By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
School News
0709SCHOOLNEWScamp
From left, Kevin Lopez, Donald Armel, Hans Mortensen and Grayson Anthony pose at a graphics camp. Johnson High School seniors Anthony and Lopez attended a week long summer graphics camp on the campus of Georgia Southern University sponsored by the Betty Foy Sanders Department of Art and Quad/Graphics. They had the opportunity to create printed artifacts using industry printing presses in state-of-the-art labs.

 

North Georgia College & State University in Dahlonega conferred both undergraduate and graduate degrees on more than 800 total graduates in the spring graduation ceremonies held May 4-6 on campus.

Banks County

Tobee Mingchurr Yang, Commerce, BBA-Finance

Andrew Dustin Murray, Commerce, Assoc. of Science-Nursing

Jennifer Elizabeth Hardman, Maysville

Lauren Nichole Martin, Maysville

Kimberly Beth Bowen, Maysville, BS- Mus Ed/Prof Certif

Dawson County

Rosa Maria Phillips, Dawsonville, Assoc. of Science-Nursing

Amanda Diane Hovey, Dawsonville, BS-Psychology

Dana Layne Jones, Dawsonville, MA-Science Education

Shawn William Moore, Dawsonville, MS-Family Nurse Practitioner

Brittany Morgan Croft, Dawsonville, BS-Art Education

Catherine Hood, Dawsonville, BS-Nursing

Amanda Rae Denmon, Dawsonville, BS-Special Education

Kathryn Lois Bennett, Dawsonville, BS-Special Education

Alicia Christine Cornelison, Dawsonville, Assoc. of Science-Nursing w/Leadership conc.

Zachary Fletcher Thomas, Dawsonville, BBA-Marketing

Rebecca Lynn Giertz, Dawsonville, Doctor of Physical Therapy

Katie Ashley Shelby Hall, Dawsonville, Assoc. of Science-Nursing

Sara Ann Duren, Dawsonville, Assoc. of Science-Nursing w/Leadership conc.

Samara Cannon Garrison, Dawsonville, BS-Special Education

Rachelle Cherry Oxford, Dawsonville, Assoc. of Science-Nursing

Courtney Evelyn Lynn, Dawsonville, MBA

Crystal Dawn Adams, Dawsonville, BS-Middle Grades Education

Thorbjorn Mullins, Dawsonville, BS-Phys Ed/Leadership Minor (Svc)

Stephanie Dawn Gentry, Dawsonville, BS-Sociology

Zachary George Gambrell, Dawsonville, BS-Phys Educ/Exercise Science

Caroline Ashley Bridges, Dawsonville, Master of Education-English Educ

Hillary Hope Doyle, Dawsonville, BS-Psychology

Annalee Elizabeth Ruffner, Dawsonville, BS-Psychology

Christopher Michael Doerrer, Dawsonville, BA-English/Certification

Barry Thomas Bruce, Dawsonville, BS-Middle Grades Education

Kristi Davis Townley, Dawsonville, Master of Education-Early Child Ed

Sara Alicia Stephens, Dawsonville, BS-Special Education

Craig Randall Isner, Dawsonville, BS-Physics

Derek Justin Waters, Dawsonville, BS-Middle Grades Education

Karen Jeanette Freeman, Dawsonville, MS-Family Nurse Practitioner

Kristin Diana Beltz, Dawsonville, BS-Physics

Todd Bangasan Baldonado, Dawsonville, BS-Psychology

James Corey Bruhl, Dawsonville, BS-Criminal Justice

Christopher David Lee, Dawsonville, BS-Phys Educ/Certification

Stephen Richard Kritikos, Dawsonville, Doctor of Physical Therapy

Carolyn Weatherly Camacho, Dawsonville, MS-Community Counseling/Graduate

Preston Scott Lowther, Dawsonville, BBA-Accounting

Jennifer Luke David, Dawsonville, Assoc. of Science-Nursing

Claude Lane McCurry, Dawsonville, BS-Psychology

Angie Faye Rink, Dawsonville, MS-Community Counseling

Forsyth County

Leslie Hope Bearden, Cumming, BS-Biology/Certification

Jennifer Allyn Carroll, Cumming, BS-Special Education

Joseph W. Tereniak, Cumming, BBA-Marketing

Alexandra Lynn Norton, Cumming, Assoc. of Science-Nursing

Casey Leigh Clark, Cumming, BS-Special Education

Linsey Rae Baker, Cumming, Assoc. of Science-Nursing w/Leadership conc.

