By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Hall County Regional Technology Fair names winners
Placeholder Image

Send News
The Times accepts information about and photos of charitable donations, civic meeting happenings, student achievements and other awards. Submissions are edited and published as space allows on the Our Region page; photos of large groups will be published in the Sunday Life section. Email submissions to community@gainesvilletimes.com and include a contact name and phone number.

The first-place winners from the Hall County Regional Technology Fair on Tuesday and Wednesday at the North Hall Community Center in Gainesville will go on to the state fair in March.

High school winners:

  • Delaney Taylor, North Hall High School, Web 2.0 Internet applications for ninth and 10th grades
  • Leyland Bolt and Owen Farley-Klaci, North Hall, robotics for ninth and 10th grades
  • Zachary Green, North Hall, ninth- and 10th-grade 3-D modeling
  • Miranda Bisson and Brooklyn Wilson, North Hall, animated graphic design for ninth and 10th grades
  • Christian Johnson and Chase Lovell, North Hall, case modification for 11th and 12th grades
  • Tanner Merck and Christopher Spradlin, Flowery Branch High School, mobile apps design for 11th and 12th grades
  • Hallie Ingram, North Hall, mobile apps design for ninth and 10th grades
  • Chris Lewis, North Hall, digital photography for ninth and 10th grades
  • Dawson Smith and Seth Watkins, North Hall, digital video production for 11th and 12th grades
  • Ava Jakel and Chelsea Jakel, North Hall, digital video production for ninth and 10th grades
  • Nathan Greene and Mitchell Seymour, North Hall, team programming challenge for ninth and 10th grades
  • Chase Holden, North Hall, project programming for ninth and 10th grades
  • Tyler Manders and Rachel Cochran, Flowery Branch, project programming for 11th and 12th grades
  • Ryleigh Louis and Rachel McGee, North Hall, nonanimated graphic design for ninth and 10th grades
  • Tanner Merck and Blake Carter, Flowery Branch, Web 2.0 Internet applications for 11th and 12th grades
  • Kota Teasley and Gracyn Potter, North Hall, digital audio production for ninth and 10th grades
  • Tyler Johnson and Jacob Shewbert, Flowery Branch, hardware for 11th and 12th grades
  • Andrew Reed, North Hall, game design for ninth and 10th grades
  • Saylor Sniatecki, North Hall, multimedia applications for ninth and 10th grades
  • Riley Smith, North Hall, nonmultimedia applications for 11th and 12th grades
  • Christopher Spradlin, Flowery Branch, technology literacy challenge for ninth and 10th grades
  • Tyler Manders, Flowery Branch, technology literacy challenge for 11th and 12th grades

Elementary and middle school winners:

  • Addie Adams and Kati Lord, Wauka Mountain Multiple Intelligences Academy, 3-D modeling for fifth and sixth grades
  • Carson Alverson, North Hall Middle School, 3-D modeling for seventh and eighth grades
  • Emily Smith and Rylee McCall, Wauka Mountain, animated graphic design for fifth and sixth grades
  • Ryan Balch, North Hall, digital photography for fifth and sixth grades
  • Eric Ballard and Connor Nichols, North Hall, digital video production for seventh and eighth grades
  • Garrison Skipper and Kevin Rochester, Wauka Mountain, robotics for fifth and sixth grades
  • Christian Santiago, C.W. Davis Middle School, robotics for seventh and eighth grades
  • Brennan Greene, North Hall, individual programming challenge for seventh and eighth grades
  • Alex Little, North Hall, game design for seventh and eighth grades
  • Claire Frederick and Maggie Rogers, North Hall, Web 2.0 Internet Applications for seventh and eighth grades
  • Ben Klu, North Hall, case modification for fifth and sixth grades
  • Lucas Pitts, North Hall, nonanimated graphic design for fifth and sixth grades
  • Jayden Asper and Connor Joyce, North Hall, nonmultimedia applications for fifth and sixth grades
  • Samantha Camacho, East Hall Middle School, nonmultimedia applications for seventh and eighth grades
  • Walker Moffett and Ryder Pridgen, North Hall, digital video production for fifth and sixth grades
  • Ella Hart, Martin Elementary School, Web 2.0 Internet applications for fifth and sixth grades
  • Andrea Bermudez, Martin, mobile apps design for fifth and sixth grades
  • Abigail Foster, Martin, multimedia applications for fifth and sixth grades
  • Lucy Frazier, North Hall, multimedia applications for seventh and eighth grades
  • Brennan Greene, North Hall, project programming for seventh and eighth grades
  • Bryce Barrett, Chestatee Academy, digital photography for seventh and eighth grades
  • Jonathan Elder, North Hall, nonanimated graphic design for seventh and eighth grades
  • Alex Little, North Hall, mobile apps design for seventh and eighth grades
  • Walker Kidd, North Hall, game design for fifth and sixth grades
  • Fenton Potter, North Hall, technology literacy challenge for fifth and sixth grades
  • Evan Zimmerman, North Hall, technology literacy challenge for seventh and eighth grades
Regional events