View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - High schools


Falcons advance to quarterfinals

FLOWERY BRANCH - The No. 2 seed out of Region 6-AAA, Sandy Creek, had a huge cross to bear in its matchup with Region 7-AAA champion Flowery Branch on Tuesday night at Falcon Fieldhouse.

March 08, 2008 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Prep basketball: Lions ready to prove they belong with the best

Lakeview Academy boys basketball coach Seth Vining doesn't try to sugarcoat the fact that the Lions are playing against a more athletic basketball team in the second round of the Class A playoffs tonight. On top of that, the visitors from Whitefield Academy (19-8) are bigger, stronger, and almost always playing for a Class A title this time of the year.

March 08, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Tuesday games rescheduled, cancelled

The season opener for the North Hall baseball team, scheduled for today against Habersham Central has been cancelled due to the threat of inclement weather.

March 08, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep scoreboard: Johnson baseball opens season with win

Johnson High senior Will Rowlett pitched a complete game, allowing only two hits, en route to a season opening 2-1 win against Class AAAA's Cedar Shoals on Monday in Oakwood.

March 08, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep basketball: On paper, stats don't mean anything

By the standard set, they were having a down year.

March 07, 2008 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Jefferson wins record eighth straight state championship

DULUTH - Wrestling is a sport of vast emotion. Every end of the spectrum was on display in the traditional state finals Saturday at The Arena at Gwinnett in Duluth.

Scottie Forrester tried to fight back tears. And Cason Thurmond had to just sit back, take a deep breath and reflect.

March 06, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Wheeler's 30 points gives East Hall a road playoff win

Sada Wheeler and visiting East Hall kept hope that a state title repeat could happen on Saturday afternoon, beating Dunwoody 54-44.

Wheeler had 30 points, 11 rebounds and six blocks in a dominating performance, one that left first-year Lady Vikings coach Joey Rider impressed.

March 06, 2008 | By Matt Barksdale For The Times | High schools


Gainesville gets past Southside, will face Sandy Creek

GAINESVILLE - Playing in her first state playoff game, Gainesville's Jaymee Carnes showed little sign of being nervous.

March 06, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Lady Trojans ousted by Westminster

GAINESVILLE - The Westminster Lady Wildcats defeated North Hall 65-48 on Saturday night at North Hall in the first round of the Class AAA state tournament, ending the Lady Trojans' season.

March 06, 2008 | By Brian Carter For The Times | High schools


Prep scoreboard: Riverside wins in OT

Riverside Military Academy defeated Westminster of Augusta 59-56 in overtime to advance to the semifinals of the Georgia Independent Schools Association state playoffs.

March 06, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep basketball: Vikings defend home court, turns back nationally ranked South Atlanta

GAINESVILLE - There are times where no sports cliché can do a game justice.

A game that started with an alley-oop pass and reverse dunk by the top-rated junior in nation, South Atlanta's Derrick Favors.

March 05, 2008 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Prep basketball: Previews of today's state playoff games

Buford vs. Putnam County

March 05, 2008 | Compiled by Katie B. Davis, Bill Murphy, Jonathan Zopf and Mitch Blomert | High schools


Prep basketball: Dunwoody ends the Davis era

DUNWOODY - When the final buzzer sounded in the Dunwoody High School gym Friday night, it signaled the end of an era for Red Elephant basketball and the beginning of retirement for longtime coach Jerry Davis.

March 05, 2008 | By Sam Steinberg sports@gainesvilletimes.com | High schools


Prep basketball: War Eagles stumble in first-round loss

ROSWELL - Blessed Trinity had the perfect solution to stopping Chestatee leading scorer Parker Smith: Prevent him from getting the ball, and when he does get the ball, don't let him get off any uncontested shots.

March 05, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Prep basketball: Dawson County bows out

Dawson County's early lead came by surprise, but wasn't enough for a first-round upset over Class AA No. 3-ranked Greater Atlanta Christian, as the Tigers fell 82-58 on Friday night in Norcross.

March 05, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


« First  « Prev  331 332 333 334 335  Next »  Last »

Page 333 of 364

Articles by Section - High schools


East Hall rides pressure to pivotal win against Banks County

East Hall's relentless effort proved to be too much for Banks County in a matchup of Region 7-AAA's best boys basketball teams Tuesday night.

January 20, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


High school scoreboard: Jan. 20

Hunter Konuszewski hit a 3-pointer as time expired to lift Flowery Branch's boys basketball team to a 57-56 victory over Lanier on Friday in Sugar Hill.

January 20, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


Gainesville's Colin Monaghan, future Georgia Bulldogs swimmer, focused on helping team

Colin Monaghan has made plenty of individual accomplishments in the swimming pool, and he has lofty goals for his future.

January 20, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


2014 All-Area Cross Country Team

All-Area Boys Cross Country First Team

January 17, 2015 | | High schools


Commerce, Jefferson repeat as state duals wrestling champions

Ten of Commerce's wrestlers went undefeated throughout the Tigers' romp to a second straight state team duals title in Class A this weekend at the Macon Centreplex.

January 17, 2015 | David Thackham | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Jan. 17

Ty Cockfield scored 46 points, including 26 in the fourth quarter, to lead Johnson to a comeback 82-76 win over Apalachee that keeps the Knights undefeated.

January 17, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year: Flowery Branch's Jake Shewbert

Jake Shewbert completed quite a change of fortunes individually at the state cross country meet on Nov. 8.

January 17, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year: White County's Jenna Gearing

Jenna Gearing knew nothing would come easy in 2014.

January 17, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


Flowery Branch, Riverside repeat as county swimming champions

The Flowery Branch girls swimming team closed out its seventh straight Hall County championship in style Friday, sweeping the top two spots in the meet-capping 400-yard freestyle relay at Frances Meadows Aquatic and Community Center.

January 16, 2015 | Clark Leonard | High schools


High school scoreboard: Jan. 16

Banks County's Austin Venable scored his 1,000th career point as the Leopards defeated West Hall 76-48 on Friday in Homer.

January 16, 2015 | Times staff reports | High schools


Anderson scores 25 as Buford girls top North Hall, 55-40

When Buford's girls need a shot of energy into the offense, the ball automatically goes into the able hands of senior guard Camille Anderson. Although she's a versatile weapon, scoring is where her skills were most apparent against North Hall on Friday.

January 16, 2015 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Flowery Branch girls hope to extend streak at county swim meet

Flowery Branch's swimmers haven't grown complacent during their ongoing run of success at the Hall County championships.

January 15, 2015 | Jared Putnam | High schools


1 2

Page 2 of 2


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...