View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - High schools


Prep basketball: First-round games set for area teams

Now that all of the region tournaments are complete and the champions have been crowned, the 12 surviving area teams are now preparing for their first round games in the state tournament that begins with boys action on Friday night.

February 29, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


DAVIS: The state of the state

Did you know that Bremen, the team the Lakeview boys will face in the first round of state, is 6-16 on the season?

February 29, 2008 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Prep basketball: Falcons win region title in OT

GAINESVILLE - Flowery Branch's contingent wanted to be able to soak it all in.

February 28, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Prep wrestling: Gilmer wins region; Falcons finish fourth

ELLIJAY- Make no mistake, Gilmer wrestling is as good as advertised and the Bobcats proved it Saturday on the final day of the Area 7-AAA traditionals.

February 28, 2008 | Brent Holloway | High schools


Prep basketball: Lions win first region title

HIAWASSEE - With their chance at the first region title in team history depending on a hard-earned, seven-point halftime advantage, and Jefferson's high-energy defense making points tough to come by inside, Lakeview was forced to look outside for offensive production.

February 28, 2008 | Brent Holloway | High schools


Prep wrestling: State tourney berths on the line today

ELLIJAY - Micah Mills didn't come away with a trophy for the two pins he recorded in the opening day of the Area 7-AAA traditional wrestling meet on Friday in Ellijay. And this Johnson High senior's strong performance at 189 pounds hasn't qualified him yet for next weekend's state finals at the Gwinnett Arena.

February 27, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Prep basketball: Lady Trojans dethrone defending champs

Throughout the season North Hall junior Bradee Burrell has battled the one thing that can be detrimental to a player known for their shooting ability: Lack of confidence.

February 27, 2008 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Prep basketball: Lady Red Elephants win region title

GAINESVILLE - Gainesville High's lone senior Abby Musselwhite was prepared to play in Saturday night's Region 7-AAA title game as part of a program that has played for the region crown the past 12 seasons in a row.

February 27, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Prep basketball: Outside shooting dooms Lady Lions

HIAWASSEE - When they met during the regular season, the Lakeview Academy Lady Lions were able to make eight 3-pointers in an overtime win against Social Circle. During their postseason meeting, the Lady Lions weren't so fortunate.

February 27, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Prep roundup: Lions, Dragons reach finals

Lakeview Academy senior Kelly Nash picked the perfect time to step up.

February 27, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep basketball: Lakeview girls finish fourth at region tourney

Britt Pecht scored 20 points as Hebron Christian Academy defeated Lakeview Academy 50-27 on Saturday during the consolation game of the Region 8-A tournament at Towns County High.

February 27, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep wrestling: Individual performances focus of area meet

In Area 7-AAA wrestling, there's Gilmer High, and then there's everyone else.

February 26, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Prep basketball: Area teams begin battle for region supremacy tonight

East Hall's boys basketball team is used to the stakes getting progressively higher this time of the year. This is the point in the season when the next game is always most important for the Vikings (21-5).

February 26, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Prep basketball: Lady Lions to face Social Circle in semis

BOGART- After starting the season 1-7, it looked as though the Lakeview Academy girls basketball team's streak of consecutive state tournament appearances would end at four.

February 25, 2008 | Sam Steinberg For The Times | High schools


Prep roundup: Lady Trojans get win, head back to state

For the third consecutive season, the Lady Trojans (18-9) qualified for the state playoffs with a 45-37 victory against Pickens. With the win, North Hall advances to the tournament semifinals against East Hall at 4 p.m. Friday at Gainesville.

February 25, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


« First  « Prev  333 334 335 336 337  Next »  Last »

Page 335 of 364

Articles by Section - High schools


East Hall rides pressure to pivotal win against Banks County

East Hall's relentless effort proved to be too much for Banks County in a matchup of Region 7-AAA's best boys basketball teams Tuesday night.

January 20, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


High school scoreboard: Jan. 20

Hunter Konuszewski hit a 3-pointer as time expired to lift Flowery Branch's boys basketball team to a 57-56 victory over Lanier on Friday in Sugar Hill.

January 20, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


Gainesville's Colin Monaghan, future Georgia Bulldogs swimmer, focused on helping team

Colin Monaghan has made plenty of individual accomplishments in the swimming pool, and he has lofty goals for his future.

January 20, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


2014 All-Area Cross Country Team

All-Area Boys Cross Country First Team

January 17, 2015 | | High schools


Commerce, Jefferson repeat as state duals wrestling champions

Ten of Commerce's wrestlers went undefeated throughout the Tigers' romp to a second straight state team duals title in Class A this weekend at the Macon Centreplex.

January 17, 2015 | David Thackham | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Jan. 17

Ty Cockfield scored 46 points, including 26 in the fourth quarter, to lead Johnson to a comeback 82-76 win over Apalachee that keeps the Knights undefeated.

January 17, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year: Flowery Branch's Jake Shewbert

Jake Shewbert completed quite a change of fortunes individually at the state cross country meet on Nov. 8.

January 17, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year: White County's Jenna Gearing

Jenna Gearing knew nothing would come easy in 2014.

January 17, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


Flowery Branch, Riverside repeat as county swimming champions

The Flowery Branch girls swimming team closed out its seventh straight Hall County championship in style Friday, sweeping the top two spots in the meet-capping 400-yard freestyle relay at Frances Meadows Aquatic and Community Center.

January 16, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


High school scoreboard: Jan. 16

Banks County's Austin Venable scored his 1,000th career point as the Leopards defeated West Hall 76-48 on Friday in Homer.

January 16, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


Anderson scores 25 as Buford girls top North Hall, 55-40

When Buford's girls need a shot of energy into the offense, the ball automatically goes into the able hands of senior guard Camille Anderson. Although she's a versatile weapon, scoring is where her skills were most apparent against North Hall on Friday.

January 16, 2015 | Bill Murphy | High schools


1 2

Page 2 of 2


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...