View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - High schools


Prep basketball: Previews of today's state playoff games

Buford vs. Putnam County

March 05, 2008 | Compiled by Katie B. Davis, Bill Murphy, Jonathan Zopf and Mitch Blomert | High schools


Prep basketball: Dunwoody ends the Davis era

DUNWOODY - When the final buzzer sounded in the Dunwoody High School gym Friday night, it signaled the end of an era for Red Elephant basketball and the beginning of retirement for longtime coach Jerry Davis.

March 05, 2008 | By Sam Steinberg sports@gainesvilletimes.com | High schools


Prep basketball: War Eagles stumble in first-round loss

ROSWELL - Blessed Trinity had the perfect solution to stopping Chestatee leading scorer Parker Smith: Prevent him from getting the ball, and when he does get the ball, don't let him get off any uncontested shots.

March 05, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Prep basketball: Dawson County bows out

Dawson County's early lead came by surprise, but wasn't enough for a first-round upset over Class AA No. 3-ranked Greater Atlanta Christian, as the Tigers fell 82-58 on Friday night in Norcross.

March 05, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep wrestling: Area wrestlers in state finals

West Hall's Colby Yates (130) and Buford's Scottie Forrester (145) will wrestle in the state finals tonight at the Arena at Gwinnett.

March 05, 2008 | | High schools


Prep basketball: Lions earn historic playoff win

GAINESVILLE - Lakeview Academy's boys basketball team is making plans for something totally revolutionary after Friday's 80-62 first round playoff win against Bremen: A second round playoff game.

March 05, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Prep basketball: Falcons rise above Southside

FLOWERY BRANCH - Connor Shaw couldn't hold his emotions back any longer.

The normally composed Falcons guard couldn't stop smiling after Flowery Branch (25-3) won its first playoff game in school history, 68-59, over Southside on Friday night in Flowery Branch.

March 05, 2008 | Corey Wilson | High schools


Soccer scoreboard: Johnson girls open region play with win

The Lady Knights began Region 7-AAA play with a 5-1 win against White County on Friday night in Oakwood.

Kat Sheridan scored the lone goal for the the Lady Warriors (0-2). Caitlyn Harper was credited with the assist.

March 04, 2008 | | High schools


Basketball scoreboard: East Hall edges past nationally ranked South Atlanta

Prep basketball, first round playoff action

March 04, 2008 | By Staff Reports | High schools


Chestatee soccer game postponed

Due to field conditions at Monroe Area High School, tonight's Chestatee soccer game has been postponed.

The War Eagles will travel to Monroe on Wednesday. Game time is set for 7 p.m.

March 04, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep basketball: State playoff matchups

Chestatee vs. Blessed Trinity

March 04, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep basketball: Lone senior Abby Musselwhite does what it takes to bolster history

Stand on any spot on the court at the Gainesville High gym, facing the front entrance, and look up.

March 04, 2008 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Prep scoreboard

Riverside advances to elite eight

March 03, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep roundup: Lady Lions fall to St. Francis in 2OT

Lakeview Academy's Chelsea Waddell scored in the second half, but it wasn't enough for the Lady Lions (0-1) in a 3-2 double overtime loss to Saint Francis on Wednesday in Gainesville.

March 03, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep roundup: Chestatee falls to Lady Hawks

Chestatee High's Daniela Sotelo took a throw-in from Kasey Smith and fired the ball into the left hand corner of the goal for its only score in a 4-1 loss to Mill Creek on Tuesday night in Hoschton.

March 02, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


« First  « Prev  332 333 334 335 336  Next »  Last »

Page 334 of 364

Articles by Section - High schools


Buford's Anderson leading Lady Wolves on hunt for state title

Buford's Camille Anderson hasn't forgotten the agony attached to coming up three points short of St. Pius X in the Class AAA state championship last year, a game she felt her squad should have won.

January 22, 2015 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Commerce's Benoit excelling as a wrestler

A football player by upbringing, Derek Benoit was ready for much of the tough preseason conditioning program that wrestling coach Kendall Love demands of the Commerce squad.

January 21, 2015 | David Thackham | High schools


Johnson overcomes poor start, downs North Oconee to extend undefeated streak

Another game, another signature reel of Ty Cockfield highlight moves.

January 20, 2015 | David Thackham | High schools


East Hall rides pressure to pivotal win against Banks County

East Hall's relentless effort proved to be too much for Banks County in a matchup of Region 7-AAA's best boys basketball teams Tuesday night.

January 20, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


High school scoreboard: Jan. 20

Hunter Konuszewski hit a 3-pointer as time expired to lift Flowery Branch's boys basketball team to a 57-56 victory over Lanier on Friday in Sugar Hill.

January 20, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


Gainesville's Colin Monaghan, future Georgia Bulldogs swimmer, focused on helping team

Colin Monaghan has made plenty of individual accomplishments in the swimming pool, and he has lofty goals for his future.

January 20, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


2014 All-Area Cross Country Team

All-Area Boys Cross Country First Team

January 17, 2015 | | High schools


Commerce, Jefferson repeat as state duals wrestling champions

Ten of Commerce's wrestlers went undefeated throughout the Tigers' romp to a second straight state team duals title in Class A this weekend at the Macon Centreplex.

January 17, 2015 | David Thackham | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Jan. 17

Ty Cockfield scored 46 points, including 26 in the fourth quarter, to lead Johnson to a comeback 82-76 win over Apalachee that keeps the Knights undefeated.

January 17, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year: Flowery Branch's Jake Shewbert

Jake Shewbert completed quite a change of fortunes individually at the state cross country meet on Nov. 8.

January 17, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year: White County's Jenna Gearing

Jenna Gearing knew nothing would come easy in 2014.

January 17, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


1 2

Page 2 of 2


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...