.

The following local students graduated from Gainesville State College in the school's 2011 summer and fall commencement ceremony on Dec. 10. Students graduating Summa Cum Laude have a collective GPA of 3.90 to 4.0. Students graduating Magna Cum Laude have a collective GPA of 3.70 to 3.89. Students graduating Cum Laude have a collective GPA of 3.50 to 3.69.

Summa Cum Laude graduate: Gainesville: Heather Nicole Smith;

Magna Cum Laude graduates: Buford: Melissa Day Moncrief; Cornelia: Malissa Posey; Flowery Branch: Elizabeth J. Harrison; Gainesville: Laura Y. Janick, Lois Rosaleen Varghese; Jefferson: Diana Guadalupe Flores; Oakwood: Elianni Caban; Talmo: Sara Christine Goodwin,

Cum Laude graduates: Buford: Brandi Lee Shurek; Commerce: Laura Frink;

Cumming: Crystal Ann Guest; Dawsonville: Karen D. Barr, Kimberly Nicole Odom; Gainesville: Karen D. Hamby; Jefferson: Joseph Scott Laird.

Graduates: Buford: Carlos H. Charry; Cleveland: Anita Bradbury; Gainesville: Cari Nicole McDonald; Hoschton: David Prae.

Truett-McConnell College announces that Hall County students received academic recognition for the fall semester 2011. Students named as the president's club for the semester have earned a perfect 4.0 grade-point average, and students named to the dean's list have earned a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher.

Fall 2011 president's club:

Gainesville: Hannah Jackson, Kelly Jackson, Micah Risinger, Cory Smith;

Oakwood: Christian Davis.

Fall 2011 dean's list: Clermont: Charles Cottrell; Flowery Branch: David Foster; Joy Smith; Gainesville: Arianna Adame, Marjorie Grindle, Loren Hildebrant, Ethan Jackson, Hillary Ledford, Jessica Porter, Tiffany Sims, Kimberly Stewart; Lula: Hayden Fleming; Oakwood: Philip Griffith.

The following students have been awarded academic honors for the recent fall semester at Piedmont College. Students named as dean's scholars for the semester have earned a perfect 4.0 grade-point average, and students named to the dean's list have earned a grade-point average of 3.5 to 3.99.

Fall 2011 dean's scholars:

Alto: Megan C. Dills, Cassandra Bennett Laws; Braselton: James B. Bellamy, Kyle M. Bellamy, Tara S. Duck, Jamie J. Kull, Donna Lynn Smith; Buford: Hallye E. Jerkins, Cara Kenney, Abigail L. Sutton, Jessica A. Sutton; Cleveland: Abigail H. Cutchshaw, William Haylen of Cleveland, Dana F. McClure, Lois B. Rogers, Samuel H. Steele; Commerce: Dustin Black, Joann Cromer, Katelyn T. Nevil, Micah D. Poston, Amber L. Smith, Carrie W. Sorrow, Tricia Mealor; Flowery Branch: Kathryn T. Dague, Jessica C. Hollis, Rebekah D. Staton; Gainesville: Jennifer Fuller, ErikaJade A. Carr, Madeline J. Haymore; Hoschton: Lauren R. Hamel, Jonathan D. Sink;

Jefferson: Michele O. Carlson; Lula: Kirsti L. Matson, Brady R. Strickland.

Regional events