View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - High schools


Prep roundup: Chestatee girls upset state-ranked Gilmer

The Chestatee girls shook things up in Region 7A-AAA Tuesday night, picking up an important subregion win, 55-38, over No. 8-ranked Gilmer.

February 17, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep basketball: Second-half spurt lifts Falcons over Gainesville

FLOWERY BRANCH - A 16-1 run to start the third quarter, and 55-point second half, gave the Flowery Branch boys an 85-52 win over Region 7B-AAA rival Gainesville on Tuesday night at Flowery Branch High.

February 17, 2008 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Prep sports: Honor roll

Buford

February 16, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep sports: Four more local athletes make college commitments

With Wednesday's National Signing Day approaching quickly, four more local football players made oral commitments to the colleges of their choice Monday.

February 16, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Athlete of the Week: Lumpkin County junior hits milestone

Ashley Brown was the last to know what was about to happen. But she was the first to show her excitement.

February 16, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Prep swimming: Chestatee's Schwanke readies for state meet

GAINESVILLE - Sara Schwanke is on a team without teammates.

February 16, 2008 | Brent Holloway | High schools


Area teams winning at right time

Parents tell their history in the hopes that stories will be passed down.

February 15, 2008 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Gainesville's Wells picks Ohio State

Keith Wells has decided where he is going to take his football game to the next level, and this time he isn't going to change his mind. Gainesville High's highly recruited defensive end prospect decided to verbally commit to Ohio State on Monday and will sign with the Buckeyes Wednesday on national signing day.

February 15, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Lady Vikings blow by North Hall, move into tie for first place

GAINESVILLE - In an environment that could best be described as hostile on both sides, the East Hall girls led by Tierra Benton's 22 points and nine rebounds beat North Hall 55-34 on Friday night at North Hall.

February 13, 2008 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Lions continue to roll, win ninth straight

GAINESVILLE - The streak continues.

February 13, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Prep roundup: Falcons wrap up subregion's top spot

A.C. Bailey led the Falcons (19-3, 8-0 Region 7B-AAA) with 12 points and eight rebounds en route to a 57-46 win over West Forsyth on Friday in Flowery Branch. With the win the Falcons clinch the subregion title and No. 1 seed for the Region 7-AAA tournament. Ishmael Hollis added 11 points for Flowery Branch.

February 13, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep basketball: Lions on a roll thanks to coach's superstitious ways

GAINESVILLE - Seth Vining isn't at all bashful about wearing his orange pants.

February 12, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Lacrosse making its way into Hall County high schools

Northeast Georgia isn't exactly the lacrosse capital of the world. In fact, the sport of lacrosse at the high school level is about as common as a 30-inch snowfall.

February 12, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Buford's Hunter earns national honor

Buford High senior Omar Hunter has been selected as the Bobby Dodd National High School Lineman of the Year by the Touchdown Club of Atlanta and will be recognized at the club's 70th annual awards banquet Wednesday in Atlanta.

February 11, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep basketball: Heritage edges Horizon

Thanks to some clutch free-throw shooting in the game's waning minutes, Heritage Academy emerged with a 59-58 win over Horizon in a back-and-forth battle in Cumming on Tuesday.

February 10, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


« First  « Prev  336 337 338 339 340  Next »  Last »

Page 338 of 364

Articles by Section - High schools


Buford's Anderson leading Lady Wolves on hunt for state title

Buford's Camille Anderson hasn't forgotten the agony attached to coming up three points short of St. Pius X in the Class AAA state championship last year, a game she felt her squad should have won.

January 22, 2015 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Commerce's Benoit excelling as a wrestler

A football player by upbringing, Derek Benoit was ready for much of the tough preseason conditioning program that wrestling coach Kendall Love demands of the Commerce squad.

January 21, 2015 | David Thackham | High schools


Johnson overcomes poor start, downs North Oconee to extend undefeated streak

Another game, another signature reel of Ty Cockfield highlight moves.

January 20, 2015 | David Thackham | High schools


East Hall rides pressure to pivotal win against Banks County

East Hall's relentless effort proved to be too much for Banks County in a matchup of Region 7-AAA's best boys basketball teams Tuesday night.

January 20, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


High school scoreboard: Jan. 20

Hunter Konuszewski hit a 3-pointer as time expired to lift Flowery Branch's boys basketball team to a 57-56 victory over Lanier on Friday in Sugar Hill.

January 20, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


Gainesville's Colin Monaghan, future Georgia Bulldogs swimmer, focused on helping team

Colin Monaghan has made plenty of individual accomplishments in the swimming pool, and he has lofty goals for his future.

January 20, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


2014 All-Area Cross Country Team

All-Area Boys Cross Country First Team

January 17, 2015 | | High schools


Commerce, Jefferson repeat as state duals wrestling champions

Ten of Commerce's wrestlers went undefeated throughout the Tigers' romp to a second straight state team duals title in Class A this weekend at the Macon Centreplex.

January 17, 2015 | David Thackham | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Jan. 17

Ty Cockfield scored 46 points, including 26 in the fourth quarter, to lead Johnson to a comeback 82-76 win over Apalachee that keeps the Knights undefeated.

January 17, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year: Flowery Branch's Jake Shewbert

Jake Shewbert completed quite a change of fortunes individually at the state cross country meet on Nov. 8.

January 17, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year: White County's Jenna Gearing

Jenna Gearing knew nothing would come easy in 2014.

January 17, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


Flowery Branch, Riverside repeat as county swimming champions

The Flowery Branch girls swimming team closed out its seventh straight Hall County championship in style Friday, sweeping the top two spots in the meet-capping 400-yard freestyle relay at Frances Meadows Aquatic and Community Center.

January 16, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


High school scoreboard: Jan. 16

Banks County's Austin Venable scored his 1,000th career point as the Leopards defeated West Hall 76-48 on Friday in Homer.

January 16, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


Anderson scores 25 as Buford girls top North Hall, 55-40

When Buford's girls need a shot of energy into the offense, the ball automatically goes into the able hands of senior guard Camille Anderson. Although she's a versatile weapon, scoring is where her skills were most apparent against North Hall on Friday.

January 16, 2015 | Bill Murphy | High schools


1 2

Page 2 of 2


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...