View Mobile Site

Archive By Section - High schools


Prep basketball: Previews of today's state playoff games

Buford vs. Putnam County

March 05, 2008 | Compiled by Katie B. Davis, Bill Murphy, Jonathan Zopf and Mitch Blomert | High schools


Prep basketball: Dunwoody ends the Davis era

DUNWOODY - When the final buzzer sounded in the Dunwoody High School gym Friday night, it signaled the end of an era for Red Elephant basketball and the beginning of retirement for longtime coach Jerry Davis.

March 05, 2008 | By Sam Steinberg sports@gainesvilletimes.com | High schools


Prep basketball: War Eagles stumble in first-round loss

ROSWELL - Blessed Trinity had the perfect solution to stopping Chestatee leading scorer Parker Smith: Prevent him from getting the ball, and when he does get the ball, don't let him get off any uncontested shots.

March 05, 2008 | Jonathan Zopf | High schools


Prep basketball: Dawson County bows out

Dawson County's early lead came by surprise, but wasn't enough for a first-round upset over Class AA No. 3-ranked Greater Atlanta Christian, as the Tigers fell 82-58 on Friday night in Norcross.

March 05, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep wrestling: Area wrestlers in state finals

West Hall's Colby Yates (130) and Buford's Scottie Forrester (145) will wrestle in the state finals tonight at the Arena at Gwinnett.

March 05, 2008 | | High schools


Prep basketball: Lions earn historic playoff win

GAINESVILLE - Lakeview Academy's boys basketball team is making plans for something totally revolutionary after Friday's 80-62 first round playoff win against Bremen: A second round playoff game.

March 05, 2008 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Prep basketball: Falcons rise above Southside

FLOWERY BRANCH - Connor Shaw couldn't hold his emotions back any longer.

The normally composed Falcons guard couldn't stop smiling after Flowery Branch (25-3) won its first playoff game in school history, 68-59, over Southside on Friday night in Flowery Branch.

March 05, 2008 | Corey Wilson | High schools


Soccer scoreboard: Johnson girls open region play with win

The Lady Knights began Region 7-AAA play with a 5-1 win against White County on Friday night in Oakwood.

Kat Sheridan scored the lone goal for the the Lady Warriors (0-2). Caitlyn Harper was credited with the assist.

March 04, 2008 | | High schools


Basketball scoreboard: East Hall edges past nationally ranked South Atlanta

Prep basketball, first round playoff action

March 04, 2008 | By Staff Reports | High schools


Chestatee soccer game postponed

Due to field conditions at Monroe Area High School, tonight's Chestatee soccer game has been postponed.

The War Eagles will travel to Monroe on Wednesday. Game time is set for 7 p.m.

March 04, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep basketball: State playoff matchups

Chestatee vs. Blessed Trinity

March 04, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep basketball: Lone senior Abby Musselwhite does what it takes to bolster history

Stand on any spot on the court at the Gainesville High gym, facing the front entrance, and look up.

March 04, 2008 | Katie B. Davis | High schools


Prep scoreboard

Riverside advances to elite eight

March 03, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep roundup: Lady Lions fall to St. Francis in 2OT

Lakeview Academy's Chelsea Waddell scored in the second half, but it wasn't enough for the Lady Lions (0-1) in a 3-2 double overtime loss to Saint Francis on Wednesday in Gainesville.

March 03, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


Prep roundup: Chestatee falls to Lady Hawks

Chestatee High's Daniela Sotelo took a throw-in from Kasey Smith and fired the ball into the left hand corner of the goal for its only score in a 4-1 loss to Mill Creek on Tuesday night in Hoschton.

March 02, 2008 | From staff reports | High schools


« First  « Prev  325 326 327 328 329  Next »  Last »

Page 327 of 357

Articles by Section - High schools


High School Scoreboard: Oct. 30

Lakeview Academy's Lewis Brooks finished fourth overall in the Region 8-A cross country meet and will run in the state meet in Carrollton.

October 30, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


Miles, Gearing, White County girls take Region 8-AAAA titles

HELEN - Quintin Miles didn't have to look far for motivation at the Region 8-AAAA cross country championship.

October 30, 2014 | Clark Leonard | High schools


Buford volleyball takes down Sandy Creek for spot in state championship match

TYRONE - Tatum Shipes danced all through the pregame, hollered during the warmups and high-fived her teammates after just about every point of Wednesday's volleyball state semifinal win 25-20, 30-28, 23-25, 25-20 over Sandy Creek.

October 29, 2014 | David Thackham | High schools


Riverside Military cross country takes third at Region 8-AA meet

The Riverside Military Academy cross country team qualified for the state championship meet with a third-place finish in the Region 8-AA meet it hosted Wednesday in Gainesville.

October 29, 2014 | Times sports reports | High schools


Cross country athletes tuned up for region championships

Building championship cross country teams is all about peaking at the end of the season, according to Flowery Branch coach Jimmy Sorrells.

October 28, 2014 | Bill Murphy | High schools


Banks County boys, Dawson County girls win at 7-AAA cross country meet

Banks County's individual runners dominated the Region 7-AAA cross country championships on Tuesday in Homer.

October 28, 2014 | Times sports reports | High schools


High school scoreboard: East Hall, North Hall fall in volleyball playoffs

The East Hall High volleyball program lost its state quarterfinals playoff matchup against Oconee County 25-22, 25-18, 25-13 on Saturday in Watkinsville. The Vikings' season is now complete.

October 25, 2014 | Times sports reports | High schools


Dawson County softball earns berth in state tournament

DAWSONVILLE - Joy Lewis fielded the final out from the pitchers circle and fired the ball over to teammate Brooke Wende at first base.

October 23, 2014 | By Pam Jacobs Times regional staff | High schools


Buford softball sweeps St. Pius X, heads to championship rounds in Columbus

BUFORD - Samantha Thomas and Tessa Daniels have identical expectations for the Buford softball program in the upcoming state championship rounds, even though they have very different experiences playing in Columbus.

October 22, 2014 | Bill Murphy | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Oct. 21

Sydney Cleveland led North Hall with 17 kills, 11 digs and an ace to lead North Hall to the Elite 8 in the AAAA state championship.

October 21, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


East Hall volleyball routs Kendrick, advances to Elite 8

Emily Roberts says she is usually a little "off and on" when she puts in serious time in the front court blocking for East Hall.

October 21, 2014 | David Thackham | High schools


Williamson productive on both sides of the ball for Red Elephants

Chris Williamson is too valuable an asset to stand on the Gainesville sideline for long.

October 20, 2014 | Bill Murphy | High schools


High School Scoreboard: Oct. 18

Freshman Lindsey Grater finished second out of a field of 106 runners for the Chestatee War Eagles Saturday morning at the Sharptop Invitational in Jasper.

October 18, 2014 | Times staff reports | High schools


1

Page 1 of 1


Contents of this site are © Copyright 2014 The Times, Gainesville, GA. All rights reserved. Privacy policy and Terms of service

Powered by
Morris Technology
Please wait ...