Ronald Louis Martz, Cumming, MA-History Non-Mil Thesis

Tiffany E. McGrath, Cumming, BS-Art Marketing

Brenna Marie Gilbert, Cumming, BS-Middle Grades Education

Heather Elizabeth Moody, Cumming, BS-Psychology

Ashley Rose Hughes, Cumming, BBA-Marketing

Tyler Justin Swinks, Cumming, BBA-Finance

Megan Joy Cook, Cumming, BA-Spanish/Bus Emphasis

David Christian Phillips, Cumming, BS-Physics

Kimberly Ann Forney, Cumming, BS-Nursing

Joshua Thomas Wichman, Cumming, BBA-Accounting

Megan Elizabeth Oliver, Cumming, Assoc. of Science-Nursing

Pamela Perez Sarratt, Cumming, Assoc. of Science-Nursing

Gabriela Regina Mateo, Cumming, Assoc. of Science-Nursing w/Leadership conc.

April Laura Oliver, Cumming, BS- Middle Grades Education

Mary Lynne Bottoms, Cumming, BS- Math/Certification

AidSultanovic, Cumming,BBA- Marketing

Charles A. Pugh, Cumming, MBA

Heather Sue Harris, Cumming, MS- Family Nurse Practitioner

Andrew Dana Harris, Cumming, MBA

Emily J. Force, Cumming, BS- Psychology

Arthur Whittington Hays, Cumming, BS- Psychology

Bret Richard Haytas, Cumming, Assoc. of Science-Nursing

Natalie Ann Rice, Cumming, Assoc. of Science-Nursing

Michael Wade Clemons, Cumming, BS- Middle Grades Education

Justin Shane Meier, Cumming,BS- Criminal Justice

Jill M. Perez, Cumming, Master of Education- Middle Grades Ed

Alex Brantley Sexton, Cumming, BBA- Management

Wesley Cory Green, Cumming, BBA- Finance

James Howard Flock, Cumming, MBA

George Evan Dennison, Cumming, BS- Biology

Jessica Lynn Easley, Cumming, MA- Science Education

Jennifer Castello Lavezzo, Cumming, BS- Middle Grades Education

Mary Katelyn Witemyre, Cumming, Assoc. of Science-Nursing

Kathleen Suzanne Dowd, Cumming, BS- Special Education

Susan Elizabeth Bok, Cumming, BS- Special Education

Timothy Aaron Price, Cumming, BBA- Management

Meighan Elizabeth Rueden, Cumming, Assoc. of Science-Nursing

Meagan Ruth Honea, Cumming, BA- English/Writing & Publication

Lindsey Elizabeth Shadburn, Cumming, BBA- Management w/Leadership conc.

Gail Marie Remillard, Cumming, BS- Biology

Shandi N. Tribble, Cumming, Master of Education- Middle Grades Ed

Kevin Richard Gmernicki, Cumming, BS- Chemistry

Kristie Elizabeth Di Iorio, Cumming, BS- Psychology

Amanda Danielle Jones, Cumming, Assoc. of Science-Nursing

Ryan Van Der Want, Cumming, BS- Biology

Adam Neil Mauldin, Cumming, BS- General Studies

Christian M. Monckeberg, Cumming, BBA- Management

Andrey Andreyevich Shishmakov, Cumming, BBA- Finance

Cassandra Leigh Hancock, Cumming, BS- Special Education

Johannes Kristofer Halthen, Cumming, BS- Crim Justice w/Forensics conc.

Jesse Kyle Jordan, Cumming, MBA

Kelly Elizabeth Jones, Cumming, BS- Crim Justice w/Forensics conc.

Jessica Lee Carson, Cumming, Assoc. of Science-Nursing w/Leadership conc.

Remo Antonio Gonzalez, Cumming, BS- Mathematics

Michelle C. Wheeler, Cumming, BS- Middle Grades Education

Heather Ann Menees, Cumming, Assoc. of Science-Nursing w/Leadership conc.

Richard Jacob Castleberry, Cumming, BA- History

Taylor Rachelle Rodden, Cumming, BS- Special Education

Jodi Melissa Fowler, Cumming, MBA

Miriam Rebekah Rainwater, Cumming, BA- English/Writing & Publication

Creah Elizabeth Burandt, Cumming, MBA

Christopher Alan Shapiro, Cumming, BS- Biology

Kristen Leigh Pearson, Cumming, BA- Music

Katelynn M. Gordon, Cumming, BS- Psychology

Savannah Lynn Bryce, Cumming, BS-Nursing

Rhonda Lee Flynn, Cumming, Assoc. of Science-Nursing w/Leadership conc.

Erin Kathleen Hamilton, Cumming, BBA- Accounting

Meagan Elizabeth Dawn Goodliffe, Cumming, BS- Psychology

Bruce Edward Brawner, Cumming, Doctor of Physical Therapy

John V. Dennison, Cumming, BS- Biology

Michael Brian Brown, Cumming, BBA- Accounting

Regional events