By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
SCHOOL NEWS
Placeholder Image

Fifth and sixth grade Hall County students competed at 4-H County Project Achievement Jan. 29 at Tadmore Elementary School. A total of 95 students competed in a variety of 4-H project areas.

The students that competed at this event are invited to compete at the District level on March 23 in Union County.

World Language Academy

First place: Angie Jones, Arts Second place: Kylie O’Donnell,Wildlife

Friendship Middle School

First place: Brelynn Millwood, Health First place: Alejandro Campo, Human Development

First place: Melanie Keller, Dog Care & Training

Second place: Trystan Johnston, Food for Family

White Sulphur

Second place: Trevor Payne, Performing Arts –Instrumental

First place: Shi Williams, Target Sports First place: Destiny Bryant, Sports

Second place: Sandra Ponce, Dog Care & Training

First place: Jason Carmona, Entomology

Second place: Imre Earls, History Second place: Tyrese Simmons, Health

Third place: Gerardo Hernandez, Health

First place: Kaylee Bruner, Wildlife

First place: Jason Martinez, Electric/Electronics

First place: Alyssa Touchet, Marine & Coastal Ecology

Second place: Elizabeth Aviles, International, Lula

First place: Cody Woodard, Horse

McEver

Second place: Jade Fajardo, Ocean Ecology

Tadmore

Third place: Jose Garcia, Sports

Second place: Ruben Baez Lopez, Electric/Electronics

Second place: Daniela Carillo, Performing Arts - General

First place: Rachel Rodriguez, Clothing & Textiles

First place: Oscar Aguirre, General Recreation

First place: Abigail Rodriguez, Pork Production

First place: Miguel Moondragon, General Science

Second place: Miguel Valentin, International

Third place: Drae Towry, Air Science

First place: Shante Lanyon, Wildlife Third place: Giselle Silva, Clothing & Textiles

Second place: Laura Flores,Photography Second place: Josue Cruz, Using Water Wisely

First place: Albert Martinez, Dog Care & Training

Third place: Gavino Tello, General Recreation

Third place: Brian Don, General Science

Third place: Galilea Pineda, Clothing & Textiles

Third place: Arabella Nicholson, Cat Care

First place: Guadalupe Mendoza, Photography

First place: Juan Rocha, Bicycle First place: Emilliano Perez, General Recreation

Second place: Alejandra Carillo, History

First place: Daniel Carillo, History Third place: Emily Galaviz, Marine & Coastal Ecology

Second place: Jaelyn Boyd, Safety

First place: Eldi Funes, Communications

First place: Dan Andrade, Communications

Second place: Daniel Hinshaw Housing, Equipment & Environment

First place: Jayden Gooch, Target Sports

Third place: Irving Flores, Fresh Water Fish & Shellfish

First place: Kayla Madrigal Poultry & Egg Science

Second place: Xavier Rivera General Science

First place: Nicole Teisier, Food for the Family

Third place: Amy Burtch, Ocean Ecology

Third place: Carlos Espinoza, Air Science

Second place: Juan Alvarez,Geology First place: Daniel Martinez, Paleontology

First place: Cindy Argueta, International

GA Cyber School

First place: Camilla Griffin, Food Safety & Preservation

Home School

Second place: Autumn Knight, Target Sports

East Hall

First place: Conner Payne, Performing Arts –Instrumental

West Hall

First place: Gretchen Bullock , Performing Arts- General

Second place: Anna Pettit, Horse North Hall

First place: Gerran Collins, Poultry and Egg Science

First place: Hailey Sailors, Fruits, Nuts & Vegetables

South Hall

First place: Jon Butler, Ocean Ecology

Centennial Arts

First place: Taylor Cornett, Food for Family

Regional events