View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - High schools


East Hall defeats Ringgold in first round of volleyball playoffs

East Hall just wasn't playing its game midway through Wednesday's match, according to coach Ted Deppe.

October 15, 2014 | David Thackham | High schools


High school scoreboard: Oct. 15

The North Hall High volleyball team opened the Class AAAA playoffs with a 3-0 home victory against Mary Persons on Wednesday.

October 15, 2014 | Times sports reports | High schools


East Hall volleyball proud of history-making run

Ted Deppe heard the questions surrounding his program.

October 14, 2014 | Clark Leonard | High schools


Flowery Branch softball team seeking upset in first playoff appearance

Kelly Kahlert doesn't feel like Flowery Branch is an underdog entering its first playoff series in program history.

October 14, 2014 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Daniels, Buford score dramatic win for Region 8-AAAA softball title

BUFORD - Tessa Daniels sported a scraped-up elbow and her ears were ringing, but she could wear a big smile about the sequence of events that delivered those side effects.

October 10, 2014 | Clark Leonard | High schools


Lady Wolves power through to win Area 8-AAAA volleyball title

BUFORD - When Buford found itself struggling to create consistent chances at the net Thursday night, sophomore Gabby Curry said she turned to her hands for inspiration.

October 09, 2014 | David Thackham | High schools


High school scoreboard: Oct. 9

Lakeview Academy went 1-1 during the first round of Area 8-A volleyball tournament play on Thursday in Dacula. The Lady Lions trounced George Walton 25-14, 25-18 in the first match and fell to Hebron Christian 25-15, 25-17 in the second match.

October 09, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


North Hall boys, Johnson girls claim Hall County cross country championships

Johnson's Junior Suarez has a powerful final kick for such a small-framed runner.

October 08, 2014 | Bill Murphy | High schools


North Georgia Christian boys soccer moves on in playoffs

North Georgia Christian defeated Oak Mountain Christian 3-1 in penalty kicks n the first round of the Georgia Independent Christian Athetic Association fall soccer state playoffs on Tuesday.

October 08, 2014 | Times sports reports | High schools


Flowery Branch drops decisive game in region semifinal

WINDER - Rebecca Meade pitched a four-hitter, while Savannah Clark and Mikayla Carlyle combined for five runs batted in Tuesday as the Apalachee softball team defeated Flowery Branch 11-1 in five innings in the Region 8-AAAAA semifinals at the Lady Wildcats' field.

October 07, 2014 | By Hal Miller Times regional staff | High schools


North Hall volleyball rallies to reach 8-AAAA final

North Hall volleyball coach Emi Hughes put her hands above her head, closed her eyes and took a long, deep breath as she made her way back to the bench Tuesday evening.

October 07, 2014 | David Thackham | High schools


Flowery Branch softball forces Game 3 in region semifinal series

After securing their first-ever state tournament softball appearance last week by sweeping Heritage in a best-of-three series, the Flowery Branch Falcons made progress Monday night toward possibly hosting a round of the tournament and maybe even winning the Region 8-AAAAA softball tournament title.

October 06, 2014 | By Hal Miller Times regional staff | High schools


High school scoreboard: Oct. 4

Kennedy Kotula pitched a shutout for Buford, securing a series sweep of White County, 7-0 and 19-1, in the best-of-three series of the Region 8-AAAA softball tournament on Saturday in Buford. She allowed only two hits over seven shutout innings.

October 04, 2014 | Times sports reports | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Oct. 2

The Flowery Branch softball team defeated Heritage 5-3, 5-4 in a best-of-three Region 8-AAAAA tournament series to earn its first state tournament berth in school history on Wednesday in Conyers.

October 02, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Oct. 1

Sydney King tallied 15 digs, three service points and an ace Tuesday night as the Gainesville Red Elephants defeated Lanier and Clarke Central on Tuesday night.

October 01, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


1 2 3 4 5  Next »  Last »

Page 1 of 357

Articles by Section - High schools


Buford volleyball takes down Sandy Creek for spot in state championship match

TYRONE - Tatum Shipes danced all through the pregame, hollered during the warmups and high-fived her teammates after just about every point of Wednesday's volleyball state semifinal win 25-20, 30-28, 23-25, 25-20 over Sandy Creek.

October 29, 2014 | David Thackham | High schools


Riverside Military cross country takes third at Region 8-AA meet

The Riverside Military Academy cross country team qualified for the state championship meet with a third-place finish in the Region 8-AA meet it hosted Wednesday in Gainesville.

October 29, 2014 | Times sports reports | High schools


Cross country athletes tuned up for region championships

Building championship cross country teams is all about peaking at the end of the season, according to Flowery Branch coach Jimmy Sorrells.

October 28, 2014 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Banks County boys, Dawson County girls win at 7-AAA cross country meet

Banks County's individual runners dominated the Region 7-AAA cross country championships on Tuesday in Homer.

October 28, 2014 | Times sports reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: East Hall, North Hall fall in volleyball playoffs

The East Hall High volleyball program lost its state quarterfinals playoff matchup against Oconee County 25-22, 25-18, 25-13 on Saturday in Watkinsville. The Vikings' season is now complete.

October 25, 2014 | Times sports reports | High schools


Dawson County softball earns berth in state tournament

DAWSONVILLE - Joy Lewis fielded the final out from the pitchers circle and fired the ball over to teammate Brooke Wende at first base.

October 23, 2014 | By Pam Jacobs Times regional staff | High schools


Buford softball sweeps St. Pius X, heads to championship rounds in Columbus

BUFORD - Samantha Thomas and Tessa Daniels have identical expectations for the Buford softball program in the upcoming state championship rounds, even though they have very different experiences playing in Columbus.

October 22, 2014 | Bill Murphy | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Oct. 21

Sydney Cleveland led North Hall with 17 kills, 11 digs and an ace to lead North Hall to the Elite 8 in the AAAA state championship.

October 21, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


East Hall volleyball routs Kendrick, advances to Elite 8

Emily Roberts says she is usually a little "off and on" when she puts in serious time in the front court blocking for East Hall.

October 21, 2014 | David Thackham | High schools


Williamson productive on both sides of the ball for Red Elephants

Chris Williamson is too valuable an asset to stand on the Gainesville sideline for long.

October 20, 2014 | Bill Murphy | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Oct. 18

Freshman Lindsey Grater finished second out of a field of 106 runners for the Chestatee War Eagles Saturday morning at the Sharptop Invitational in Jasper.

October 18, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: Oct. 16

Dawson County softball capped off a rally from an early 8-0 deficit by scoring four runs in the bottom of the seventh to defeat East Jackson 10-9 in Game 3 of their Class AAA first round playoff series on Thursday in Dawsonville.

October 16, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


1

Page 1 of 1


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...